North Coast Section / Les Schwab Tires Wrestling Championships
JAMES LOGAN HIGH SCHOOL
Union City, California
Feb 24-25, 2017
NBL
(57)
WT SCHOOL NAME YR W L 2016 PLACES 2017 TOURNAMENTS
SECTION STATE LEAGUE
WEIGHT SCHOOL NAME YR 2017 RECORD 2016 PLACES 2017 TOURNAMENTS
NCS STATE LEAGUE
106 1 Maria Carrillo
(NBL)
Jose Sanchez 9 24-7 Bill Martell 7
Mat Classic 7
Puma 6
Tamayo(Win) W(4-0)


106 2 Windsor
(NBL)
Brennan Tamayo 11 7-8 San Marin 6
106 3 Rancho Cotate
(NBL)
Antonio Mancilla 9 7-5
106 ALT-1 Ukiah
(NBL)
Tyler Ingram 9 5-4 Fort Bragg 2
Clear Lake 1
106 ALT-2 Casa Grande
(NBL)
Julian Majano 12 14-5
113
(7)
1 Ukiah
(NBL)
Ashton Stanley 10 32-12 Joe Rios 7
Tim Brown 5
Puma Classic 3
Redwood Empire Classic 2
Montenez(Healdsburg) L 3-9
Upingco(Freedom) L 0-7
Began(Anley) L 1-6
Leteritz(Eureka) W Fall
Rogers(Maria Carrillo) W Fall @120
113 2 Casa Grande
(NBL)
Victor Medina 10 2-0
113 3 Cardinal Newman
(NBL)
Eric Scrivanich 9 9-16
113 ALT-2 Windsor
(NBL)
Tony Russotti 9 12-5 Liberty 7
Marchetti ( Freedom) Dec 7-0
Dibble (Summerville) MD 11-1
Browning (Del Oro) Fall


120
(7)
1 Ukiah
(NBL)
Will Christensen 11 29-13 Green and Gold 1
Puma Classic 7
Redwood Empire Classic 1
Novic(Campolindo) W 7-3 @132
Decker(Castro Valley) L 6-8
Margiotta(SASL) L 2-11
Rogers(Maria Carrillo) W 7-4

120 2 Maria Carrillo
(NBL)
Conner Rogers 12 13-8 Bay Area 5
Puma 3
120 3 Windsor
(NBL)
Conor Brown 11 14-6 King of the Mat 6
120 ALT-1 Cardinal Newman
(NBL)
Jacob Apodaca 10 13-12 Bay Area 6
Redwood Empire 3
Will Christiansen (Ukiah) L 10-8


126
(5)
1 Maria Carrillo
(NBL)
Matt Green 12 23-8 Bay Area 5
Mat Classic 7
Sutter Union 3
Puma 3
Ferandez(UL) (0-6)L


126
(9)
2 Cardinal Newman
(NBL)
Nick Hernandez 11 20-14 Tim Brown 8
Lou Encalada 4
Redwood Empire 4
Bay Area 7
126 3 Ukiah
(NBL)
Dylan Pullins 9 16-9 Holiday Bash 1
Gordan Hay 4
Clear Lake 1
Redwood Empire Classic 3
126 ALT-1 Rancho Cotate
(NBL)
Paine Garrett 10 16-10
132
(6)
ALT-1 Cardinal Newman
(NBL)
Jake Butler 12 17-2 Bay Area 1
Healdsburg Duals 1
Lou Encalada 1
5
132 1 Windsor
(NBL)
Brennan Brown 10 18-7 San Marin 5
Prabin Thapa (Santa Rosa) W 2 x's


132 2 Santa Rosa
(NBL)
Prabin Thapa 12 21-14 Green & Gold 2
Devil's Triangle 2
Armijo Invitational 3
Snowden Memorial 4
Redwood Empire Classic 4
Darrin (Castro Valley) W by fall
Reynolds (Petaluma) W by fall
Carmona (San Marin) W 7-6
Ali Lee (Eureka) W 7-6

