North Coast Section / Les Schwab Tires Wrestling Championships
JAMES LOGAN HIGH SCHOOL
Union City, California
Feb 24-25, 2017
California
WEIGHT
(seed)
SCHOOL NAME YR RECORD TOURNAMENTS
RESULTS
SECTION
HEAD 2 HEAD
2016
NCS STATE
120 3 California (EBAL) Cole Waskey 10 17-12 Jim Root Inv 5
Dawn 2 Dusk 4
Lestoche (Granada) W 4-2
Lestoche (Granada) L Fall
Lin (San Leandro) W 9-7
Jonathan (American) W Fall
Echavarria (Gund) W 10-4
126 3 California (EBAL) Jonah Perez 11 27-9 Bay Area 54 3
Lou Bronzan 6
Mat Classic 3
Jim Root Inv 5
Kermit Bankson 3
Rosales (GV) W Fall
Pradee (Dublin) W Fall
Shipman (Logan) W Fall
Nguyen (Granada) W 11-4
Julian (SRV) W 4-3
132 California (EBAL) Joah Ayad 11 3-4 Dawn 2 Dusk 6
Jasso (NM) W 17-5
Max (DV) L Fall
Schuchart (SRV) W 7-3
Amed (Granada) L 17-2

145
(9)
2 California (EBAL) Justice Besser 11 20-6 Jim Root Inv 3
Kermit Bankson 6
Mat Classic 7
Cox (SRV) W 2-1
Cox (SRV) W 8-2
Ramirez (CV) W Fall
Volkir (Granada) W Fall
Cox (SRV) W-8-6
152 5 California (EBAL) Ryan Hurcombe 11 17-16 Dawn 2 Dusk 5
Martinez (Granada) L Fall
Komatsu (DV) L Fall
Batoy (MV) W Fall
Batoy (MV) W 8-6

160 California (EBAL) Blace Proffer 12 11-12 Dawn 2 Dusk 6
Huston (MV) L Fall
Kilner (Granada) L Fall


220
(4)
2 California (EBAL) Blaine Nye 12 30-8 Bay Area 54 2
Lou Bronzan 7
Mat Classic 2
Jim Root Inv 1
Kermit Bankson 1
Prentice (Clovis B) W Fall
Laya (JFK) W 5-4
Belshay (Buchanan) L Tech
Pierce (FH) W 11-1
Brazeel (Monte Vista) W Fall
285 5 California (EBAL) Ethan Lister 11 17-8 Lou Bronzan 8
Mat Classic 3
Jim Root Inv 4
Kermit Bankson 2
Dawn 2 Dusk 3
Jamison (Lower Lake) L 8-1
Boland (Exeter) L 2-0
Ponce (Washington) W 3-2
Delira (Clayton Valley) W Fall
Garcia (Monte Vista) W Fall
California

WEIGHT
(seed)
LEAGUE PL SCHOOL NAME YR RECORD TOURNAMENTS
RESULTS
SECTION
HEAD 2 HEAD
2016
NCS STATE
120 3 California (EBAL) Cole Waskey 10 17-12 Jim Root Inv 5
Dawn 2 Dusk 4
Lestoche (Granada) W 4-2
Lestoche (Granada) L Fall
Lin (San Leandro) W 9-7
Jonathan (American) W Fall
Echavarria (Gund) W 10-4
126 3 California (EBAL) Jonah Perez 11 27-9 Bay Area 54 3
Lou Bronzan 6
Mat Classic 3
Jim Root Inv 5
Kermit Bankson 3
Rosales (GV) W Fall
Pradee (Dublin) W Fall
Shipman (Logan) W Fall
Nguyen (Granada) W 11-4
Julian (SRV) W 4-3
132 California (EBAL) Joah Ayad 11 3-4 Dawn 2 Dusk 6
Jasso (NM) W 17-5
Max (DV) L Fall
Schuchart (SRV) W 7-3
Amed (Granada) L 17-2

145
(9)
2 California (EBAL) Justice Besser 11 20-6 Jim Root Inv 3
Kermit Bankson 6
Mat Classic 7
Cox (SRV) W 2-1
Cox (SRV) W 8-2
Ramirez (CV) W Fall
Volkir (Granada) W Fall
Cox (SRV) W-8-6
152 5 California (EBAL) Ryan Hurcombe 11 17-16 Dawn 2 Dusk 5
Martinez (Granada) L Fall
Komatsu (DV) L Fall
Batoy (MV) W Fall
Batoy (MV) W 8-6

160 California (EBAL) Blace Proffer 12 11-12 Dawn 2 Dusk 6
Huston (MV) L Fall
Kilner (Granada) L Fall


220
(4)
2 California (EBAL) Blaine Nye 12 30-8 Bay Area 54 2
Lou Bronzan 7
Mat Classic 2
Jim Root Inv 1
Kermit Bankson 1
Prentice (Clovis B) W Fall
Laya (JFK) W 5-4
Belshay (Buchanan) L Tech
Pierce (FH) W 11-1
Brazeel (Monte Vista) W Fall
285 5 California (EBAL) Ethan Lister 11 17-8 Lou Bronzan 8
Mat Classic 3
Jim Root Inv 4
Kermit Bankson 2
Dawn 2 Dusk 3
Jamison (Lower Lake) L 8-1
Boland (Exeter) L 2-0
Ponce (Washington) W 3-2
Delira (Clayton Valley) W Fall
Garcia (Monte Vista) W Fall