North Coast Section / Les Schwab Tires Wrestling Championships
JAMES LOGAN HIGH SCHOOL
Union City, California
Feb 15-16, 2019
WACC
(2018-19 season)
(54)

WEIGHT SCHOOL NAME YR RECORD TOURNAMENTS
RESULTS
2019 LEAGUE PLACE 2018
LEAGUE NCS STATE
106
(8)
Castro Valley (WACC) Skyler Lum 9 19-13 Bay Area Invite 2
Puma Classic 6
Mat Classic 4
Mission SJ 6
1
106 San Leandro (WACC) Sebastian Gonzalez 10 17-18 2
106 Arroyo (WACC) Kien Doun 12 3-6 Bay Area
Lou Bronzan
Armijo Invitational
Kermit Bankson Invite
MSJ Invitational
3
113 Castro Valley (WACC) Kyle Jeong 9 2-0 1
113 San Lorenzo (WACC) Augie Solorzano 10 19-12 2
113 Berkeley (WACC) Diego Fernandez 9 6-20 3
113 San Leandro (WACC) Alonso Corral 11 2-12 ALT-1 3
120 Berkeley (WACC) Santiago Diaz 9 3-15
120 San Leandro (WACC) Samuel D’Antonio 9 6-19 Pirate Invitational 4

120 Arroyo (WACC) Andrew Aquino 12 14-12 Bay Area
Lou Bronzan
Doc Buchanan
Armijo Invitational
Kermit Bankson Invite
MSJ Invitational
1 2
120 San Lorenzo (WACC) Edward Pieters 11 17-11 2 3
120 Castro Valley (WACC) Jonas Wong 10 19-12 3
120 Mt. Eden (WACC) Carlos Lopez 10 4-14 ALT-1
126 Castro Valley (WACC) Jackson Morgan 9 23-11 1
126 Mt. Eden (WACC) Erik Malagon 11 20-11 Bay Area Invite
No Guts, No Glory 2
Jim Root Classic 4
El Camino Invite 7
2 2
126 Arroyo (WACC) Christoper Yalung 11 6-13 Bay Area
Lou Bronzan
Armijo Invitational
Kermit Bankson Invite
MSJ Invitational
3
126 San Leandro (WACC) Daniel Espinoza 11 15-15 ALT-1
132 Castro Valley (WACC) Dylan Vanerwegen 11 26-11 1 2
132 Mt. Eden (WACC) Joshua Sturholm 12 14-12 2 3
132 Arroyo (WACC) Jaiden Fabros 10 9-7 Bay Area
Lou Bronzan
Armijo Invitational
Kermit Bankson Invite 7
MSJ Invitational
3
132 San Leandro (WACC) Easton Jackson 9 11-15 ALT-1
138
(5)
San Leandro (WACC) Marcus Mandler 12 21-4 Bay Area Invite 1
Mat Classic 1
Mission San Jose 6
1 2 8
(132)
138
(8)
Castro Valley (WACC) RJ Maes 12 6-4 2 1 5
(132)
138 Arroyo (WACC) Ronnie Yalung 9 4-6 Kermit Bankson Invite
MSJ Invitational