132 3 Casa Grande
(NBL)
Dominic Green 11 9-13
132 ALT-2 Ukiah
(NBL)
Robert Robles 10 6-10
138 1 Windsor
(NBL)
Trent Silva 9 19-9 San Marin 2
King of the Mat 8
Bruno ( Cardinal Newman) MD 11-2
Panero ( Escalon) Dec 6-4
Dilling (Eureka) Fall


138 2 Cardinal Newman
(NBL)
Harry Bruno 11 25-10 Bay Area 3
Healdsburg Duals 2
Redwood Empire 3
Tyler Vessey (Willits) W fall
Trent Silva (Windsor) W 8-5

Trent Silva (Windsor) L 11-3
138 3 Ukiah
(NBL)
Adrian Alvarez 9 9-20 Holiday Bash 4
Gordan Hay 4
138 ALT-1 Casa Grande
(NBL)
Aaron Krupinski 10 9-9
145
(3)
1 Windsor
(NBL)
Luke Au-Yeung 12 25-7 Liberty 5
Coast Classic 2
Tim Brown 5
Woo (Pioneer) L 4-3
Ridge ( Acalanes) L 6-5
Briggs ( Heritage) W - MD 8-0
Curry ( Pleasant Grove) W Dec 6-2
Zaragoza (Palma) W Dec 4-2
4
145
(6)
2 Cardinal Newman
(NBL)
Casey Frazier 11 28-10 Bay Area 4
Lou Encalada 6
Tim Brown
Jerric Bato (Pittsburg) W 10-6


145 3 Ukiah
(NBL)
Frankie Pomilia 9 9-8 Fort Bragg 4
Gordon Hay 4
145 ALT-1 Casa Grande
(NBL)
Sean Lopez 10 11-11
152
(1)
1 Windsor
(NBL)
Perez perez 11 36-6 San Marin 1
Liberty 2
Coast Classic 7
Tim Brown 1
King of the Mat 2
Noah Blake ( Del Oro) L 10-8
Alvarado ( Madera) W Dec 5-2
Martinez ( Oakdale) W Dec 12-5
Ridge (Acalanes) L Dec 5-4
Bato (Pittsburg) W Fall
2
152 2 Ukiah
(NBL)
Jesse Espinola 12 22-17 Green and Gold 5
North Coast Classic 2
Puma Classic 5
Redwood Empire Classic 3
Keating(Redwood) L 0-5 @160
Jurgens(Acalanes) L 2-3


152 3 Cardinal Newman
(NBL)
Nicholas Scrivanich 11 17-11 Redwood Empire 7
152 ALT-1 Santa Rosa
(NBL)
Noah Spierings 12 6-6 Devil's Triangle 3
Ferry (Rancho Cotate) W 5-2
McKinney (Casa Grande) W 11-8


160
(4)
1 Windsor
(NBL)
Steven Allee 12 27-7 Liberty 3
Coast Classic 7
King of the Mat 4
Trojan War 2
Huston (Monta Vista) W Dec 8-1
Jurgens (Acalanes) W Dec
Shepard (Ukiah) Dec 4-2
Martinez (Eureka) L Fall
Espinola (Ukiah) W MD 12-2
160
(5)
2 Ukiah
(NBL)
Cody Shepard 12 30-10 Joe Rios 7
North Coast Classic 1
Redwood Empire Classic 1
Puma Classic 2
Merlo(Healdsburg) W 12-5 @170
Dow(Redwood) W 10-6 @170


7
160 3 Maria Carrillo
(NBL)
Jon Opel 12 7-7 Bay Area 5
Puma 6
Meyers(UKI) W(7-1)
Bossert (LasL) W(3-0)


160 ALT-1 Casa Grande
(NBL)
Tannor Mckinney 10 15-9
170
(3)
1 Maria Carrillo
(NBL)
Cameron Casey 12 32-7 Bay Area 1
Mat Classic 1
Sutter Union 1
Puma 1
MSJ 3
3
170
(7)
2 Ukiah
(NBL)
Wyatt Myers 12 21-9 Zinkin Classic 8
Redwood Empire Classic 4
Lum(Amador Valley) W 8-2
Arms(Willits) W 14-6 @ 160


