North Coast Section / Les Schwab Tires Wrestling Championships
JAMES LOGAN HIGH SCHOOL
Union City, California
Feb 24-25, 2017

ALTERNATES

WEIGHT SCHOOL NAME YR RECORD TOURNAMENT
RESULTS
2017 PLACES
LEAGUE NCS STATE
106 Dublin (EBAL) Dylan Pilger 9 0-0 Bill Martell 8
Clayton Valley 3
Pittsburg 4
ALT-1
106 Ukiah (NBL) Tyler Ingram 9 0-0 Fort Bragg 2
Clear Lake 1
ALT-1
106 Deer Valley (BVAL) Ronald Jackson 9 0-0 ALT-1
106 Eureka (HDNL) Valin Davis 9 0-0 Sutter Lions Invite 1
North Coast Classic 4
Redwood Empire Classic 4
ALT-1
106 Washington (MVAL) Maaz Adil 9 0-0 Clayton Valley Invitational 6
ALT-1
106 Tamalpais (MCAL) Cristian Tamblyn 9 0-0 ALT-1
106 Casa Grande (NBL) Julian Majano 12 0-0 ALT-2
106 Monte Vista (EBAL) Steven Stockton 11 0-0 Bay Area Invite 6
Bill Martell 4
Lou Bronzan
San Ramon Invite 3
Albany 3
ALT-2
113 South Fork (HDNL) Kaydon Pogue 9 0-0 ALT-1
113 College Park (DAL) Anthony Reveatta 12 0-0 ALT-1
113 Sonoma Valley (SCL) Zander Casillas 9 0-0 ALT-1
113 Willits (CMC) Ethan Ferguson 9 0-0 ALT-1
113 Dublin (EBAL) Aniket Behera 11 0-0 Pittsburg 3
ALT-1
113 Freedom (BVAL) Nolan Marchetti 10 0-0 Bay Area 5
Lou Bronzan 8
Pittsburg 2
ALT-1
113 Berkeley (WACC) Jonah Steuer 9 0-0 ALT-1
113 Redwood (MCAL) Jaden Ramos 9 0-0 D2d 2
ALT-1
113 Washington (MVAL) Jaden Fereira 10 0-0 Clayton Valley Invitational 4
ALT-1
113 Windsor (NBL) Tony Russotti 9 0-0 Liberty 7
ALT-2
113 Deer Valley (BVAL) Antonio Snachez 11 0-0 Ceres 2
Pittsburg 2
San Ramon 3
ALT-2
120 Cardinal Newman (NBL) Jacob Apodaca 10 0-0 Bay Area 6
Redwood Empire 3
ALT-1
120 Marin Catholic (MCAL) Jake Murphy 9 0-0 ALT-1
120 El Molino (SCL) Wyatt Ayers 10 0-0 ALT-1
120 Freedom (BVAL) Damian Rivera 9 0-0 ALT-1
120 American (MVAL) Dominic Jose 11 0-0 Albany 2
ALT-1
120 Granada (EBAL) Jonathan Nguyen 10 0-0 Asics SoCal
MidCals
MSJ
ALT-1
120 Fortuna (HDNL) Rodrigo Hernandez 10 0-0 ALT-1
126 American (MVAL) Connor Mcloy 9 0-0 Albany 8
ALT-1
126 Granada (EBAL) Majed Moussalli 10 0-0 Mat Classic 7
ALT-1
126 Rancho Cotate (NBL) Paine Garrett 10 0-0 ALT-1
126 Heritage (BVAL) Elijah Sanchez 10 0-0 Jim Root 7
Albany 1
ALT-1
126 Redwood (MCAL) Freddy Cerpas 11 0-0 ALT-1
126 Healdsburg (SCL) Alexis Garcia 10 0-0 ALT-1
126 Eureka (HDNL) Jared Childs 10 0-0 Battle of the Border 2
ALT-1
126 Arroyo (WACC) Donte Kountz jr 9 0-0 ALT-1
126 Pittsburg (BVAL) Kiante Brown 11 0-0 ALT-2
132 Del Norte (HDNL) Demitry Mullen 11 0-0 ALT-1
