North Coast Section / Les Schwab Tires Wrestling Championships
JAMES LOGAN HIGH SCHOOL
Union City, California
Feb 24-25, 2017

120

(40)

WEIGHT
(seed)
LEAGUE PLACE AT LARGE SCRATCH SCHOOL NAME YR RECORD TOURNAMENT
RESULTS
SECTION
HEAD 2 HEAD
2016 PLACES
NCS STATE
120
(1)
1 De La Salle (EBAL) Patrick Ramirez 12 20-2 Rumble for the Rig 1
Reno TOC 5
The Clash 1
1
120
(2)
1 James Logan (MVAL) Aaron Perez 11 31-11 Newbury Park 1
Curt Mettler 4
Doc Buchanan 8
Temecula 5
Mission Invitational 3
Fernandez III (Upper Lake) W 11-5
Paulson (Liberty) W13-0


120
(3)
1 Las Lomas (DAL) Antonio Margiotta 11 33-4 Curt Mettler Invitational 4
California Coast Classic 1
Joe Rios Memorial 2
Puma Classic 1
Mission San Jose 3
Sanchez (Northgate) W 11-2, W 12-4
Christensen (Ukiah) W 11-2
Sumulong (DeLaSalle) W 1-0


1
120
(4)
2 Northgate (DAL) Cole Sanchez 9 30-9 Granada Mat Classic 3
San Ramon Valley Invite 1
King of the Mat 3
Puma Classic 4
Decker (Castro Valley) W-Pin
Bonitz (AmVal) W 4-1
Christensen (UKI) W - 5-2
Margiotta (LL) L - 11-2, L 12-4
Renteria (MSJ) W - 7-6
120
(5)
1 Castro Valley (WACC) Steven Decker 12 30-10 Bay Area 2
Mat Classic 2
Puma 6
Freedom Duals 1
Julien SR w fall
Sanchez NG L fall
Vergara SL L 2X by dec.
Christianson (UKIAH) W Dec
Bonitz (AMA) W
120
(6)
1 Heritage (BVAL) Devan Lance 12 28-5 Bay Area 6
Mat Classic 1
Jim Root Classic 3
Kermit Bankson Invite 1
Lo (DUB) W
Perez (CAL) W 7-3
Perez (JL) L


120
(7)
1 Ukiah (NBL) Will Christensen 11 29-13 Green and Gold 1
Puma Classic 7
Redwood Empire Classic 1
Novic(Campolindo) W 7-3 @132
Decker(Castro Valley) L 6-8
Margiotta(SASL) L 2-11
Rogers(Maria Carrillo) W 7-4

120
(8)
2 Dublin (EBAL) Pradeep Arumugam 12 21-9 Bill Martell 2
Clayton Valley 3
Pittsburg 2
Mission San Jose 5
Waskey(cal) W 7-6
Mandeler (SL) W 9-2


120
(9)
2 San Leandro (WACC) Marcus Mandler 10 22-9 Bay Area 4
Bill Martell 3
Lancer Cordova 3
Kermit Bankson 3
Mission San Jose 8
Uribe (JL), W Fall


120 4 San Ramon Valley (EBAL) Brandon Julien 12 29-12 Peninsula 3
bay area 1
b. Martel 1
Bronzan 6
Granada 4
Perez w 5-4
Armugum wPin 5:16


120 1 Arcata (HDNL) Nick Borden 11 25-11 mckinleyville 2
middletown 2
del norte 4
Eureka 4
ukiah 5
120 2 Del Norte (HDNL) Skylar Moore 9 25-5 Mckinleyville 1
Nor Cal 3
120 5 Amador Valley (EBAL) Tyler Bonitz 11 22-18 Healdsb 2
Cupertino 5
Armijo 3
120 2 Mission San Jose (MVAL) Lance Renteria 11 19-10 Bay Area 7
Mat Classic 7
Puma Classic 8
120 3 College Park (DAL) Daniel Karas 10 18-10
120 ALT-1 X Granada (EBAL) Jonathan Nguyen 10 18-22 Asics SoCal
MidCals
MSJ
Decker (CV) L Dec 2-5


