North Coast Section / Les Schwab Tires Wrestling Championships
JAMES LOGAN HIGH SCHOOL
Union City, California
Feb 24-25, 2017
Monte Vista
WEIGHT
(seed)
SCHOOL NAME YR RECORD TOURNAMENTS
RESULTS
SECTION
HEAD 2 HEAD
2016
NCS STATE
106 ALT-2 Monte Vista (EBAL) Steven Stockton 11 16-14 Bay Area Invite 6
Bill Martell 4
Lou Bronzan
San Ramon Invite 3
Albany 3
Thomas (CastroValley) L Fall
Haastrup (San Ramon) Won 1, Lost 3
Wallin (California) W (twice by fall)
Jackson(Redwood) W Fall
Costas (Albany) W Fall
113 Monte Vista (EBAL) Tustin Ellison 11 3-14 Bay Area Invite
Lou Bronzan
San Ramon Invite
Phillips (Foothill) L 15-0
Cifuentes (San Leandro) L 9-0
Gallo (Arroyo) L 4-3
Gomm (California) W Fall
Scrivanich (Cardinal Newman) W Maj Dec
120 Monte Vista (EBAL) Drew Fryer 10 5-10 Albany 7
Rios (California) W Fall, L 6-5
Winters (Petaluma) W Fall
Leftkowitz (Dougherty) W Fall


138 4 Monte Vista (EBAL) Matthew Peterson 12 24-16 Bay Area Invite 7
Bill Martell 4
San Ramon Invite 5
Albany 2
Mission San Jose
Xing (Albany) W Tech (twice)
Caizes (Cal) W last match 4-2
Beatty (Sonoma Valley) W 12-8
Feustal (Freedom) W twice
Azimy (American) W Fall
145 3 Monte Vista (EBAL) Nolan Mckeever 12 17-10 Bill Martell 3
Lou Bronzan
Mission San Jose
Proffer (California) W Fall
Acosta (Mt Diablo) W Fall
Madaus (Miramonte) W Fall
Frazier (Cardinal Newman) L Fall
Volkir (Granada) W Fall twice
152 ALT-2 Monte Vista (EBAL) Aryan Ghanadan 12 15-13 Lou Bronzan
Mat Classic 7
San Ramon Invite 4
Albany 3
Mission San Jose
David San Miquel (Bellarmine) L Fall
Ermalov (Redwood) L Fall
All other NCS Matches at 160 & 170


160 4 Monte Vista (EBAL) Grant Huston 11 24-11 Bill Martell 3
Lou Bronzan 4
San Ramon Invite 3
Albany 1
Mission San Jose
Van Loon (De La Salle) W Fall
Ferguson (Heritage) W twice 9-8 & 14-6
Mohapaatra (Logan) L Fall
Kilner (Granada) L 16-4
Pandellis (Northgate) W 11-6 and Ting (Northgate) Twice
170 3 Monte Vista (EBAL) Troy Morris 12 32-9 Bay Area Invite 1
Lou Bronzan 8
Mat Classic 3
San Ramon Invite 1
Albany 1
Stewart (Granada) W 6-5
Dow (Redwood) W 6-4
Oiyemhonlan (Deer Valley) W Fall
Butler (Amador) L 12-8
Mabry (Castlemont) 1 win 1loss
220 5 Monte Vista (EBAL) Christopher Brazeel 12 16-12 Bay Area Invite 3
Bill Martell 2
Albany 3
Nye (California) L Fall twice, L 5-0 EBAL
Karas (College Park) W Fall
Vargas (Pittsburgh) W Fall
Martin (Vintage) W Fall
Diaz (Concord) W Fall
285 3 Monte Vista (EBAL) Andrew Farrell 11 4-7 Crepeau (Amador) L Fall twice
Diogil (Dublin) W Fall (Twice)
Monte Vista

WEIGHT
(seed)
LEAGUE PL SCHOOL NAME YR RECORD TOURNAMENTS
RESULTS
SECTION
HEAD 2 HEAD
2016
NCS STATE
106 ALT-2 Monte Vista (EBAL) Steven Stockton 11 16-14 Bay Area Invite 6
Bill Martell 4
Lou Bronzan
San Ramon Invite 3
Albany 3
Thomas (CastroValley) L Fall
Haastrup (San Ramon) Won 1, Lost 3
Wallin (California) W (twice by fall)
Jackson(Redwood) W Fall
Costas (Albany) W Fall
113 Monte Vista (EBAL) Tustin Ellison 11 3-14 Bay Area Invite
Lou Bronzan
San Ramon Invite
Phillips (Foothill) L 15-0
Cifuentes (San Leandro) L 9-0
Gallo (Arroyo) L 4-3
Gomm (California) W Fall
Scrivanich (Cardinal Newman) W Maj Dec
120 Monte Vista (EBAL) Drew Fryer 10 5-10 Albany 7
Rios (California) W Fall, L 6-5
Winters (Petaluma) W Fall
Leftkowitz (Dougherty) W Fall


138 4 Monte Vista (EBAL) Matthew Peterson 12 24-16 Bay Area Invite 7
Bill Martell 4
San Ramon Invite 5
Albany 2
Mission San Jose
Xing (Albany) W Tech (twice)
Caizes (Cal) W last match 4-2
Beatty (Sonoma Valley) W 12-8
Feustal (Freedom) W twice
Azimy (American) W Fall
145 3 Monte Vista (EBAL) Nolan Mckeever 12 17-10 Bill Martell 3
Lou Bronzan
Mission San Jose
Proffer (California) W Fall
Acosta (Mt Diablo) W Fall
Madaus (Miramonte) W Fall
Frazier (Cardinal Newman) L Fall
Volkir (Granada) W Fall twice
152 ALT-2 Monte Vista (EBAL) Aryan Ghanadan 12 15-13 Lou Bronzan
Mat Classic 7
San Ramon Invite 4
Albany 3
Mission San Jose
David San Miquel (Bellarmine) L Fall
Ermalov (Redwood) L Fall
All other NCS Matches at 160 & 170


160 4 Monte Vista (EBAL) Grant Huston 11 24-11 Bill Martell 3
Lou Bronzan 4
San Ramon Invite 3
Albany 1
Mission San Jose
Van Loon (De La Salle) W Fall
Ferguson (Heritage) W twice 9-8 & 14-6
Mohapaatra (Logan) L Fall
Kilner (Granada) L 16-4
Pandellis (Northgate) W 11-6 and Ting (Northgate) Twice
170 3 Monte Vista (EBAL) Troy Morris 12 32-9 Bay Area Invite 1
Lou Bronzan 8
Mat Classic 3
San Ramon Invite 1
Albany 1
Stewart (Granada) W 6-5
Dow (Redwood) W 6-4
Oiyemhonlan (Deer Valley) W Fall
Butler (Amador) L 12-8
Mabry (Castlemont) 1 win 1loss
220 5 Monte Vista (EBAL) Christopher Brazeel 12 16-12 Bay Area Invite 3
Bill Martell 2
Albany 3
Nye (California) L Fall twice, L 5-0 EBAL
Karas (College Park) W Fall
Vargas (Pittsburgh) W Fall
Martin (Vintage) W Fall
Diaz (Concord) W Fall
285 3 Monte Vista (EBAL) Andrew Farrell 11 4-7 Crepeau (Amador) L Fall twice
Diogil (Dublin) W Fall (Twice)