North Coast Section Boys' Wrestling Championships
JAMES LOGAN HIGH SCHOOL
Union City, California
Feb 21-22, 2020
BVAL
(2019-20 season)
(69)

WEIGHT SCHOOL NAME YR RECORD TOURNAMENTS
RESULTS
2020 LEAGUE PLACE 2019
LEAGUE NCS STATE
106
(9)
Freedom (BVAL) Julian Ablang 10 24-13 Bay Area Invite 5
Lou Bronzan 5
Puma Classic 7
1
106 Deer Valley (BVAL) Gabriel Sanchez 9 9-9 BVAL champions 2
2
106 Liberty (BVAL) Nico Malgradi 9 9-13 Rod Gaines 5
3
106 Pittsburg (BVAL) Fernando Torres 9 5-12 BVAL champions 4
ALT-1
113 Heritage (BVAL) Hunter Holguim 10 17-9 Bill Martell Invite 3
Jim Root Classic 2
Kermit Bankson Invite 6
San Ramon Valley Invite 6
BVAL champions 1
1
113 Freedom (BVAL) Jerimiah Rivera 11 12-8 Puma Classic 7
2
113 Liberty (BVAL) Austin Neilsen 9 10-14 King of the Mat 7
Bill Martell Invite 6
3
113 Pittsburg (BVAL) Ethan DarrinBascomb 9 8-7 BVAL champions 4
ALT-1
113 Deer Valley (BVAL) Ethan Ngo 9 2-2 BVAL champions 5
ALT-2
120
(9)
Heritage (BVAL) Caleb Waller 12 26-11 Bill Martell Invite 4
Jim Root Classic 5
Kermit Bankson 3
San Ramon Valley Invite 4
BVAL champions 1
1
120 Liberty (BVAL) Josh Gonzalez 12 26-9 Rod Gaines 1
Bill Martell Invite 1
Lou Bronzan 5
King of the Mat 2
San Ramon Valley Invite 8
2
120 Freedom (BVAL) Joaquin Garibay 10 16-17 Lou Bronzan 5
Puma Classic 4
3
120 Pittsburg (BVAL) Carl Camarao 12 7-9 Pirate Invitational 5
BVAL champions 4
ALT-1
120 Antioch (BVAL) Christian Davis 11 0-4 ALT-2
126
(3)
Freedom (BVAL) Albert Truong 11 24-6 Bay Area Invite 1
Lou Bronzan 2
Pat Lovell 4
1 5
(106)
126 Deer Valley (BVAL) Mizael Lopez 11 13-13 Lou Bronzan 8
Pirate Invitational 7

