North Coast Section / Les Schwab Tires Wrestling Championships
JAMES LOGAN HIGH SCHOOL
Union City, California
Feb 24-25, 2017
SCL
(51)
WT SCHOOL NAME YR W L 2016 PLACES 2017 TOURNAMENTS
SECTION STATE LEAGUE
WEIGHT SCHOOL NAME YR 2017 RECORD 2016 PLACES 2017 TOURNAMENTS
NCS STATE LEAGUE
106 1 Healdsburg
(SCL)
Marco Montanez 10 17-5 Windsor KOM 7
Ukiah Redwood Classic 3
Preston Bagan (Analy) WMD 9-1, WFall, L2-5
Valin Davis (Eureka) W7-5
Carson Miler (Willits) WFall
Cruz Ascencio (CSD) WMD12-3
Colin MIller (DV) L MD 0-11
106 2 Analy
(SCL)
Preston Bagan 10 17-9 Green and Gold 2
American Canyon Classic 2
King of the Mat 8
Redwood Empire 1
M. Montenez/Healdsburg W 5-2


113
(1)
1 Analy
(SCL)
Trevor Bagan 11 29-5 Lou Bronzan Invite 2
Green and Gold 1
King of the Mat 1
Puma Classic 2
Mission San Jose 3
Lilingston/DLS W 7-0
B.Paulson/Clovis L 0-1


4
113
(5)
2 Healdsburg
(SCL)
Dominic Montanez 12 17-6 Webber-Lawson (Fremont) 4
Windsor KOM 3
Stanley (Ukiah) W 9-3
Ignatov (Liberty) W7-3
Bagan (Analy) L 0-3,L 1-6
Paulson (Clovis) L Fall
Sutton (Northgate) W Fall
7
113 3 Petaluma
(SCL)
Charlie Winter 10 10-6 Green and Gold 6
Wolf Pack 2
Dylan Walsh (Drake) W/ 10-8
Joseph Rohrer (St Pats/Vinc) W/12-3
Tyler Self (Amador Valley) L/ Pin
Victor Oliveria (Terra Linda) W/ 7-4
Anthony Rodriguez (Ukiah) L/ Pin
113 ALT-1 Sonoma Valley
(SCL)
Zander Casillas 9 8-4
120 Petaluma
(SCL)
Dominic Butts 10 10-9
120 1 Healdsburg
(SCL)
Kevin Trebilcock 9 7-11
120 2 Sonoma Valley
(SCL)
Ean Schiffman 9 7-6
120 3 Piner
(SCL)
Ryan Ball 10 4-7
120 ALT-1 El Molino
(SCL)
Wyatt Ayers 10 8-9
126 1 Petaluma
(SCL)
Connor Pedersen 10 23-9 Green and Gold 4
Mat Classic 5
Wolf Pack 1
King of the Mat
Puma Classic
R. Martindill (Livermore) W/ 6-3
Jose Fernandez (Upper Lake) L/ 16-0
John Nguyen (Granada) W/ 3-0
Jacob Aroduca (Card. Newman) W/ 9-2
RJ Maes (Castro Valley) L/ 6-1
126 2 Sonoma Valley
(SCL)
Macklyn Liss 10 12-9 Deets Winslow Memorial 1
126 3 Analy
(SCL)
Jimmy Carreras 10 10-14 American Canyon Classic 4
126 ALT-1 Healdsburg
(SCL)
Alexis Garcia 10 5-10
132 1 Healdsburg
(SCL)
Aj Vasquez 11 21-13 Webber-Lawson (Fremont) 8
Windsor KOM 7
Maria Carrillo Puma 6
Jorge Ramirez (Pittsburg) W 4-3
Evyn Kaeser (Ukiah) W Fall
Alex Garcia (Kelseyvillle) L 2-5
Andrew Beatty (Sonoma) W Fall
Jack Reynolds (Petaluma) W3-1
132 2 Petaluma
(SCL)
Jack Reynolds 12 12-8 Green and Gold 4
Mat Classic
King of the Mat
Puma Classic
Josh Pesso (Livermore) W/ 8-2
Prabin Thapa (Santa Rosa) L/ Pin
Lucas Sira (Amador Valley) W/ Pin
Lucas Sira (Amador Valley) L/Pin
Lestochi (Granda) W/ 1-0
132 3 Sonoma Valley
(SCL)
Andrew Beatty 10 14-9 Deets Winslow Memorial 1
132 ALT-1 El Molino
(SCL)
Nathan Wheeler 9 9-16
138 1 Petaluma
(SCL)
Colton Prieto 10 25-7 Green and Gold 3
Mat Classic
Wolf Pack 1
King of the Mat
Pittsburg 2
Miranda (Redwood) W/ pin
Michael Liu (Stuart Hall) W/12-4
Adam Medieros (Fortuna) W/Pin
Winslow (Alhambrah) W/ 5-4
Jason Brown (Freedom) W/pin
138 2 Elsie Allen
(SCL)
Alan Aguirre 11 13-10 Deets Winslow Invitational 2
138 3 Healdsburg
(SCL)
Sam Williams 12 6-6
138 ALT-1 Sonoma Valley
(SCL)
Hank Schoeninigh 9 10-8
145 1 Sonoma Valley
(SCL)
Ryan Sherwood 10 11-9 Deets Winslow Memorial 1
145 2 Petaluma
(SCL)
Liam O'niell 10 11-13
145 3 Healdsburg
(SCL)
Andy Castro 10 9-16
152 Sonoma Valley
(SCL)
Mario Coronado 11 3-9
152 1 Petaluma
(SCL)
Curtis Goughnour 11 16-9 Green and Gold
King of the Mat
Puma Classic 8
Fraizer (Card. Newman) L/Pin
Dustin DeLuca W/pin
Axel Jurgens L/ Pin
Dante Bassignani L/Pin