132 Irvington (MVAL) Joseph Flannery 11 0-0 ALT-1
132 San Leandro (WACC) Johnny Lin 11 0-0 ALT-1
132 El Molino (SCL) Nathan Wheeler 9 0-0 ALT-1
132 Marin Catholic (MCAL) Mike Dolan 10 0-0 ALT-1
132 San Ramon Valley (EBAL) William Warren 11 0-0 ALT-1
132 Heritage (BVAL) Jacob Alves 10 0-0 Mat Classic 5
Jim Root 4
ALT-1
132
(6)
Cardinal Newman (NBL) Jake Butler 12 0-0 Bay Area 1
Healdsburg Duals 1
Lou Encalada 1
ALT-1 5
132 St. Patrick St. Vincent (TCAL) Julio Castillo 10 0-0 ALT-1
132 Deer Valley (BVAL) Sammy Soza 9 0-0 ALT-2
132 Ukiah (NBL) Robert Robles 10 0-0 ALT-2
138 Alhambra (DAL) Ryan Silva 9 0-0 ALT-1
138 Sonoma Valley (SCL) Hank Schoeninigh 9 0-0 ALT-1
138 San Leandro (WACC) Fidel Campos 11 0-0 ALT-1
138 Casa Grande (NBL) Aaron Krupinski 10 0-0 ALT-1
138 Willits (CMC) Dominic Bertolino 9 0-0 ALT-1
138 Del Norte (HDNL) Nolan Ridgley 9 0-0 ALT-1
138
(4)
Liberty (BVAL) Sergio Napoles 12 0-0 Lou Bronzan Invite 2
Calif. Coast Classic 3
Joe Rios Memorial 8
King of the Mat 4
ALT-1
138 Newark Memorial (MVAL) Gabriel Jasso 12 0-0 ALT-1
138
(5)
Amador Valley (EBAL) Tyler Kline 12 0-0 Puma 4
Healdsb 2
Cupertino 2
Armijo 3
Overfeldt 5
ALT-1 6
138 Dougherty Valley (EBAL) Max Ramacher 12 0-0 Lou Bronzan 7
Bianchini Memorial 3
San Ramon Valley Invite 2
Kermit Banson Invite 2
ALT-2 7
145 McKinleyville (HDNL) Michael Ammon 12 0-0 ALT-1
145 Hercules (TCAL) Curtis Grissom 10 0-0 ALT-1
145 Casa Grande (NBL) Sean Lopez 10 0-0 ALT-1
145 San Ramon Valley (EBAL) Casey Cox 10 0-0 Peninsula 1
b. Martel 3
Bronzan 6
Granada 8
SRV inv. 2
ALT-1
145 J F Kennedy (MVAL) Mateo Rocha 11 0-0 ALT-1
145 Concord (DAL) Dominic Jenevein 11 0-0 ALT-1
145 Heritage (BVAL) Briant Ferguson 12 0-0 Lou Bronzan 8
Jim Root 2
Albany 2
ALT-1
145 Livermore (EBAL) Josiah Hemphill 11 0-0 ALT-2
145 Freedom (BVAL) Javon Brown 12 0-0 Bay Area 8
Lou Bronzan 8
Pittsburg 3
ALT-2
152 El Molino (SCL) Deadalus Coshnear 9 0-0 ALT-1
152 Willits (CMC) Beau Roberts 9 0-0 ALT-1
152 Berkeley (WACC) Tre Miller 10 0-0 ALT-1
152 Foothill (EBAL) James Parisi 9 0-0 Clayton Valley 2
Snowden 3
Dawn 2 Dusk 6
ALT-1
152 Deer Valley (BVAL) Frank Tirado 10 0-0 Pittsburg 3
ALT-1
152 Freedom (BVAL) Daniel Feustel 10 0-0 ALT-1
152 Santa Rosa (NBL) Noah Spierings 12 0-0 Devil's Triangle 3
ALT-1
152 Acalanes (DAL) Ezra Zimmer 10 0-0 ALT-1
152 Newark Memorial (MVAL) Nicholas Moreno 12 0-0 ALT-1
152 Terra Linda (MCAL) Chris Conte 9 0-0 ALT-1
152 Del Norte (HDNL) Justin Goudelock 10 0-0 ALT-1
