North Coast Section / Les Schwab Tires Wrestling Championships
JAMES LOGAN HIGH SCHOOL
Union City, California
Feb 23-24, 2018

113

(37)

WEIGHT AT LARGE SCRATCH SCHOOL NAME YR RECORD TOURNAMENT
RESULTS
2018 LEAGUE PLACE 2017 PLACES
LEAGUE NCS STATE
113
(1)
Analy (SCL) Trevor Bagan 12 30-11 Clovis West Shootout - 3
Zinkin Classic - 4
Sierra Nevada Classic - 6
Tim Brown Memorial - 2
King of the Mat - 1
Puma Classic - 3
Mission San Jose - 3
SCL Finals - 1
1 1 1
113
(2)
College Park (DAL) Gus Petruske 11 31-6 Joe Rios Memorial - 4
Pat Lovell - 4
Puma Classic - 1
MSJ Invitational - 5
DAL Championships - 1
1 1 3
113
(3)
Liberty (BVAL) Cole Gregerson 11 35-12 NCS - 3
Lou Bronzan Invite - 2
The Bash, Don Olson - 4
Joe Rios Memorial - 5
Tim Brown Memorial - 7
BVAL - 1
1 2 6
113
(4)
De La Salle (EBAL) Mateo Sandez 10 26-14 Rumble for the Rig - 7
Curt Mettler - 5
Mid Cals - 8
Albany - 1
Clayton Valley - 1
1
113
(5)
San Leandro (WACC) Austin Vuong 12 25-4 Bay Area Invitational - 2
Lou Bronzan - 1
Mat Classic - 2
Rick Swift Ironman - 1
1 1
113
(6)
Las Lomas (DAL) Jake Gaitan 11 24-14 Curt Mettler Invite - 4
San Ramon Valley Invite - 1
Puma Classic - 4
DAL Championships - 2
2 2
113
(7)
Maria Carrillo (NBL) Jose Sanchez 10 25-9 Bill Martell Invite - 1
Sutter Lions Invite - 2
Puma Classic - 5
1 1
113
(8)
Windsor (NBL) Brandon Fong 11 22-6 Green and Gold - 1
Deets Winslow Invite - 1
King of the Mat - 3
NBL Championships - 2
2
113
(9)
James Logan (MVAL) Sean Pamintuan 10 20-12 Curt Mettler Invite - 5
Mat Classic - 3
MVAL - 1
1
113 Willits (CMC) Carson Miler 10 29-10 Mckinleyville - 3
Ukiah - 2
Liberty -
Middletown - 1
Sutter - 4
1 1
113 Del Norte (HDNL) Blake Allen 10 22-8 Del Norte - 1
Mckinleyville - 3
1
113 Dublin (EBAL) Dylan Pilger 10 22-12 Bill Martell - 3
Mat Classic - 4
Clayton Valley - 1
Bankson - 2
3 6
113 Redwood (MCAL) Jaden Ramos 10 26-13 MCAL Individuals - 1
Bill Martell Invite - 2
Joe Rios Memorial - 7
Clayton Valley Invite - 2
Kermit Bankson Invite - 3
Dawn 2 Dusk - 2
1 4
113 Deer Valley (BVAL) Antonio Sanchez 12 22-11 Ceres - 5
Lou Bronzan -
Mat Classic - 5
Pittsburg Inv - 1
Mission SJ -
3
113 Lower Lake (CMC) Pedro Garrido 9 21-16 2
113 Mt. Eden (WACC) Erik Malagon 10 18-10 Bay Area - 5
Bronzan - 8
San Ramon - 3
Chris Snowden - 3
Pittsburgh - 3
2 2
113 Albany (TCAL) Zayn Khan 11 17-15 Falcon Duals - 2
1
113 Freedom (BVAL) Nolan Marchetti 11 16-9 Bay Area 55 - 5
Clayton valley Invite - 3
2 3
113 Arcata (HDNL) Kevin Aultman 11 16-14 Battle of the Border - 5
Dennis Jensen - 2
North Coast Classic - 6
Maria Carillo - 6