152 2 Healdsburg
(SCL)
Ethan Williams 10 12-13
152 3 Elsie Allen
(SCL)
Daniel Nguyen 12 11-5
152 ALT-1 El Molino
(SCL)
Deadalus Coshnear 9 4-12
160 Piner
(SCL)
Joseph Ruiz 10 8-10
160 1 El Molino
(SCL)
Thomas Mitchell 12 21-10 Dennis Jensen - Middletown 1
Deets Winslow 2
King of the Mat 7
Puma Classic 5
Redwood Empire Classic 2
Arms (Willits) W 13-4
Dow (Redwood) W 3-2
Atabay (Washington) W 10-8
Cavender (Fort Bragg) W 21-4
Myers (Ukiah) W 8-6
160 2 Sonoma Valley
(SCL)
Domincio Biaggi 11 11-4 Deets Winslow Memorial 2
160 3 Petaluma
(SCL)
Dominic Ayers 11 15-11 Green Gold
Wolf Pack 2
King of the Mat
Puma
Axel Jurgens (Acalanes) L/pin
Jacob Lum (Amador Valley) L/ Pin


160 ALT-1 Healdsburg
(SCL)
Diego Carrillo 9 9-11
170
(2)
2 Healdsburg
(SCL)
Anthony Merlo 12 33-8 Webber-Lawson (Fremont) 1
Healdsburg Duals 2
Coast Classic 7
Joe Rios Chico 4
Maria Carrillo Puma 3
Manny Martinez (Ukiah) L 5-7
Cameron Casey (Maria Carrillo) W 3-1
Jackson Butler (Amador) W 4-2
Jacob Black (Casa Grande) W 4-2
Cody Shepard (Ukiah) L 5-12
4
170
(5)
1 Sonoma Valley
(SCL)
Tyler Winslow 10 16-4 San Marin Green & Gold 2
Deets Winslow Memorial 1
Windsor King of the Mat 6
Mission San Jose 3
Aiden Henry (Windsor) L 5-4, 6-2
Nathan Atabay (Washington Fremont) W 5-0
Anthony Merlo (Healdsburg) Dec
Jackson Butler W 7-1