152 Monte Vista (EBAL) Aryan Ghanadan 12 0-0 Lou Bronzan
Mat Classic 7
San Ramon Invite 4
Albany 3
Mission San Jose
ALT-2
160 Miramonte (DAL) Ryan Miller 12 0-0 Lou Bronzan Invitational 8
Snowden Memorial 5
ALT-1
160 St. Patrick St. Vincent (TCAL) Jeremy Hoang 10 0-0 ALT-1
160 Fortuna (HDNL) Napolean Lopez 10 0-0 ALT-1
160 Casa Grande (NBL) Tannor Mckinney 10 0-0 ALT-1
160 Mt. Eden (WACC) Manase Faagutu-tonga 9 0-0 ALT-1
160 Healdsburg (SCL) Diego Carrillo 9 0-0 ALT-1
160 Foothill (EBAL) Sam Wade 9 0-0 ALT-1
160 J F Kennedy (MVAL) Tyler Larson 11 0-0 ALT-1
160 Middletown (CMC) Jared Pyzer 9 0-0 ALT-1
160 Washington (MVAL) Zach Tarkowski 11 0-0 ALT-2
160 American (MVAL) Momen Salman 12 0-0 ALT-3
170 De Anza (TCAL) William Barrett 10 0-0 Kermit Bankson
MSJ
ALT-1
170 Fortuna (HDNL) Jace Garcia 10 0-0 ALT-1
170 Santa Rosa (NBL) Hunter Garthwaite 11 0-0 Devil's Triangle 2
Snowden Memorial 3
ALT-1
170 Newark Memorial (MVAL) Mathew Costa 10 0-0 ALT-1
170 Petaluma (SCL) Derrick Pomi 10 0-0 ALT-1
170 Antioch (BVAL) Victor Ramos 12 0-0 ALT-1
170 Dublin (EBAL) Cameron Victor 11 0-0 ALT-1
170 J F Kennedy (MVAL) Jack Adamson 12 0-0 ALT-2
170 James Logan (MVAL) Macario Zamora-lajes 12 0-0 Newbury Park 7
ALT-3
182 McKinleyville (HDNL) Skler Hicks 9 0-0 ALT-1
182 Cardinal Newman (NBL) Jaxon Apodaca 11 0-0 ALT-1
182 Middletown (CMC) James Hernandez 9 0-0 ALT-1
182 Mission San Jose (MVAL) Shawn Pham 12 0-0 ALT-1
182 J F Kennedy (MVAL) Logan Kiester 11 0-0 ALT-2
195 Willits (CMC) Bryon Bolton 11 0-0 ALT-1
195 Mission San Jose (MVAL) Gautham Sivakumar 11 0-0 Puma Classic 8
ALT-1
195 Eureka (HDNL) Jonathon Russell 11 0-0 ALT-1
195 Arroyo (WACC) Devin Loredo 10 0-0 ALT-1
220 American (MVAL) Christian Ramirez 10 0-0 ALT-1
220 Casa Grande (NBL) Jacob Voight 12 0-0 ALT-1
220 Foothill (EBAL) Carter Pierce 10 0-0 Bill Martell 4
Lou Bronzan 5
Snowden 3
Clayton Valley 4
Dawn 2 Dusk 4
ALT-1
220 Redwood (MCAL) Billy Lewis 12 0-0 ALT-1
220 Upper Lake (CMC) Ryan Grivette 10 0-0 Redwood Empire Classic 5
ALT-1
220 St. Patrick St. Vincent (TCAL) Nathan Montgomery 10 0-0 ALT-1
220 St. Bernard (HDNL) Maximus Rice 9 0-0 ALT-1
285 McKinleyville (HDNL) Mathew Hillegeist 12 0-0 ALT-1
285 Pittsburg (BVAL) Adin Amurkhnanov 11 0-0 ALT-1
285 John Swett (TCAL) Jacob Coggshall 9 0-0 ALT-1
285 De La Salle (EBAL) Ben Roe 9 0-0 Bill Martell 7
Lou Bronzon 7
Mat Classic 5
Armijo 8
ALT-1
285 Santa Rosa (NBL) Peletisala Toleafoa 9 0-0 Puma Classic 7