2 3
113 Dougherty Valley (EBAL) Jared Osmond 12 16-16 Maria Carillio - 7
4
113 X Irvington (MVAL) Abbas Nurie 10 16-15 ALT-1
113 Mt. Diablo (DAL) Jacob Quichocho 9 15-11 San Ramon Valley Invite - 5
DAL Championship - 4
4
113 Healdsburg (SCL) Logan Vallery 9 13-4 Healdsburg Duals - 2
Puma Classic - 8
2
113 Livermore (EBAL) Chris Sanchez 12 12-15 Bay Area Invite - 6
Mat Classic - 6
2
113 Clayton Valley (DAL) Gabe Navarro 10 11-13 CV Invitatioal -
Dawn2Dusk - 6
3
113 San Marin (MCAL) Nate Brown 10 10-9 Green and Gold - 2
Deets Winslow Memoriel - 4
Deets Winslow Memorial - 4
3
113 X Washington (MVAL) Haseeb Tarin 10 10-14 ALT-2
113 X Amador Valley (EBAL) Kyle Jordan 10 9-10 Bay Area - 5
Healdsburg Duals - 3
Cupertino - 4
ALT-1
113 American (MVAL) James Lacdao 12 9-6 Bay Area Invite - 7
Kermit Bankson Invite - 4
Pirate Invitational - 2
2
113 X Northgate (DAL) Micah Liptac 9 8-8 ALT-1
113 Berean Christian (DAL) Ryan McCormick 10 8-13 Clayton Valley Invite - 4
League Championships - 5
5 4
113 X Ukiah (NBL) Trenton Hood 10 7-11 Dennis Jensen Invitational - 4
ALT-1
113 Mission San Jose (MVAL) Jonathan Pan 10 5-4 3
113 Middletown (CMC) Filemon Sanchez 9 5-13 3
113 Montgomery (NBL) Jacob Carasone 9 5-5 koappman invitational - 2
3
113 Sir Francis Drake (MCAL) Evan Franco 9 4-8 2
113 Foothill (EBAL) Ian Kapsalis 9 2-6 Dawn 2 Dusk - 4
5
WEIGHT AT LARGE SCRATCH SCHOOL NAME YR RECORD TOURNAMENT
RESULTS
2018 LEAGUE PLACE 2017 PLACES
LEAGUE NCS STATE
113
(1)
Analy (SCL) Trevor Bagan 12 30-11 Clovis West Shootout - 3
Zinkin Classic - 4
Sierra Nevada Classic - 6
Tim Brown Memorial - 2
King of the Mat - 1
Puma Classic - 3
Mission San Jose - 3
SCL Finals - 1
1 1 1
113
(2)
College Park (DAL) Gus Petruske 11 31-6 Joe Rios Memorial - 4
Pat Lovell - 4
Puma Classic - 1
MSJ Invitational - 5
DAL Championships - 1
1 1 3
113
(3)
Liberty (BVAL) Cole Gregerson 11 35-12 NCS - 3
Lou Bronzan Invite - 2
The Bash, Don Olson - 4
Joe Rios Memorial - 5
Tim Brown Memorial - 7
BVAL - 1
1 2 6
113
(4)
De La Salle (EBAL) Mateo Sandez 10 26-14 Rumble for the Rig - 7
Curt Mettler - 5
Mid Cals - 8
Albany - 1
Clayton Valley - 1
1
113
(5)
San Leandro (WACC) Austin Vuong 12 25-4 Bay Area Invitational - 2
Lou Bronzan - 1
Mat Classic - 2
Rick Swift Ironman - 1
1 1
113
(6)
Las Lomas (DAL) Jake Gaitan 11 24-14 Curt Mettler Invite - 4
San Ramon Valley Invite - 1
Puma Classic - 4
DAL Championships - 2
2 2
113
(7)
Maria Carrillo (NBL) Jose Sanchez 10 25-9 Bill Martell Invite - 1
Sutter Lions Invite - 2
Puma Classic - 5
1 1
113
(8)
Windsor (NBL) Brandon Fong 11 22-6 Green and Gold - 1