170 3 El Molino
(SCL)
Sire Clark 11 5-10
170 ALT-1 Petaluma
(SCL)
Derrick Pomi 10 9-6
182
(3)
1 Sonoma Valley
(SCL)
Noah Bartolome 12 20-3 San Marin Green & Gold 1
Doc Buchanon Invitational
Deets Winslow Memorial 1
Manuel Martinez (Ukiah) W MD 14-3
Adrian Chavez (Liberty) L 7-4
Tristan Begovich (Eureka) W 2-0
Peerless Brooke (Lower Lake) W 6-0

4
182 2 Petaluma
(SCL)
Eric Coats 12 17-12 Healdsburg Duals
Mat Classic
Wolf Pack 1
King of the Mat
Puma
Jaxon Apolaca (Card. Newman) W/ 10-1
Jeremiah Norby (Del Norte) 7-3
Farris (Liberty) L/10-9
Isaac Wong (Mission San Jose) W/ pin
Ortiz (Galileo) W/ 7-4
182 3 Elsie Allen
(SCL)
Mauro Rosales 11 4-4
195 1 Sonoma Valley
(SCL)
Aiden Vanheerden 12 6-7
195 2 Elsie Allen
(SCL)
Boyd Heng 9 6-4
195 3 Petaluma
(SCL)
Daniel Decarli 10 5-11
220 1 El Molino
(SCL)
Travis Adams 12 11-7 Deets Winslow 2
220 2 Sonoma Valley
(SCL)
Dean Dunham 11 10-5
220 3 Petaluma
(SCL)
Derek Honey 9 2-6
285 1 Piner
(SCL)
Kevin Ruiz 11 5-1
285 2 Sonoma Valley
(SCL)
Gianni Palacio 10 5-9
SCL
(51)

Download: CSV


WEIGHT
(seed)
LEAGUE
PLACE
SCHOOL NAME YR RECORD TOURNAMENTS
RESULTS
SECTION
HEAD 2 HEAD
2016
NCS STATE
106 1 Healdsburg
(SCL)
Marco Montanez 10 17-5 Windsor KOM 7
Ukiah Redwood Classic 3
Preston Bagan (Analy) WMD 9-1, WFall, L2-5
Valin Davis (Eureka) W7-5
Carson Miler (Willits) WFall
Cruz Ascencio (CSD) WMD12-3
Colin MIller (DV) L MD 0-11
106 2 Analy
(SCL)
Preston Bagan 10 17-9 Green and Gold 2
American Canyon Classic 2
King of the Mat 8
Redwood Empire 1
M. Montenez/Healdsburg W 5-2


113
(1)
1 Analy
(SCL)
Trevor Bagan 11 29-5 Lou Bronzan Invite 2
Green and Gold 1
King of the Mat 1
Puma Classic 2
Mission San Jose 3
Lilingston/DLS W 7-0
B.Paulson/Clovis L 0-1