ALT-1
285 Dublin (EBAL) Denis Djogic 9 0-0 ALT-2
WEIGHT SCHOOL NAME YR RECORD TOURNAMENT
RESULTS
2017 PLACES
LEAGUE NCS STATE
106 Dublin (EBAL) Dylan Pilger 9 0-0 Bill Martell 8
Clayton Valley 3
Pittsburg 4
ALT-1
106 Ukiah (NBL) Tyler Ingram 9 0-0 Fort Bragg 2
Clear Lake 1
ALT-1
106 Deer Valley (BVAL) Ronald Jackson 9 0-0 ALT-1
106 Eureka (HDNL) Valin Davis 9 0-0 Sutter Lions Invite 1
North Coast Classic 4
Redwood Empire Classic 4
ALT-1
106 Washington (MVAL) Maaz Adil 9 0-0 Clayton Valley Invitational 6
ALT-1
106 Tamalpais (MCAL) Cristian Tamblyn 9 0-0 ALT-1
106 Casa Grande (NBL) Julian Majano 12 0-0 ALT-2
106 Monte Vista (EBAL) Steven Stockton 11 0-0 Bay Area Invite 6
Bill Martell 4
Lou Bronzan
San Ramon Invite 3
Albany 3
ALT-2
113 South Fork (HDNL) Kaydon Pogue 9 0-0 ALT-1
113 College Park (DAL) Anthony Reveatta 12 0-0 ALT-1
113 Sonoma Valley (SCL) Zander Casillas 9 0-0 ALT-1
113 Willits (CMC) Ethan Ferguson 9 0-0 ALT-1
113 Dublin (EBAL) Aniket Behera 11 0-0 Pittsburg 3
ALT-1
113 Freedom (BVAL) Nolan Marchetti 10 0-0 Bay Area 5
Lou Bronzan 8
Pittsburg 2
ALT-1
113 Berkeley (WACC) Jonah Steuer 9 0-0 ALT-1
113 Redwood (MCAL) Jaden Ramos 9 0-0 D2d 2
ALT-1
113 Washington (MVAL) Jaden Fereira 10 0-0 Clayton Valley Invitational 4
ALT-1
113 Windsor (NBL) Tony Russotti 9 0-0 Liberty 7
ALT-2
113 Deer Valley (BVAL) Antonio Snachez 11 0-0 Ceres 2
Pittsburg 2
San Ramon 3
ALT-2
120 Cardinal Newman (NBL) Jacob Apodaca 10 0-0 Bay Area 6
Redwood Empire 3
ALT-1
120 Marin Catholic (MCAL) Jake Murphy 9 0-0 ALT-1
120 El Molino (SCL) Wyatt Ayers 10 0-0 ALT-1
120 Freedom (BVAL) Damian Rivera 9 0-0 ALT-1
120 American (MVAL) Dominic Jose 11 0-0 Albany 2
ALT-1
120 Granada (EBAL) Jonathan Nguyen 10 0-0 Asics SoCal
MidCals
MSJ
ALT-1
120 Fortuna (HDNL) Rodrigo Hernandez 10 0-0 ALT-1
126 American (MVAL) Connor Mcloy 9 0-0 Albany 8
ALT-1
126 Granada (EBAL) Majed Moussalli 10 0-0 Mat Classic 7
ALT-1
126 Rancho Cotate (NBL) Paine Garrett 10 0-0 ALT-1
126 Heritage (BVAL) Elijah Sanchez 10 0-0 Jim Root 7
Albany 1
ALT-1
126 Redwood (MCAL) Freddy Cerpas 11 0-0 ALT-1
126 Healdsburg (SCL) Alexis Garcia 10 0-0 ALT-1
126 Eureka (HDNL) Jared Childs 10 0-0 Battle of the Border 2
ALT-1
126 Arroyo (WACC) Donte Kountz jr 9 0-0 ALT-1
126 Pittsburg (BVAL) Kiante Brown 11 0-0 ALT-2
132 Del Norte (HDNL) Demitry Mullen 11 0-0 ALT-1
132 Irvington (MVAL) Joseph Flannery 11 0-0 ALT-1
132 San Leandro (WACC) Johnny Lin 11 0-0 ALT-1
