North Coast Section / Les Schwab Tires Wrestling Championships
JAMES LOGAN HIGH SCHOOL
Union City, California
Feb 15-16, 2019

120

(52)

WEIGHT SCHOOL NAME YR RECORD TOURNAMENT
RESULTS
2019 LEAGUE PLACE 2018 PLACES
LEAGUE NCS STATE
120
(1)
College Park (DAL) Gus Petruske 12 33-3 MSJ Invitational 1
Puma Classic 3
Joe Rios Memorial 3
DAL League Championships 1
1 1 1
(113)
120
(2)
Las Lomas (DAL) Jake Gaitan 12 23-8 Curt Mettler Invite 3
Bill Martell Invite 1
Calif. Coast Classic 4
2 2 4
(113)
120
(3)
Amador Valley (EBAL) Donovan Lucente 11 36-5 Bay Area Invite 1
Healdsburg Duals 1
Calif. Coast Classic 1
Armijo Invitational 3
Puma 4
Mission SJ 6
1 1 6
(106)
120
(4)
De La Salle (EBAL) Mateo Sandez 11 19-11 Rumble for the Rig 5
James Riddle Classic 2
Reno TOC
Doc Buchanan
Temecula Valley Invite
2 1 5
(113)
120
(5)
Freedom (BVAL) Nolan Marchetti 12 24-11 Bay Area Invite 4
1 2 6
(113)
120
(6)
Dublin (EBAL) Julian Victoria 10 24-6 Bay Area Invite 5
Pirate Invitational 1
Mat Classic 1
Kermit Bankson Invite 2
Mission San Jose 5
3 3 7
(106)
120
(7)
James Logan (MVAL) Sean Pamintuan 11 22-11 Overfelt Classic 2
Curt Mettler Invite 5
Peninsula Invite 2
1 1 8
(113)
120
(8)
Benicia (DAL) Brandon Reynolds 10 30-10 Calif. Coast Classic 7
Bill Martell Invite 1
Green and Gold 5
Vista Del Lago 6
Bianchini Memorial 1
Mat Classic 2
3 1
120 Redwood (MCAL) Andrew Ji 11 32-14 Mat Classic 8
Bill Martell Invite 7
Redwood Rumble 5
1 3
120 Justin Sienna (VVAL) Jacob Guiducci 10 30-7 American Canyon Classic 1
Armijo Invitational 4
Redwood Empire Classic 3
Dennis Jensen Invite 1
Peninsula Invite 6
1 1
120 Vallejo (TCAL) Adrian Ocampo 12 23-2 1
120 Del Norte (HDNL) Cruz Cerros 11 17-16 1
120 Healdsburg (NBL) Logan Vallery 10 16-12 1 2
120 Arroyo (WACC) Andrew Aquino 12 14-12 Bay Area
Lou Bronzan
Doc Buchanan
Armijo Invitational
Kermit Bankson Invite
MSJ Invitational
1 2
120 Upper Lake (CMC) Cody Banks 9 0-0 1
120 Casa Grande (VVAL) Ryan Naugle 9 28-10 Green & Gold 5
Healdsburg 2
NorCal Beast 5
Deets Winslow 1
2
120 San Marin (MCAL) Jonathan Carmona 10 19-12 2 ALT-1
120 San Lorenzo (WACC) Edward Pieters 11 17-11 2 3
120 Lower Lake (CMC) Pedro Garrido 10 15-13 2 2
120 Heritage (BVAL) Caleb Waller 11 14-15 Pirate Invitational 3
2
120 Albany (TCAL) James Hogan 9 14-12 2 2
120 Ukiah (NBL) Kofawn Jones 11 10-9 2
120 Irvington (MVAL) Hezzy Crawford 10 9-5 Snowden Memorial 3
Kermit Bankson Invite 5
2
120 Fortuna (HDNL) Micaiah Montalbin 10 6-14 2
120 Napa (VVAL) Benito Saldivar 10 21-6 Lou Encalada
Sierra Nevada Classic
3
120 Castro Valley (WACC) Jonas Wong 10 19-12 3
120 Arcata (HDNL) Omar Green 10 17-14 Battle at the Border 3
McKinleyville 3
Dennis Jensen Invite 2
Rumble on the Rogue 4
North Coast Classic 4
3
120 Liberty (BVAL) Joe Brasher 11 15-11 Redwood Invitational 3
3 3
120 Washington (MVAL) Haseeb Tarin 11 11-10 3 ALT-2
120 Terra Linda (MCAL) Enos Jimenez 10 7-11 3