4
113
(5)
2 Healdsburg
(SCL)
Dominic Montanez 12 17-6 Webber-Lawson (Fremont) 4
Windsor KOM 3
Stanley (Ukiah) W 9-3
Ignatov (Liberty) W7-3
Bagan (Analy) L 0-3,L 1-6
Paulson (Clovis) L Fall
Sutton (Northgate) W Fall
7
113 3 Petaluma
(SCL)
Charlie Winter 10 10-6 Green and Gold 6
Wolf Pack 2
Dylan Walsh (Drake) W/ 10-8
Joseph Rohrer (St Pats/Vinc) W/12-3
Tyler Self (Amador Valley) L/ Pin
Victor Oliveria (Terra Linda) W/ 7-4
Anthony Rodriguez (Ukiah) L/ Pin
113 ALT-1 Sonoma Valley
(SCL)
Zander Casillas 9 8-4
120 Petaluma
(SCL)
Dominic Butts 10 10-9
120 1 Healdsburg
(SCL)
Kevin Trebilcock 9 7-11
120 2 Sonoma Valley
(SCL)
Ean Schiffman 9 7-6
120 3 Piner
(SCL)
Ryan Ball 10 4-7
120 ALT-1 El Molino
(SCL)
Wyatt Ayers 10 8-9
126 1 Petaluma
(SCL)
Connor Pedersen 10 23-9 Green and Gold 4
Mat Classic 5
Wolf Pack 1
King of the Mat
Puma Classic
R. Martindill (Livermore) W/ 6-3
Jose Fernandez (Upper Lake) L/ 16-0
John Nguyen (Granada) W/ 3-0
Jacob Aroduca (Card. Newman) W/ 9-2
RJ Maes (Castro Valley) L/ 6-1
126 2 Sonoma Valley
(SCL)
Macklyn Liss 10 12-9 Deets Winslow Memorial 1
126 3 Analy
(SCL)
Jimmy Carreras 10 10-14 American Canyon Classic 4
126 ALT-1 Healdsburg
(SCL)
Alexis Garcia 10 5-10
132 1 Healdsburg
(SCL)
Aj Vasquez 11 21-13 Webber-Lawson (Fremont) 8
Windsor KOM 7
Maria Carrillo Puma 6
Jorge Ramirez (Pittsburg) W 4-3
Evyn Kaeser (Ukiah) W Fall
Alex Garcia (Kelseyvillle) L 2-5
Andrew Beatty (Sonoma) W Fall
Jack Reynolds (Petaluma) W3-1
132 2 Petaluma
(SCL)
Jack Reynolds 12 12-8 Green and Gold 4
Mat Classic
King of the Mat
Puma Classic
Josh Pesso (Livermore) W/ 8-2
Prabin Thapa (Santa Rosa) L/ Pin
Lucas Sira (Amador Valley) W/ Pin
Lucas Sira (Amador Valley) L/Pin
Lestochi (Granda) W/ 1-0
132 3 Sonoma Valley
(SCL)
Andrew Beatty 10 14-9 Deets Winslow Memorial 1
132 ALT-1 El Molino
(SCL)
Nathan Wheeler 9 9-16
138 1 Petaluma
(SCL)
Colton Prieto 10 25-7 Green and Gold 3
Mat Classic
Wolf Pack 1
King of the Mat
Pittsburg 2
Miranda (Redwood) W/ pin
Michael Liu (Stuart Hall) W/12-4
Adam Medieros (Fortuna) W/Pin
Winslow (Alhambrah) W/ 5-4
Jason Brown (Freedom) W/pin
138 2 Elsie Allen
(SCL)
Alan Aguirre 11 13-10 Deets Winslow Invitational 2
138 3 Healdsburg
(SCL)
Sam Williams 12 6-6
138 ALT-1 Sonoma Valley
(SCL)
Hank Schoeninigh 9 10-8
145 1 Sonoma Valley
(SCL)
Ryan Sherwood 10 11-9 Deets Winslow Memorial 1
145 2 Petaluma
(SCL)
Liam O'niell 10 11-13
145 3 Healdsburg
(SCL)
Andy Castro 10 9-16
152 Sonoma Valley
(SCL)
Mario Coronado 11 3-9
152 1 Petaluma
(SCL)
Curtis Goughnour 11 16-9 Green and Gold
King of the Mat
Puma Classic 8
Fraizer (Card. Newman) L/Pin
Dustin DeLuca W/pin
Axel Jurgens L/ Pin
Dante Bassignani L/Pin