126 Antioch (BVAL) Mauricio Figureoa 10 16-7 Newark Rotary Ironman 1
Healdsburg Duals 1
Nor Cal beast in the North 8
Chris Snowden Memorial 2
San Ramon Valley Invite 3
2
126 Liberty (BVAL) Antonio Minero 10 21-20 Rod Gaines 4
King of the Mat 4
San Ramon Valley Invite 3
3
126 Heritage (BVAL) levi Waller 9 4-4 ALT-1
126 Pittsburg (BVAL) Philip Magallanes 12 10-12 BVAL champions 5
ALT-2
132 Freedom (BVAL) Logan Corrion 10 27-10 Bay Area Invite 3
Lou Bronzan 7
Puma Classic 7
1
132 Deer Valley (BVAL) Samuel Sosa 12 20-13 Bill Martell Invite 2
Lou Bronzan 6
Pittsburg Invitational 6
Mat Classic 7
BVAL champions 2
2
132 Liberty (BVAL) Julian Scott 10 15-18 King of the Mat 7
3
132 Antioch (BVAL) Emiliano Figureoa 10 4-2 Newark Rotary Ironman 3
Healdsburg Duals 3
ALT-1
132 Heritage (BVAL) Andrew Wagenaar 11 7-10 ALT-2
132 Pittsburg (BVAL) Sebastian Diaz 12 3-5 ALT-3
138 Heritage (BVAL) Ronald Jackson 12 4-5
138 Liberty (BVAL) Francis Ricigliano 11 11-11 King of the Mat 4
1
138 Antioch (BVAL) Diego Figureoa 12 14-6 Healdsburg Duals 3
Newark Rotary Ironman 3
Pittsburg Invitational 3
San Ramon Valley Invite 5
2
138 Freedom (BVAL) Zach Hammerschmidt 12 20-10 Lou Bronzan Invite 3
Puma Classic 6
3
138 Deer Valley (BVAL) Daniel Galvez 11 6-8 BVAL champions 4
ALT-1
145
(9)
Liberty (BVAL) Evan Griffiths 11 23-8 Rod Gaines 3
Bill Martell 4
Lou Bronzan Invite 7
King of the Mat 2
1
145 Heritage (BVAL) Harrison Garcia 12 24-14 Bill Martell Invite 4
Lou Bronzon 6
Jim Root Classic 6
Kermit Bankson Invite 2
BVAL champions 2
2
145 Antioch (BVAL) Jeremy Bookout 10 14-9 Newark Rotary Ironman 4
Healdsburg Duals 3
Nor Cal beast in the North 8
Chris Snowden Memorial 6
San Ramon Valley Invite 5
3
145 Pittsburg (BVAL) Karl Compton 10 3-9 BVAL champions 4
ALT-1
145 Freedom (BVAL) Jasiah Rivera 11 11-16 Puma Classic 7
ALT-2
152 Freedom (BVAL) Dante Benedetti 10 16-16 Pittsburg Invitational 4
1
152 Heritage (BVAL) Dylan Donzelli 11 10-12 Kermit Bankson Invite 8
San Ramon Valley Invite 3
BVAL champions 2
2
152 Pittsburg (BVAL) Richard Mansapit 12 1-4 BVAL champions 3
3
152 Deer Valley (BVAL) Kayden Castaneda 10 5-18 BVAL champions 4
ALT-1
152 Liberty (BVAL) Ryan Harper 9 0-3 ALT-2
160 Pittsburg (BVAL) David DarrinBascomb 11 17-13 Bay Area Invite 6
Lou Bronzan Invite 8
BVAL champions 1
1
160 Heritage (BVAL) Jack Baird 12 10-19 Kermit Bankson Invite 6
BVAL champions 2
2
160 Antioch (BVAL) Sean Mcdaniels 10 5-4 Newark Rotary Ironman 3
3
160 Freedom (BVAL) Joey Reposa 11 8-10 ALT-1
160 Liberty (BVAL) Dominic Cannady 9 0-2 ALT-2
160 Deer Valley (BVAL) Brandon Coy 10 2-4 BVAL champions 6
ALT-3
170 Liberty (BVAL) Tim Welch 10 25-15 Rod Gaines 3
Bill Martell 5
King of the Mat 5
1
170 Deer Valley (BVAL) Zachariah Mustar 12 7-18 Pittsburg Invitational 4
BVAL champions 2
2
170 Freedom (BVAL) Jayden Loehnig 9 6-9 3
170 Pittsburg (BVAL) Jaylin Bishop 12 8-7 Bay Area Invite 5
ALT-1
170 Heritage (BVAL) Jason Amar 11 2-5 ALT-2
182 Heritage (BVAL) Joseph Hurtado 11 2-5
182 Pittsburg (BVAL) Kazhaun Washington 9 3-2
182 Liberty (BVAL) Logan Morris 12 25-4 Rod Gaines 1
Bill Martell 1
Lou Bronzan Invite 5
Mat Classic 1
King of the Mat 1
San Ramon Valley Invite 3
1
182 Antioch (BVAL) Jason Harrison 10 11-7 Newark Rotary Ironman
Healdsburg Duals
Chris Snowden Memorial 5
San Ramon Valley Invite 4
MCAL Individuals
2
182 Freedom (BVAL) Andrew Duoblys 11 10-16 Bay Area Invite 4
3
195 Pittsburg (BVAL) Nicholas Oropeza 12 5-4 Puma Classic 8
BVAL champions 1
1
195 Freedom (BVAL) Josh Wiens 11 7-9 Pirate Invitational 4
2
195 Heritage (BVAL) Alex Peterson 11 10-16 Bill Martell Invite 3
Kermit Bankson Invite 6
3
220 Pittsburg (BVAL) Keoni Washington 12 1-4 BVAL champions 1
1
220 Antioch (BVAL) Christian Merino 10 16-9 Newark Rotary Ironman 3
Healdsburg Duals 3
Nor Cal beast in the North
Pirate Invitational 1
Chris Snowden Memorial 2
San Ramon Valley Invite
2
220 Freedom (BVAL) Ryan Wilmes 9 3-6 3
285
(3)
Freedom (BVAL) Caleb Hunter 11 32-6 Bay Area Invite 1
Lou Bronzan 1
Pat Lovell 5
Tim Brown Memorial 7
Puma Classic 1
1 5
(285)
285 Deer Valley (BVAL) Jimmy Walls 9 0-0
285 Heritage (BVAL) Sebastian Davis 12 6-10 Bill Martell Invite 1
Lou Bronzan Invite 6
Jim Root Classic 5

285 Liberty (BVAL) Steven Luoma 9 6-9 King of the Mat 8
2
285 Pittsburg (BVAL) Julian Lockett 11 3-1 Bay Area Invite 4
BVAL champions 3
3
285 Antioch (BVAL) Lashawn Craig 9 0-2 ALT-1
BVAL
(2019-20 season)
(69)