170 3 Casa Grande
(NBL)
Justin Naugle 10 10-9
170 ALT-1 Santa Rosa
(NBL)
Hunter Garthwaite 11 16-12 Devil's Triangle 2
Snowden Memorial 3
Poulter (Maria Carrillo) W by fall
Tozzi (Drake) W by fall
Solario (Dougherty Valley) W by fall
Naugle (Casa Grande) W by fall
Apodaca (Cardinal Newman) W by fall
182
(7)
1 Ukiah
(NBL)
Manny Martinez 12 33-12 Green and Gold 2
Zinkin Classic 8
North Coast Classic 3
Puma Classic 3
Merlo(Healdsburg) W 8-4
Casey(Maria Carrillo) L 2-3
Cavender(Fort Bragg) W 8-3
Henry(Windsor) W 7-3 @ 195
Black(Casa Grande) W Fall
182 2 Casa Grande
(NBL)
Jacob Black 12 21-11
182 3 Maria Carrillo
(NBL)
Bryan Torres 9 7-4
182 ALT-1 Cardinal Newman
(NBL)
Jaxon Apodaca 11 10-11
195
(3)
1 Windsor
(NBL)
Aiden Henry 12 33-11 San Marin 1
Liberty 3
Coast Classic 5
Tim Brown 6
King of the Mat 5
Winslow (Sonoma) W 2 x's
Roush (Folsom) W Dec 2-1
Shakur ( Tamalpais) L Dec
Brooks (Lower Lake) W - 2 x's
Ruiz (Everrett Alverez) W Dec 6-4
195 2 Maria Carrillo
(NBL)
Justin Kilgore 10 4-4 Ramos (Uki) W(14-7)


195 3 Ukiah
(NBL)
Takota Ramos 11 18-14 Fort Bragg 1
Clear Lake 1
North Coast Classic 4
Puma Classic 6
Redwood Empire Classic 2
220
(2)
1 Ukiah
(NBL)
Dylan Miles 12 32-11 Green and Gold 2
Zinkin Classic 8
Joe Rios 5
Tim Brown 6
Puma Classic 2
Loya(JFK) W 8-3
Morford(Northgate) W 6-3
Genshaw(Del Norte) W 12-8


7
220
(6)
2 Windsor
(NBL)
Kevin Correa 12 30-13 San Marin 5
Liberty 3
Coast Classic 4
King of the Mat 4
Trojan War 4
Loya ( Kennedy) L Dec
De Soto (California) L SV4 6-5
Miles ( Ukiah) L 3-2
Miles (Ukiah) W 2-1
Garcia ( College Park) W Fall
220 3 Cardinal Newman
(NBL)
Nicolas Wycoff 11 12-10 Redwood Empire 2
Sierra Nevada Classic
Dylan Miles (Ukiah ) L 2-1
Kevin Correa (Windsor) L UTB 4-3


220 ALT-1 Casa Grande
(NBL)
Jacob Voight 12 6-7
285
(3)
1 Cardinal Newman
(NBL)
Gunnar Hayman 12 21-4 Bay Area 1
Healdsburg Duals 1
Lou Encalada 2
Mission San Jose 6
Wade Willet (DLS) W 17-2
Robles (Buchanan) W fall W fall
Nevills (Clovis) L fall


3
285 2 Ukiah
(NBL)
Clayton Murry 12 25-15 Green and Gold 3
Joe Rios 5
Clear Lake 1
Puma Classic 6
285 3 Windsor
(NBL)
Austin Jacob 10 15-11 Kroppman 3
King of the Mat 4
285 ALT-1 Santa Rosa
(NBL)
Peletisala Toleafoa 9 9-5 Puma Classic 7
Carter (Piner) W by fall
Narula (Dougherty Valley) W by fall
Mehr (Washington) W by fall