132 El Molino (SCL) Nathan Wheeler 9 0-0 ALT-1
132 Marin Catholic (MCAL) Mike Dolan 10 0-0 ALT-1
132 San Ramon Valley (EBAL) William Warren 11 0-0 ALT-1
132 Heritage (BVAL) Jacob Alves 10 0-0 Mat Classic 5
Jim Root 4
ALT-1
132
(6)
Cardinal Newman (NBL) Jake Butler 12 0-0 Bay Area 1
Healdsburg Duals 1
Lou Encalada 1
ALT-1 5
132 St. Patrick St. Vincent (TCAL) Julio Castillo 10 0-0 ALT-1
132 Deer Valley (BVAL) Sammy Soza 9 0-0 ALT-2
132 Ukiah (NBL) Robert Robles 10 0-0 ALT-2
138 Alhambra (DAL) Ryan Silva 9 0-0 ALT-1
138 Sonoma Valley (SCL) Hank Schoeninigh 9 0-0 ALT-1
138 San Leandro (WACC) Fidel Campos 11 0-0 ALT-1
138 Casa Grande (NBL) Aaron Krupinski 10 0-0 ALT-1
138 Willits (CMC) Dominic Bertolino 9 0-0 ALT-1
138 Del Norte (HDNL) Nolan Ridgley 9 0-0 ALT-1
138
(4)
Liberty (BVAL) Sergio Napoles 12 0-0 Lou Bronzan Invite 2
Calif. Coast Classic 3
Joe Rios Memorial 8
King of the Mat 4
ALT-1
138 Newark Memorial (MVAL) Gabriel Jasso 12 0-0 ALT-1
138
(5)
Amador Valley (EBAL) Tyler Kline 12 0-0 Puma 4
Healdsb 2
Cupertino 2
Armijo 3
Overfeldt 5
ALT-1 6
138 Dougherty Valley (EBAL) Max Ramacher 12 0-0 Lou Bronzan 7
Bianchini Memorial 3
San Ramon Valley Invite 2
Kermit Banson Invite 2
ALT-2 7
145 McKinleyville (HDNL) Michael Ammon 12 0-0 ALT-1
145 Hercules (TCAL) Curtis Grissom 10 0-0 ALT-1
145 Casa Grande (NBL) Sean Lopez 10 0-0 ALT-1
145 San Ramon Valley (EBAL) Casey Cox 10 0-0 Peninsula 1
b. Martel 3
Bronzan 6
Granada 8
SRV inv. 2
ALT-1
145 J F Kennedy (MVAL) Mateo Rocha 11 0-0 ALT-1
145 Concord (DAL) Dominic Jenevein 11 0-0 ALT-1
145 Heritage (BVAL) Briant Ferguson 12 0-0 Lou Bronzan 8
Jim Root 2
Albany 2
ALT-1
145 Livermore (EBAL) Josiah Hemphill 11 0-0 ALT-2
145 Freedom (BVAL) Javon Brown 12 0-0 Bay Area 8
Lou Bronzan 8
Pittsburg 3
ALT-2
152 El Molino (SCL) Deadalus Coshnear 9 0-0 ALT-1
152 Willits (CMC) Beau Roberts 9 0-0 ALT-1
152 Berkeley (WACC) Tre Miller 10 0-0 ALT-1
152 Foothill (EBAL) James Parisi 9 0-0 Clayton Valley 2
Snowden 3
Dawn 2 Dusk 6
ALT-1
152 Deer Valley (BVAL) Frank Tirado 10 0-0 Pittsburg 3
ALT-1
152 Freedom (BVAL) Daniel Feustel 10 0-0 ALT-1
152 Santa Rosa (NBL) Noah Spierings 12 0-0 Devil's Triangle 3
ALT-1
152 Acalanes (DAL) Ezra Zimmer 10 0-0 ALT-1
152 Newark Memorial (MVAL) Nicholas Moreno 12 0-0 ALT-1
152 Terra Linda (MCAL) Chris Conte 9 0-0 ALT-1
152 Del Norte (HDNL) Justin Goudelock 10 0-0 ALT-1
152 Monte Vista (EBAL) Aryan Ghanadan 12 0-0 Lou Bronzan