Download: CSV


WEIGHT SCHOOL NAME YR RECORD TOURNAMENTS
RESULTS
2020 LEAGUE PLACE 2019
LEAGUE NCS STATE
106
(9)
Freedom (BVAL) Julian Ablang 10 24-13 Bay Area Invite 5
Lou Bronzan 5
Puma Classic 7
1
106 Deer Valley (BVAL) Gabriel Sanchez 9 9-9 BVAL champions 2
2
106 Liberty (BVAL) Nico Malgradi 9 9-13 Rod Gaines 5
3
106 Pittsburg (BVAL) Fernando Torres 9 5-12 BVAL champions 4
ALT-1
113 Heritage (BVAL) Hunter Holguim 10 17-9 Bill Martell Invite 3
Jim Root Classic 2
Kermit Bankson Invite 6
San Ramon Valley Invite 6
BVAL champions 1
1
113 Freedom (BVAL) Jerimiah Rivera 11 12-8 Puma Classic 7
2
113 Liberty (BVAL) Austin Neilsen 9 10-14 King of the Mat 7
Bill Martell Invite 6
3
113 Pittsburg (BVAL) Ethan DarrinBascomb 9 8-7 BVAL champions 4
ALT-1
113 Deer Valley (BVAL) Ethan Ngo 9 2-2 BVAL champions 5
ALT-2
120
(9)
Heritage (BVAL) Caleb Waller 12 26-11 Bill Martell Invite 4
Jim Root Classic 5
Kermit Bankson 3
San Ramon Valley Invite 4
BVAL champions 1
1
120 Liberty (BVAL) Josh Gonzalez 12 26-9 Rod Gaines 1
Bill Martell Invite 1
Lou Bronzan 5
King of the Mat 2
San Ramon Valley Invite 8
2
120 Freedom (BVAL) Joaquin Garibay 10 16-17 Lou Bronzan 5
Puma Classic 4
3
120 Pittsburg (BVAL) Carl Camarao 12 7-9 Pirate Invitational 5
BVAL champions 4
ALT-1
120 Antioch (BVAL) Christian Davis 11 0-4 ALT-2
126
(3)
Freedom (BVAL) Albert Truong 11 24-6 Bay Area Invite 1
Lou Bronzan 2
Pat Lovell 4
1 5
(106)
126 Deer Valley (BVAL) Mizael Lopez 11 13-13 Lou Bronzan 8
Pirate Invitational 7