120 Middletown (CMC) Filemon Sanchez 10 0-0 McKinleyville Invitational 2
Dennis Jensen Invite 2
3 3
120 Montgomery (NBL) Cayn Jermon 9 0-0 Deets Winslow Invite 3
3
120 Livermore (EBAL) Ethan Montesinos 12 14-15 Bay Area Invite 4
4 5
120 Maria Carrillo (NBL) Lee O'Brien 9 9-7 Puma Classic 7
4
120 Campolindo (DAL) Adrian Bautista 11 0-0 4 4
120 Acalanes (DAL) James Trainer 10 14-12 Green and Gold 5
Bill Martell Invite 7
5
120 California (EBAL) Connor Gabe 9 11-12 5
120 Analy (NBL) Zack Fogg 10 0-0 5 3
120 Berean Christian (DAL) Aiden Brose 10 23-15 Pirate Invitational 5
Bianchini Memorial 6
Dougherty Valley 3
NCS DUALS 6
DAL League Championships 6
ALT-1 ALT-1
120 Petaluma (VVAL) Collin Fererro 10 13-12 Green and Gold
Bill Martell Invite
Pirate Invitational 5
Kermit Bankson Invite 4
Redwood Empire Classic 7
ALT-1
120 Granada (EBAL) Jaden Namayan 9 13-15 Mat Classic 7
ALT-1
120 Eureka (HDNL) Isaac Cook 9 12-10 ALT-1
120 Antioch (BVAL) E Figueroa 9 10-7 Healdsburg Duals 3
Pirate Invitational 3
Barn Burner 1
ALT-1
120 Mission San Jose (MVAL) Sahil Gupta 12 8-11 ALT-1
120 Mt. Eden (WACC) Carlos Lopez 10 4-14 ALT-1
120 Sir Francis Drake (MCAL) Gage Smith 10 2-1 ALT-1
120 Jesse Bethel (TCAL) Christian Dela Cruz 11 0-0 ALT-1
120 Willits (CMC) cameron hernandez 11 0-0 ALT-1
120 Windsor (NBL) Juan Bernal 9 0-0 ALT-1
120 American (MVAL) Uthman Castro 10 9-9 ALT-2
120 San Ramon Valley (EBAL) James Woodley 10 9-15 Bill Martell Invite 8
ALT-2
120 Foothill (EBAL) Richard Nguyen 10 0-4 ALT-3
WEIGHT SCHOOL NAME YR RECORD TOURNAMENT
RESULTS
2019 LEAGUE PLACE 2018 PLACES
LEAGUE NCS STATE
120
(1)
College Park (DAL) Gus Petruske 12 33-3 MSJ Invitational 1
Puma Classic 3
Joe Rios Memorial 3
DAL League Championships 1
1 1 1
(113)
120
(2)
Las Lomas (DAL) Jake Gaitan 12 23-8 Curt Mettler Invite 3
Bill Martell Invite 1
Calif. Coast Classic 4
2 2 4
(113)
120
(3)
Amador Valley (EBAL) Donovan Lucente 11 36-5 Bay Area Invite 1
Healdsburg Duals 1
Calif. Coast Classic 1
Armijo Invitational 3
Puma 4
Mission SJ 6
1 1 6
(106)
120
(4)
De La Salle (EBAL) Mateo Sandez 11 19-11 Rumble for the Rig 5
James Riddle Classic 2
Reno TOC
Doc Buchanan
Temecula Valley Invite
2 1 5
(113)
120
(5)
Freedom (BVAL) Nolan Marchetti 12 24-11 Bay Area Invite 4
1 2 6
(113)
120
(6)
Dublin (EBAL) Julian Victoria 10 24-6 Bay Area Invite 5
Pirate Invitational 1
Mat Classic 1
Kermit Bankson Invite 2
Mission San Jose 5
3 3 7
(106)
120
(7)
James Logan (MVAL) Sean Pamintuan 11 22-11 Overfelt Classic 2
Curt Mettler Invite 5
Peninsula Invite 2
1 1 8
(113)
120
(8)
Benicia (DAL) Brandon Reynolds 10 30-10 Calif. Coast Classic 7
Bill Martell Invite 1
Green and Gold 5
Vista Del Lago 6
Bianchini Memorial 1
Mat Classic 2
3 1
120 Redwood (MCAL) Andrew Ji 11 32-14 Mat Classic 8
Bill Martell Invite 7
Redwood Rumble 5
1 3
120 Justin Sienna (VVAL) Jacob Guiducci 10 30-7 American Canyon Classic 1