Mat Classic 7
San Ramon Invite 4
Albany 3
Mission San Jose
ALT-2
160 Miramonte (DAL) Ryan Miller 12 0-0 Lou Bronzan Invitational 8
Snowden Memorial 5
ALT-1
160 St. Patrick St. Vincent (TCAL) Jeremy Hoang 10 0-0 ALT-1
160 Fortuna (HDNL) Napolean Lopez 10 0-0 ALT-1
160 Casa Grande (NBL) Tannor Mckinney 10 0-0 ALT-1
160 Mt. Eden (WACC) Manase Faagutu-tonga 9 0-0 ALT-1
160 Healdsburg (SCL) Diego Carrillo 9 0-0 ALT-1
160 Foothill (EBAL) Sam Wade 9 0-0 ALT-1
160 J F Kennedy (MVAL) Tyler Larson 11 0-0 ALT-1
160 Middletown (CMC) Jared Pyzer 9 0-0 ALT-1
160 Washington (MVAL) Zach Tarkowski 11 0-0 ALT-2
160 American (MVAL) Momen Salman 12 0-0 ALT-3
170 De Anza (TCAL) William Barrett 10 0-0 Kermit Bankson
MSJ
ALT-1
170 Fortuna (HDNL) Jace Garcia 10 0-0 ALT-1
170 Santa Rosa (NBL) Hunter Garthwaite 11 0-0 Devil's Triangle 2
Snowden Memorial 3
ALT-1
170 Newark Memorial (MVAL) Mathew Costa 10 0-0 ALT-1
170 Petaluma (SCL) Derrick Pomi 10 0-0 ALT-1
170 Antioch (BVAL) Victor Ramos 12 0-0 ALT-1
170 Dublin (EBAL) Cameron Victor 11 0-0 ALT-1
170 J F Kennedy (MVAL) Jack Adamson 12 0-0 ALT-2
170 James Logan (MVAL) Macario Zamora-lajes 12 0-0 Newbury Park 7
ALT-3
182 McKinleyville (HDNL) Skler Hicks 9 0-0 ALT-1
182 Cardinal Newman (NBL) Jaxon Apodaca 11 0-0 ALT-1
182 Middletown (CMC) James Hernandez 9 0-0 ALT-1
182 Mission San Jose (MVAL) Shawn Pham 12 0-0 ALT-1
182 J F Kennedy (MVAL) Logan Kiester 11 0-0 ALT-2
195 Willits (CMC) Bryon Bolton 11 0-0 ALT-1
195 Mission San Jose (MVAL) Gautham Sivakumar 11 0-0 Puma Classic 8
ALT-1
195 Eureka (HDNL) Jonathon Russell 11 0-0 ALT-1
195 Arroyo (WACC) Devin Loredo 10 0-0 ALT-1
220 American (MVAL) Christian Ramirez 10 0-0 ALT-1
220 Casa Grande (NBL) Jacob Voight 12 0-0 ALT-1
220 Foothill (EBAL) Carter Pierce 10 0-0 Bill Martell 4
Lou Bronzan 5
Snowden 3
Clayton Valley 4
Dawn 2 Dusk 4
ALT-1
220 Redwood (MCAL) Billy Lewis 12 0-0 ALT-1
220 Upper Lake (CMC) Ryan Grivette 10 0-0 Redwood Empire Classic 5
ALT-1
220 St. Patrick St. Vincent (TCAL) Nathan Montgomery 10 0-0 ALT-1
220 St. Bernard (HDNL) Maximus Rice 9 0-0 ALT-1
285 McKinleyville (HDNL) Mathew Hillegeist 12 0-0 ALT-1
285 Pittsburg (BVAL) Adin Amurkhnanov 11 0-0 ALT-1
285 John Swett (TCAL) Jacob Coggshall 9 0-0 ALT-1
285 De La Salle (EBAL) Ben Roe 9 0-0 Bill Martell 7
Lou Bronzon 7
Mat Classic 5
Armijo 8
ALT-1
285 Santa Rosa (NBL) Peletisala Toleafoa 9 0-0 Puma Classic 7
ALT-1
285 Dublin (EBAL) Denis Djogic 9 0-0 ALT-2