NBL
(57)

Download: CSV


WEIGHT
(seed)
LEAGUE
PLACE
SCHOOL NAME YR RECORD TOURNAMENTS
RESULTS
SECTION
HEAD 2 HEAD
2016
NCS STATE
106 1 Maria Carrillo
(NBL)
Jose Sanchez 9 24-7 Bill Martell 7
Mat Classic 7
Puma 6
Tamayo(Win) W(4-0)


106 2 Windsor
(NBL)
Brennan Tamayo 11 7-8 San Marin 6
106 3 Rancho Cotate
(NBL)
Antonio Mancilla 9 7-5
106 ALT-1 Ukiah
(NBL)
Tyler Ingram 9 5-4 Fort Bragg 2
Clear Lake 1
106 ALT-2 Casa Grande
(NBL)
Julian Majano 12 14-5
113
(7)
1 Ukiah
(NBL)
Ashton Stanley 10 32-12 Joe Rios 7
Tim Brown 5
Puma Classic 3
Redwood Empire Classic 2
Montenez(Healdsburg) L 3-9
Upingco(Freedom) L 0-7
Began(Anley) L 1-6
Leteritz(Eureka) W Fall
Rogers(Maria Carrillo) W Fall @120
113 2 Casa Grande
(NBL)
Victor Medina 10 2-0
113 3 Cardinal Newman
(NBL)
Eric Scrivanich 9 9-16
113 ALT-2 Windsor
(NBL)
Tony Russotti 9 12-5 Liberty 7
Marchetti ( Freedom) Dec 7-0
Dibble (Summerville) MD 11-1
Browning (Del Oro) Fall


120
(7)
1 Ukiah
(NBL)
Will Christensen 11 29-13 Green and Gold 1
Puma Classic 7
Redwood Empire Classic 1
Novic(Campolindo) W 7-3 @132
Decker(Castro Valley) L 6-8
Margiotta(SASL) L 2-11
Rogers(Maria Carrillo) W 7-4

120 2 Maria Carrillo
(NBL)
Conner Rogers 12 13-8 Bay Area 5
Puma 3
120 3 Windsor
(NBL)
Conor Brown 11 14-6 King of the Mat 6
120 ALT-1 Cardinal Newman
(NBL)
Jacob Apodaca 10 13-12 Bay Area 6
Redwood Empire 3
Will Christiansen (Ukiah) L 10-8


126
(5)
1 Maria Carrillo
(NBL)
Matt Green 12 23-8 Bay Area 5
Mat Classic 7
Sutter Union 3
Puma 3
Ferandez(UL) (0-6)L


126
(9)
2 Cardinal Newman
(NBL)
Nick Hernandez 11 20-14 Tim Brown 8
Lou Encalada 4
Redwood Empire 4
Bay Area 7
126 3 Ukiah
(NBL)
Dylan Pullins 9 16-9 Holiday Bash 1
Gordan Hay 4
Clear Lake 1
Redwood Empire Classic 3
126 ALT-1 Rancho Cotate
(NBL)
Paine Garrett 10 16-10
132
(6)
ALT-1 Cardinal Newman
(NBL)
Jake Butler 12 17-2 Bay Area 1
Healdsburg Duals 1
Lou Encalada 1
5
132 1 Windsor
(NBL)
Brennan Brown 10 18-7 San Marin 5
Prabin Thapa (Santa Rosa) W 2 x's


132 2 Santa Rosa
(NBL)
Prabin Thapa 12 21-14 Green & Gold 2
Devil's Triangle 2
Armijo Invitational 3
Snowden Memorial 4
Redwood Empire Classic 4
Darrin (Castro Valley) W by fall
Reynolds (Petaluma) W by fall
Carmona (San Marin) W 7-6
Ali Lee (Eureka) W 7-6