126 Antioch (BVAL) Mauricio Figureoa 10 16-7 Newark Rotary Ironman 1
Healdsburg Duals 1
Nor Cal beast in the North 8
Chris Snowden Memorial 2
San Ramon Valley Invite 3
2
126 Liberty (BVAL) Antonio Minero 10 21-20 Rod Gaines 4
King of the Mat 4
San Ramon Valley Invite 3
3
126 Heritage (BVAL) levi Waller 9 4-4 ALT-1
126 Pittsburg (BVAL) Philip Magallanes 12 10-12 BVAL champions 5
ALT-2
132 Freedom (BVAL) Logan Corrion 10 27-10 Bay Area Invite 3
Lou Bronzan 7
Puma Classic 7
1
132 Deer Valley (BVAL) Samuel Sosa 12 20-13 Bill Martell Invite 2
Lou Bronzan 6
Pittsburg Invitational 6
Mat Classic 7
BVAL champions 2
2
132 Liberty (BVAL) Julian Scott 10 15-18 King of the Mat 7
3
132 Antioch (BVAL) Emiliano Figureoa 10 4-2 Newark Rotary Ironman 3
Healdsburg Duals 3
ALT-1
132 Heritage (BVAL) Andrew Wagenaar 11 7-10 ALT-2
132 Pittsburg (BVAL) Sebastian Diaz 12 3-5 ALT-3
138 Heritage (BVAL) Ronald Jackson 12 4-5
138 Liberty (BVAL) Francis Ricigliano 11 11-11 King of the Mat 4
1
138 Antioch (BVAL) Diego Figureoa 12 14-6 Healdsburg Duals 3
Newark Rotary Ironman 3
Pittsburg Invitational 3
San Ramon Valley Invite 5
2
138 Freedom (BVAL) Zach Hammerschmidt 12 20-10 Lou Bronzan Invite 3
Puma Classic 6
3
138 Deer Valley (BVAL) Daniel Galvez 11 6-8 BVAL champions 4
ALT-1
145
(9)
Liberty (BVAL) Evan Griffiths 11 23-8 Rod Gaines 3
Bill Martell 4
Lou Bronzan Invite 7
King of the Mat 2
1
145 Heritage (BVAL) Harrison Garcia 12 24-14 Bill Martell Invite 4
Lou Bronzon 6
Jim Root Classic 6
Kermit Bankson Invite 2
BVAL champions 2
2
145 Antioch (BVAL) Jeremy Bookout 10 14-9 Newark Rotary Ironman 4
Healdsburg Duals 3
Nor Cal beast in the North 8
Chris Snowden Memorial 6
San Ramon Valley Invite 5
3
145 Pittsburg (BVAL) Karl Compton 10 3-9 BVAL champions 4
ALT-1
145 Freedom (BVAL) Jasiah Rivera 11 11-16 Puma Classic 7
ALT-2
152 Freedom (BVAL) Dante Benedetti 10 16-16 Pittsburg Invitational 4
1
152 Heritage (BVAL) Dylan Donzelli 11 10-12 Kermit Bankson Invite 8
San Ramon Valley Invite 3
BVAL champions 2
2
152 Pittsburg (BVAL) Richard Mansapit 12 1-4 BVAL champions 3
3
152 Deer Valley (BVAL) Kayden Castaneda 10 5-18 BVAL champions 4
ALT-1
152 Liberty (BVAL) Ryan Harper 9 0-3 ALT-2
160 Pittsburg (BVAL) David DarrinBascomb 11 17-13 Bay Area Invite 6
Lou Bronzan Invite 8
BVAL champions 1
1
160 Heritage (BVAL) Jack Baird 12 10-19 Kermit Bankson Invite 6
BVAL champions 2
2
160 Antioch (BVAL) Sean Mcdaniels 10 5-4 Newark Rotary Ironman 3
3
160 Freedom (BVAL) Joey Reposa 11 8-10 ALT-1
160 Liberty (BVAL) Dominic Cannady 9 0-2 ALT-2
160 Deer Valley (BVAL) Brandon Coy 10 2-4 BVAL champions 6
ALT-3
170 Liberty (BVAL) Tim Welch 10 25-15 Rod Gaines 3
Bill Martell 5
King of the Mat 5
1
170 Deer Valley (BVAL) Zachariah Mustar 12 7-18 Pittsburg Invitational 4
BVAL champions 2
2
170 Freedom (BVAL) Jayden Loehnig 9 6-9 3
170 Pittsburg (BVAL) Jaylin Bishop 12 8-7 Bay Area Invite 5
ALT-1
170 Heritage (BVAL) Jason Amar 11 2-5 ALT-2
182 Heritage (BVAL) Joseph Hurtado 11 2-5
182 Pittsburg (BVAL) Kazhaun Washington 9 3-2
182 Liberty (BVAL) Logan Morris 12 25-4 Rod Gaines 1
Bill Martell 1
Lou Bronzan Invite 5
Mat Classic 1
King of the Mat 1
San Ramon Valley Invite 3
1
182 Antioch (BVAL) Jason Harrison 10 11-7 Newark Rotary Ironman
Healdsburg Duals
Chris Snowden Memorial 5
San Ramon Valley Invite 4
MCAL Individuals
2
182 Freedom (BVAL) Andrew Duoblys 11 10-16 Bay Area Invite 4
3
195 Pittsburg (BVAL) Nicholas Oropeza 12 5-4 Puma Classic 8
BVAL champions 1
1
195 Freedom (BVAL) Josh Wiens 11 7-9 Pirate Invitational 4
2
195 Heritage (BVAL) Alex Peterson 11 10-16 Bill Martell Invite 3
Kermit Bankson Invite 6
3
220 Pittsburg (BVAL) Keoni Washington 12 1-4 BVAL champions 1
1
220 Antioch (BVAL) Christian Merino 10 16-9 Newark Rotary Ironman 3
Healdsburg Duals 3
Nor Cal beast in the North
Pirate Invitational 1
Chris Snowden Memorial 2
San Ramon Valley Invite
2
220 Freedom (BVAL) Ryan Wilmes 9 3-6 3
285
(3)
Freedom (BVAL) Caleb Hunter 11 32-6 Bay Area Invite 1
Lou Bronzan 1
Pat Lovell 5
Tim Brown Memorial 7
Puma Classic 1
1 5
(285)
285 Deer Valley (BVAL) Jimmy Walls 9 0-0
285 Heritage (BVAL) Sebastian Davis 12 6-10 Bill Martell Invite 1
Lou Bronzan Invite 6
Jim Root Classic 5

285 Liberty (BVAL) Steven Luoma 9 6-9 King of the Mat 8
2
285 Pittsburg (BVAL) Julian Lockett 11 3-1 Bay Area Invite 4
BVAL champions 3
3
285 Antioch (BVAL) Lashawn Craig 9 0-2 ALT-1

SCHOOLS
Antioch
Deer Valley
Freedom
Heritage
Liberty
Pittsburg