138 San Lorenzo (WACC) Rodrigo Sanchez 10 4-9 3
145 Berkeley (WACC) Forest Sabath 9 7-10
145 Arroyo (WACC) Bilal Abushi 9 7-4 Kermit Bankson Invite
MSJ Invitational
1
145 Castro Valley (WACC) Dominic Bechere 11 14-16 2
145 San Leandro (WACC) Jackson McGougan 10 10-10 3 2
152
(6)
Castro Valley (WACC) Kristopher Darrin 11 10-2 Bay Area Invite 2
Lou Bronzan Invite 4
1 1 8
(138)
152 Berkeley (WACC) Cyrus Soltani 9 4-8
152 Mt. Eden (WACC) Luis Benitez 10 19-9 Bay Area Invite 5
No Guts, No Glory
Jim Root Classic 4
El Camino Invite 3
2
152 San Leandro (WACC) Nathan Cliff 11 12-10 3 3
152 Arroyo (WACC) Andrew Maldonado 12 2-9 ALT-1
160
(4)
Castro Valley (WACC) Max Plotzeneder 12 31-10 Bay Area Invite 2
Lou Bronzan Invite 2
Mission SJ 3
Puma Classic 2
1 1 5
(152)
160 Berkeley (WACC) Tyler Joyce 10 12-8 2 3
160 San Lorenzo (WACC) Johnny Contreras 11 15-10 3
170
(1)
Castro Valley (WACC) Isaac Morris 11 30-8 Bay Area Invite 1
Lou Bronzan Invite 2
Mission SJ 3
Temecula Valley Invite 5
1 2 8
(170)
170
(2)
Arroyo (WACC) Hussien Abushi 12 20-6 Lou Bronzan 2
Armijo Invitational 2
Kermit Bankson Invite 2
MSJ Invitational 3
Doc Buchanan
2 1 1
(170)
170
(8)
San Leandro (WACC) Callan Ivy 11 30-7 Bay Area Invite 1
Mat Classic 3
Kermit Bankson Invite 1
Mission San Jose 2
3 3
170 Hayward (WACC) Geoffrey Saovatierra 12 6-11 ALT-1
182
(3)
Castro Valley (WACC) Andrew Kohl 12 30-11 Bay Area Invite 1
Lou Bronzan Invite 4
Puma Classic 2
Mission 5
1 1 3
(182)
182 San Leandro (WACC) Eddy Morales 12 24-11 Bay Area Invite 1
Newark Rotary Ironman 2
Kermit Bankson Invite 4
2 2
182 Berkeley (WACC) Sunish Patel 11 9-8 3 3
195 San Leandro (WACC) Angelos Resendez 9 14-17 Pirate Invitational 5
1
195 Berkeley (WACC) Caton Woll 11 7-8 2 ALT-1
195 Arroyo (WACC) Danier Sosa 12 1-8 Lou Bronzan
Armijo Invitational
Kermit Bankson Invite
MSJ Invitational
3
220 San Leandro (WACC) Chris Chisley 11 17-19 Pirate Invitational 6
Mat Classic 5
North Coast Classic JV 1
1 2
220 Arroyo (WACC) Erick Olguin 12 7-10 Bay Area 5
Lou Bronzan
Armijo Invitational
Kermit Bankson Invite
2
220 Berkeley (WACC) Michael Vasquez 10 17-5 Bay Area 5
San Ramon Valley Invite 2
3
220 Castro Valley (WACC) Major Green 12 17-5 Bay Area Invite 3
Mat Classic 2
Mission San Jose
ALT-1 1
285 Castro Valley (WACC) Marcus Miller 11 20-8 Bay Area Invite 5
Mat Classic 4
1
285 Berkeley (WACC) Kyle Colata 10 1-2 2
285 San Lorenzo (WACC) Mauricio Solis 9 10-6 3
WACC
(2018-19 season)
(54)

Download: CSV


WEIGHT SCHOOL NAME YR RECORD TOURNAMENTS
RESULTS
2019 LEAGUE PLACE 2018
LEAGUE NCS STATE
106
(8)
Castro Valley (WACC) Skyler Lum 9 19-13 Bay Area Invite 2
Puma Classic 6
Mat Classic 4
Mission SJ 6
1
106 San Leandro (WACC) Sebastian Gonzalez 10 17-18 2
106 Arroyo (WACC) Kien Doun 12 3-6 Bay Area
Lou Bronzan
Armijo Invitational
Kermit Bankson Invite
MSJ Invitational
3
113 Castro Valley (WACC) Kyle Jeong 9 2-0 1
113 San Lorenzo (WACC) Augie Solorzano 10 19-12 2
113 Berkeley (WACC) Diego Fernandez 9 6-20 3
113 San Leandro (WACC) Alonso Corral 11 2-12 ALT-1 3
120 Berkeley (WACC) Santiago Diaz 9 3-15
120 San Leandro (WACC) Samuel D’Antonio 9 6-19 Pirate Invitational 4

120 Arroyo (WACC) Andrew Aquino 12 14-12 Bay Area
Lou Bronzan
Doc Buchanan
Armijo Invitational
Kermit Bankson Invite
MSJ Invitational
1 2
120 San Lorenzo (WACC) Edward Pieters 11 17-11 2 3
120 Castro Valley (WACC) Jonas Wong 10 19-12 3
120 Mt. Eden (WACC) Carlos Lopez 10 4-14 ALT-1
126 Castro Valley (WACC) Jackson Morgan 9 23-11 1
126 Mt. Eden (WACC) Erik Malagon 11 20-11 Bay Area Invite
No Guts, No Glory 2
Jim Root Classic 4
El Camino Invite 7
2 2
126 Arroyo (WACC) Christoper Yalung 11 6-13 Bay Area
Lou Bronzan
Armijo Invitational
Kermit Bankson Invite
MSJ Invitational
3
126 San Leandro (WACC) Daniel Espinoza 11 15-15 ALT-1
132 Castro Valley (WACC) Dylan Vanerwegen 11 26-11 1 2
132 Mt. Eden (WACC) Joshua Sturholm 12 14-12 2 3
132 Arroyo (WACC) Jaiden Fabros 10 9-7 Bay Area
Lou Bronzan
Armijo Invitational
Kermit Bankson Invite 7
MSJ Invitational
3
132 San Leandro (WACC) Easton Jackson 9 11-15 ALT-1
138
(5)
San Leandro (WACC) Marcus Mandler 12 21-4 Bay Area Invite 1
Mat Classic 1
Mission San Jose 6
1 2 8
(132)
138
(8)
Castro Valley (WACC) RJ Maes 12 6-4 2 1 5
(132)
138 Arroyo (WACC) Ronnie Yalung 9 4-6 Kermit Bankson Invite
MSJ Invitational