132 3 Casa Grande
(NBL)
Dominic Green 11 9-13
132 ALT-2 Ukiah
(NBL)
Robert Robles 10 6-10
138 1 Windsor
(NBL)
Trent Silva 9 19-9 San Marin 2
King of the Mat 8
Bruno ( Cardinal Newman) MD 11-2
Panero ( Escalon) Dec 6-4
Dilling (Eureka) Fall


138 2 Cardinal Newman
(NBL)
Harry Bruno 11 25-10 Bay Area 3
Healdsburg Duals 2
Redwood Empire 3
Tyler Vessey (Willits) W fall
Trent Silva (Windsor) W 8-5

Trent Silva (Windsor) L 11-3
138 3 Ukiah
(NBL)
Adrian Alvarez 9 9-20 Holiday Bash 4
Gordan Hay 4
138 ALT-1 Casa Grande
(NBL)
Aaron Krupinski 10 9-9
145
(3)
1 Windsor
(NBL)
Luke Au-Yeung 12 25-7 Liberty 5
Coast Classic 2
Tim Brown 5
Woo (Pioneer) L 4-3
Ridge ( Acalanes) L 6-5
Briggs ( Heritage) W - MD 8-0
Curry ( Pleasant Grove) W Dec 6-2
Zaragoza (Palma) W Dec 4-2
4
145
(6)
2 Cardinal Newman
(NBL)
Casey Frazier 11 28-10 Bay Area 4
Lou Encalada 6
Tim Brown
Jerric Bato (Pittsburg) W 10-6


145 3 Ukiah
(NBL)
Frankie Pomilia 9 9-8 Fort Bragg 4
Gordon Hay 4
145 ALT-1 Casa Grande
(NBL)
Sean Lopez 10 11-11
152
(1)
1 Windsor
(NBL)
Perez perez 11 36-6 San Marin 1
Liberty 2
Coast Classic 7
Tim Brown 1
King of the Mat 2
Noah Blake ( Del Oro) L 10-8
Alvarado ( Madera) W Dec 5-2
Martinez ( Oakdale) W Dec 12-5
Ridge (Acalanes) L Dec 5-4
Bato (Pittsburg) W Fall
2
152 2 Ukiah
(NBL)
Jesse Espinola 12 22-17 Green and Gold 5
North Coast Classic 2
Puma Classic 5
Redwood Empire Classic 3
Keating(Redwood) L 0-5 @160
Jurgens(Acalanes) L 2-3


152 3 Cardinal Newman
(NBL)
Nicholas Scrivanich 11 17-11 Redwood Empire 7
152 ALT-1 Santa Rosa
(NBL)
Noah Spierings 12 6-6 Devil's Triangle 3
Ferry (Rancho Cotate) W 5-2
McKinney (Casa Grande) W 11-8


160
(4)
1 Windsor
(NBL)
Steven Allee 12 27-7 Liberty 3
Coast Classic 7
King of the Mat 4
Trojan War 2
Huston (Monta Vista) W Dec 8-1
Jurgens (Acalanes) W Dec
Shepard (Ukiah) Dec 4-2
Martinez (Eureka) L Fall
Espinola (Ukiah) W MD 12-2
160
(5)
2 Ukiah
(NBL)
Cody Shepard 12 30-10 Joe Rios 7
North Coast Classic 1
Redwood Empire Classic 1
Puma Classic 2
Merlo(Healdsburg) W 12-5 @170
Dow(Redwood) W 10-6 @170


7
160 3 Maria Carrillo
(NBL)
Jon Opel 12 7-7 Bay Area 5
Puma 6
Meyers(UKI) W(7-1)
Bossert (LasL) W(3-0)


160 ALT-1 Casa Grande
(NBL)
Tannor Mckinney 10 15-9
170
(3)
1 Maria Carrillo
(NBL)
Cameron Casey 12 32-7 Bay Area 1
Mat Classic 1
Sutter Union 1
Puma 1
MSJ 3
3
170
(7)
2 Ukiah
(NBL)
Wyatt Myers 12 21-9 Zinkin Classic 8
Redwood Empire Classic 4
Lum(Amador Valley) W 8-2
Arms(Willits) W 14-6 @ 160