Deets Winslow Invite - 1
King of the Mat - 3
NBL Championships - 2
2
113
(9)
James Logan (MVAL) Sean Pamintuan 10 20-12 Curt Mettler Invite - 5
Mat Classic - 3
MVAL - 1
1
113 Willits (CMC) Carson Miler 10 29-10 Mckinleyville - 3
Ukiah - 2
Liberty -
Middletown - 1
Sutter - 4
1 1
113 Del Norte (HDNL) Blake Allen 10 22-8 Del Norte - 1
Mckinleyville - 3
1
113 Dublin (EBAL) Dylan Pilger 10 22-12 Bill Martell - 3
Mat Classic - 4
Clayton Valley - 1
Bankson - 2
3 6
113 Redwood (MCAL) Jaden Ramos 10 26-13 MCAL Individuals - 1
Bill Martell Invite - 2
Joe Rios Memorial - 7
Clayton Valley Invite - 2
Kermit Bankson Invite - 3
Dawn 2 Dusk - 2
1 4
113 Deer Valley (BVAL) Antonio Sanchez 12 22-11 Ceres - 5
Lou Bronzan -
Mat Classic - 5
Pittsburg Inv - 1
Mission SJ -
3
113 Lower Lake (CMC) Pedro Garrido 9 21-16 2
113 Mt. Eden (WACC) Erik Malagon 10 18-10 Bay Area - 5
Bronzan - 8
San Ramon - 3
Chris Snowden - 3
Pittsburgh - 3
2 2
113 Albany (TCAL) Zayn Khan 11 17-15 Falcon Duals - 2
1
113 Freedom (BVAL) Nolan Marchetti 11 16-9 Bay Area 55 - 5
Clayton valley Invite - 3
2 3
113 Arcata (HDNL) Kevin Aultman 11 16-14 Battle of the Border - 5
Dennis Jensen - 2
North Coast Classic - 6
Maria Carillo - 6
2 3
113 Dougherty Valley (EBAL) Jared Osmond 12 16-16 Maria Carillio - 7
4
113 X Irvington (MVAL) Abbas Nurie 10 16-15 ALT-1
113 Mt. Diablo (DAL) Jacob Quichocho 9 15-11 San Ramon Valley Invite - 5
DAL Championship - 4
4
113 Healdsburg (SCL) Logan Vallery 9 13-4 Healdsburg Duals - 2
Puma Classic - 8
2
113 Livermore (EBAL) Chris Sanchez 12 12-15 Bay Area Invite - 6
Mat Classic - 6
2
113 Clayton Valley (DAL) Gabe Navarro 10 11-13 CV Invitatioal -
Dawn2Dusk - 6
3
113 San Marin (MCAL) Nate Brown 10 10-9 Green and Gold - 2
Deets Winslow Memoriel - 4
Deets Winslow Memorial - 4
3
113 X Washington (MVAL) Haseeb Tarin 10 10-14 ALT-2
113 X Amador Valley (EBAL) Kyle Jordan 10 9-10 Bay Area - 5
Healdsburg Duals - 3
Cupertino - 4
ALT-1
113 American (MVAL) James Lacdao 12 9-6 Bay Area Invite - 7
Kermit Bankson Invite - 4
Pirate Invitational - 2
2
113 X Northgate (DAL) Micah Liptac 9 8-8 ALT-1
113 Berean Christian (DAL) Ryan McCormick 10 8-13 Clayton Valley Invite - 4
League Championships - 5
5 4
113 X Ukiah (NBL) Trenton Hood 10 7-11 Dennis Jensen Invitational - 4
ALT-1
113 Mission San Jose (MVAL) Jonathan Pan 10 5-4 3
113 Middletown (CMC) Filemon Sanchez 9 5-13 3
113 Montgomery (NBL) Jacob Carasone 9 5-5 koappman invitational - 2
3
113 Sir Francis Drake (MCAL) Evan Franco 9 4-8 2
113 Foothill (EBAL) Ian Kapsalis 9 2-6 Dawn 2 Dusk - 4
5