152 2 Healdsburg
(SCL)
Ethan Williams 10 12-13
152 3 Elsie Allen
(SCL)
Daniel Nguyen 12 11-5
152 ALT-1 El Molino
(SCL)
Deadalus Coshnear 9 4-12
160 Piner
(SCL)
Joseph Ruiz 10 8-10
160 1 El Molino
(SCL)
Thomas Mitchell 12 21-10 Dennis Jensen - Middletown 1
Deets Winslow 2
King of the Mat 7
Puma Classic 5
Redwood Empire Classic 2
Arms (Willits) W 13-4
Dow (Redwood) W 3-2
Atabay (Washington) W 10-8
Cavender (Fort Bragg) W 21-4
Myers (Ukiah) W 8-6
160 2 Sonoma Valley
(SCL)
Domincio Biaggi 11 11-4 Deets Winslow Memorial 2
160 3 Petaluma
(SCL)
Dominic Ayers 11 15-11 Green Gold
Wolf Pack 2
King of the Mat
Puma
Axel Jurgens (Acalanes) L/pin
Jacob Lum (Amador Valley) L/ Pin


160 ALT-1 Healdsburg
(SCL)
Diego Carrillo 9 9-11
170
(2)
2 Healdsburg
(SCL)
Anthony Merlo 12 33-8 Webber-Lawson (Fremont) 1
Healdsburg Duals 2
Coast Classic 7
Joe Rios Chico 4
Maria Carrillo Puma 3
Manny Martinez (Ukiah) L 5-7
Cameron Casey (Maria Carrillo) W 3-1
Jackson Butler (Amador) W 4-2
Jacob Black (Casa Grande) W 4-2
Cody Shepard (Ukiah) L 5-12
4
170
(5)
1 Sonoma Valley
(SCL)
Tyler Winslow 10 16-4 San Marin Green & Gold 2
Deets Winslow Memorial 1
Windsor King of the Mat 6
Mission San Jose 3
Aiden Henry (Windsor) L 5-4, 6-2
Nathan Atabay (Washington Fremont) W 5-0
Anthony Merlo (Healdsburg) Dec
Jackson Butler W 7-1

170 3 El Molino
(SCL)
Sire Clark 11 5-10
170 ALT-1 Petaluma
(SCL)
Derrick Pomi 10 9-6
182
(3)
1 Sonoma Valley
(SCL)
Noah Bartolome 12 20-3 San Marin Green & Gold 1
Doc Buchanon Invitational
Deets Winslow Memorial 1
Manuel Martinez (Ukiah) W MD 14-3
Adrian Chavez (Liberty) L 7-4
Tristan Begovich (Eureka) W 2-0
Peerless Brooke (Lower Lake) W 6-0

4
182 2 Petaluma
(SCL)
Eric Coats 12 17-12 Healdsburg Duals
Mat Classic
Wolf Pack 1
King of the Mat
Puma
Jaxon Apolaca (Card. Newman) W/ 10-1
Jeremiah Norby (Del Norte) 7-3
Farris (Liberty) L/10-9
Isaac Wong (Mission San Jose) W/ pin
Ortiz (Galileo) W/ 7-4
182 3 Elsie Allen
(SCL)
Mauro Rosales 11 4-4
195 1 Sonoma Valley
(SCL)
Aiden Vanheerden 12 6-7
195 2 Elsie Allen
(SCL)
Boyd Heng 9 6-4
195 3 Petaluma
(SCL)
Daniel Decarli 10 5-11
220 1 El Molino
(SCL)
Travis Adams 12 11-7 Deets Winslow 2
220 2 Sonoma Valley
(SCL)
Dean Dunham 11 10-5
220 3 Petaluma
(SCL)
Derek Honey 9 2-6
285 1 Piner
(SCL)
Kevin Ruiz 11 5-1
285 2 Sonoma Valley
(SCL)
Gianni Palacio 10 5-9

SCHOOLS
Analy
El Molino
Elsie Allen
Healdsburg
Petaluma
Piner
Sonoma Valley