170 3 Casa Grande
(NBL)
Justin Naugle 10 10-9
170 ALT-1 Santa Rosa
(NBL)
Hunter Garthwaite 11 16-12 Devil's Triangle 2
Snowden Memorial 3
Poulter (Maria Carrillo) W by fall
Tozzi (Drake) W by fall
Solario (Dougherty Valley) W by fall
Naugle (Casa Grande) W by fall
Apodaca (Cardinal Newman) W by fall
182
(7)
1 Ukiah
(NBL)
Manny Martinez 12 33-12 Green and Gold 2
Zinkin Classic 8
North Coast Classic 3
Puma Classic 3
Merlo(Healdsburg) W 8-4
Casey(Maria Carrillo) L 2-3
Cavender(Fort Bragg) W 8-3
Henry(Windsor) W 7-3 @ 195
Black(Casa Grande) W Fall
182 2 Casa Grande
(NBL)
Jacob Black 12 21-11
182 3 Maria Carrillo
(NBL)
Bryan Torres 9 7-4
182 ALT-1 Cardinal Newman
(NBL)
Jaxon Apodaca 11 10-11
195
(3)
1 Windsor
(NBL)
Aiden Henry 12 33-11 San Marin 1
Liberty 3
Coast Classic 5
Tim Brown 6
King of the Mat 5
Winslow (Sonoma) W 2 x's
Roush (Folsom) W Dec 2-1
Shakur ( Tamalpais) L Dec
Brooks (Lower Lake) W - 2 x's
Ruiz (Everrett Alverez) W Dec 6-4
195 2 Maria Carrillo
(NBL)
Justin Kilgore 10 4-4 Ramos (Uki) W(14-7)


195 3 Ukiah
(NBL)
Takota Ramos 11 18-14 Fort Bragg 1
Clear Lake 1
North Coast Classic 4
Puma Classic 6
Redwood Empire Classic 2
220
(2)
1 Ukiah
(NBL)
Dylan Miles 12 32-11 Green and Gold 2
Zinkin Classic 8
Joe Rios 5
Tim Brown 6
Puma Classic 2
Loya(JFK) W 8-3
Morford(Northgate) W 6-3
Genshaw(Del Norte) W 12-8


7
220
(6)
2 Windsor
(NBL)
Kevin Correa 12 30-13 San Marin 5
Liberty 3
Coast Classic 4
King of the Mat 4
Trojan War 4
Loya ( Kennedy) L Dec
De Soto (California) L SV4 6-5
Miles ( Ukiah) L 3-2
Miles (Ukiah) W 2-1
Garcia ( College Park) W Fall
220 3 Cardinal Newman
(NBL)
Nicolas Wycoff 11 12-10 Redwood Empire 2
Sierra Nevada Classic
Dylan Miles (Ukiah ) L 2-1
Kevin Correa (Windsor) L UTB 4-3


220 ALT-1 Casa Grande
(NBL)
Jacob Voight 12 6-7
285
(3)
1 Cardinal Newman
(NBL)
Gunnar Hayman 12 21-4 Bay Area 1
Healdsburg Duals 1
Lou Encalada 2
Mission San Jose 6
Wade Willet (DLS) W 17-2
Robles (Buchanan) W fall W fall
Nevills (Clovis) L fall


3
285 2 Ukiah
(NBL)
Clayton Murry 12 25-15 Green and Gold 3
Joe Rios 5
Clear Lake 1
Puma Classic 6
285 3 Windsor
(NBL)
Austin Jacob 10 15-11 Kroppman 3
King of the Mat 4
285 ALT-1 Santa Rosa
(NBL)
Peletisala Toleafoa 9 9-5 Puma Classic 7
Carter (Piner) W by fall
Narula (Dougherty Valley) W by fall
Mehr (Washington) W by fall


SCHOOLS
Cardinal Newman
Casa Grande
Maria Carrillo
Rancho Cotate
Santa Rosa
Ukiah
Windsor
Montgomery