138 San Lorenzo (WACC) Rodrigo Sanchez 10 4-9 3
145 Berkeley (WACC) Forest Sabath 9 7-10
145 Arroyo (WACC) Bilal Abushi 9 7-4 Kermit Bankson Invite
MSJ Invitational
1
145 Castro Valley (WACC) Dominic Bechere 11 14-16 2
145 San Leandro (WACC) Jackson McGougan 10 10-10 3 2
152
(6)
Castro Valley (WACC) Kristopher Darrin 11 10-2 Bay Area Invite 2
Lou Bronzan Invite 4
1 1 8
(138)
152 Berkeley (WACC) Cyrus Soltani 9 4-8
152 Mt. Eden (WACC) Luis Benitez 10 19-9 Bay Area Invite 5
No Guts, No Glory
Jim Root Classic 4
El Camino Invite 3
2
152 San Leandro (WACC) Nathan Cliff 11 12-10 3 3
152 Arroyo (WACC) Andrew Maldonado 12 2-9 ALT-1
160
(4)
Castro Valley (WACC) Max Plotzeneder 12 31-10 Bay Area Invite 2
Lou Bronzan Invite 2
Mission SJ 3
Puma Classic 2
1 1 5
(152)
160 Berkeley (WACC) Tyler Joyce 10 12-8 2 3
160 San Lorenzo (WACC) Johnny Contreras 11 15-10 3
170
(1)
Castro Valley (WACC) Isaac Morris 11 30-8 Bay Area Invite 1
Lou Bronzan Invite 2
Mission SJ 3
Temecula Valley Invite 5
1 2 8
(170)
170
(2)
Arroyo (WACC) Hussien Abushi 12 20-6 Lou Bronzan 2
Armijo Invitational 2
Kermit Bankson Invite 2
MSJ Invitational 3
Doc Buchanan
2 1 1
(170)
170
(8)
San Leandro (WACC) Callan Ivy 11 30-7 Bay Area Invite 1
Mat Classic 3
Kermit Bankson Invite 1
Mission San Jose 2
3 3
170 Hayward (WACC) Geoffrey Saovatierra 12 6-11 ALT-1
182
(3)
Castro Valley (WACC) Andrew Kohl 12 30-11 Bay Area Invite 1
Lou Bronzan Invite 4
Puma Classic 2
Mission 5
1 1 3
(182)
182 San Leandro (WACC) Eddy Morales 12 24-11 Bay Area Invite 1
Newark Rotary Ironman 2
Kermit Bankson Invite 4
2 2
182 Berkeley (WACC) Sunish Patel 11 9-8 3 3
195 San Leandro (WACC) Angelos Resendez 9 14-17 Pirate Invitational 5
1
195 Berkeley (WACC) Caton Woll 11 7-8 2 ALT-1
195 Arroyo (WACC) Danier Sosa 12 1-8 Lou Bronzan
Armijo Invitational
Kermit Bankson Invite
MSJ Invitational
3
220 San Leandro (WACC) Chris Chisley 11 17-19 Pirate Invitational 6
Mat Classic 5
North Coast Classic JV 1
1 2
220 Arroyo (WACC) Erick Olguin 12 7-10 Bay Area 5
Lou Bronzan
Armijo Invitational
Kermit Bankson Invite
2
220 Berkeley (WACC) Michael Vasquez 10 17-5 Bay Area 5
San Ramon Valley Invite 2
3
220 Castro Valley (WACC) Major Green 12 17-5 Bay Area Invite 3
Mat Classic 2
Mission San Jose
ALT-1 1
285 Castro Valley (WACC) Marcus Miller 11 20-8 Bay Area Invite 5
Mat Classic 4
1
285 Berkeley (WACC) Kyle Colata 10 1-2 2
285 San Lorenzo (WACC) Mauricio Solis 9 10-6 3

SCHOOLS
Arroyo
Berkeley
Castro Valley
Hayward
Mt. Eden
San Leandro
San Lorenzo