Armijo Invitational 4
Redwood Empire Classic 3
Dennis Jensen Invite 1
Peninsula Invite 6
1 1
120 Vallejo (TCAL) Adrian Ocampo 12 23-2 1
120 Del Norte (HDNL) Cruz Cerros 11 17-16 1
120 Healdsburg (NBL) Logan Vallery 10 16-12 1 2
120 Arroyo (WACC) Andrew Aquino 12 14-12 Bay Area
Lou Bronzan
Doc Buchanan
Armijo Invitational
Kermit Bankson Invite
MSJ Invitational
1 2
120 Upper Lake (CMC) Cody Banks 9 0-0 1
120 Casa Grande (VVAL) Ryan Naugle 9 28-10 Green & Gold 5
Healdsburg 2
NorCal Beast 5
Deets Winslow 1
2
120 San Marin (MCAL) Jonathan Carmona 10 19-12 2 ALT-1
120 San Lorenzo (WACC) Edward Pieters 11 17-11 2 3
120 Lower Lake (CMC) Pedro Garrido 10 15-13 2 2
120 Heritage (BVAL) Caleb Waller 11 14-15 Pirate Invitational 3
2
120 Albany (TCAL) James Hogan 9 14-12 2 2
120 Ukiah (NBL) Kofawn Jones 11 10-9 2
120 Irvington (MVAL) Hezzy Crawford 10 9-5 Snowden Memorial 3
Kermit Bankson Invite 5
2
120 Fortuna (HDNL) Micaiah Montalbin 10 6-14 2
120 Napa (VVAL) Benito Saldivar 10 21-6 Lou Encalada
Sierra Nevada Classic
3
120 Castro Valley (WACC) Jonas Wong 10 19-12 3
120 Arcata (HDNL) Omar Green 10 17-14 Battle at the Border 3
McKinleyville 3
Dennis Jensen Invite 2
Rumble on the Rogue 4
North Coast Classic 4
3
120 Liberty (BVAL) Joe Brasher 11 15-11 Redwood Invitational 3
3 3
120 Washington (MVAL) Haseeb Tarin 11 11-10 3 ALT-2
120 Terra Linda (MCAL) Enos Jimenez 10 7-11 3
120 Middletown (CMC) Filemon Sanchez 10 0-0 McKinleyville Invitational 2
Dennis Jensen Invite 2
3 3
120 Montgomery (NBL) Cayn Jermon 9 0-0 Deets Winslow Invite 3
3
120 Livermore (EBAL) Ethan Montesinos 12 14-15 Bay Area Invite 4
4 5
120 Maria Carrillo (NBL) Lee O'Brien 9 9-7 Puma Classic 7
4
120 Campolindo (DAL) Adrian Bautista 11 0-0 4 4
120 Acalanes (DAL) James Trainer 10 14-12 Green and Gold 5
Bill Martell Invite 7
5
120 California (EBAL) Connor Gabe 9 11-12 5
120 Analy (NBL) Zack Fogg 10 0-0 5 3
120 Berean Christian (DAL) Aiden Brose 10 23-15 Pirate Invitational 5
Bianchini Memorial 6
Dougherty Valley 3
NCS DUALS 6
DAL League Championships 6
ALT-1 ALT-1
120 Petaluma (VVAL) Collin Fererro 10 13-12 Green and Gold
Bill Martell Invite
Pirate Invitational 5
Kermit Bankson Invite 4
Redwood Empire Classic 7
ALT-1
120 Granada (EBAL) Jaden Namayan 9 13-15 Mat Classic 7
ALT-1
120 Eureka (HDNL) Isaac Cook 9 12-10 ALT-1
120 Antioch (BVAL) E Figueroa 9 10-7 Healdsburg Duals 3
Pirate Invitational 3
Barn Burner 1
ALT-1
120 Mission San Jose (MVAL) Sahil Gupta 12 8-11 ALT-1
120 Mt. Eden (WACC) Carlos Lopez 10 4-14 ALT-1
120 Sir Francis Drake (MCAL) Gage Smith 10 2-1 ALT-1
120 Jesse Bethel (TCAL) Christian Dela Cruz 11 0-0 ALT-1
120 Willits (CMC) cameron hernandez 11 0-0 ALT-1
120 Windsor (NBL) Juan Bernal 9 0-0 ALT-1
120 American (MVAL) Uthman Castro 10 9-9 ALT-2
120 San Ramon Valley (EBAL) James Woodley 10 9-15 Bill Martell Invite 8
ALT-2
120 Foothill (EBAL) Richard Nguyen 10 0-4 ALT-3