120 3 California (EBAL) Cole Waskey 10 17-12 Jim Root Inv 5
Dawn 2 Dusk 4
Lestoche (Granada) W 4-2
Lestoche (Granada) L Fall
Lin (San Leandro) W 9-7
Jonathan (American) W Fall
Echavarria (Gund) W 10-4
120 1 St. Patrick St. Vincent (TCAL) Vidar Cabrera 10 16-9
120 3 Washington (MVAL) T'che Caver 11 15-12
120 1 Sir Francis Drake (MCAL) Aylo Corshen 9 14-12 Snowden Memorial 4
120 ALT-1 X American (MVAL) Dominic Jose 11 14-10 Albany 2
120 3 Windsor (NBL) Conor Brown 11 14-6 King of the Mat 6
120 2 Maria Carrillo (NBL) Conner Rogers 12 13-8 Bay Area 5
Puma 3
120 1 CSD (BAC) Kal Carpenter 10 11-6
120 3 McKinleyville (HDNL) Trent Padilla 10 10-7
120 3 Tamalpais (MCAL) Tico Orestes-Ferrer 9 10-8
120 1 Lower Lake (CMC) Hugo Salazar 10 9-11
120 4 Campolindo (DAL) Adrian Bautista 9 8-5
120 2 San Marin (MCAL) Fabian Carmona 9 7-13
120 2 Sonoma Valley (SCL) Ean Schiffman 9 7-6
120 1 Healdsburg (SCL) Kevin Trebilcock 9 7-11
120 3 Kelseyville (CMC) Micheal Beverlin 11 6-10
120 2 Liberty (BVAL) Wyatt Yoder 9 5-7
120 5 Miramonte (DAL) Alec Garcia 9 5-10
120 2 Lick-Wilmerding (BAC) Andrew Liu 10 5-8
120 3 Piner (SCL) Ryan Ball 10 4-7
120 3 Mt. Eden (WACC) Keoni Baltazar 11 2-14 Devil's Triangle 4
120 3 Pittsburg (BVAL) Roberto Inriquez 12 0-0
120 2 Willits (CMC) Owen Sebastion 9 0-0
120 ALT-1 X Marin Catholic (MCAL) Jake Murphy 9 0-0
WEIGHT
(seed)
LEAGUE PLACE AT LARGE SCRATCH SCHOOL NAME YR RECORD TOURNAMENT
RESULTS
SECTION
HEAD 2 HEAD
2016 PLACES
NCS STATE
120
(1)
1 De La Salle (EBAL) Patrick Ramirez 12 20-2 Rumble for the Rig 1
Reno TOC 5
The Clash 1
1
120
(2)
1 James Logan (MVAL) Aaron Perez 11 31-11 Newbury Park 1
Curt Mettler 4
Doc Buchanan 8
Temecula 5
Mission Invitational 3
Fernandez III (Upper Lake) W 11-5
Paulson (Liberty) W13-0


120
(3)
1 Las Lomas (DAL) Antonio Margiotta 11 33-4 Curt Mettler Invitational 4
California Coast Classic 1
Joe Rios Memorial 2
Puma Classic 1
Mission San Jose 3
Sanchez (Northgate) W 11-2, W 12-4
Christensen (Ukiah) W 11-2
Sumulong (DeLaSalle) W 1-0


1
120
(4)
2 Northgate (DAL) Cole Sanchez 9 30-9 Granada Mat Classic 3
San Ramon Valley Invite 1
King of the Mat 3
Puma Classic 4
Decker (Castro Valley) W-Pin
Bonitz (AmVal) W 4-1
Christensen (UKI) W - 5-2
Margiotta (LL) L - 11-2, L 12-4
Renteria (MSJ) W - 7-6
120
(5)
1 Castro Valley (WACC) Steven Decker 12 30-10 Bay Area 2
Mat Classic 2
Puma 6
Freedom Duals 1
Julien SR w fall
Sanchez NG L fall
Vergara SL L 2X by dec.
Christianson (UKIAH) W Dec
Bonitz (AMA) W
120
(6)
1 Heritage (BVAL) Devan Lance 12 28-5 Bay Area 6
Mat Classic 1
Jim Root Classic 3
Kermit Bankson Invite 1
Lo (DUB) W
Perez (CAL) W 7-3
Perez (JL) L


120
(7)
1 Ukiah (NBL) Will Christensen 11 29-13 Green and Gold 1
Puma Classic 7
Redwood Empire Classic 1
Novic(Campolindo) W 7-3 @132
Decker(Castro Valley) L 6-8
Margiotta(SASL) L 2-11
Rogers(Maria Carrillo) W 7-4

120
(8)
2 Dublin (EBAL) Pradeep Arumugam 12 21-9 Bill Martell 2
Clayton Valley 3
Pittsburg 2
Mission San Jose 5
Waskey(cal) W 7-6
Mandeler (SL) W 9-2


120
(9)
2 San Leandro (WACC) Marcus Mandler 10 22-9 Bay Area 4
Bill Martell 3
Lancer Cordova 3
Kermit Bankson 3
Mission San Jose 8
Uribe (JL), W Fall


120 4 San Ramon Valley (EBAL) Brandon Julien 12 29-12 Peninsula 3
bay area 1
b. Martel 1
Bronzan 6
Granada 4
Perez w 5-4
Armugum wPin 5:16


120 1 Arcata (HDNL) Nick Borden 11 25-11 mckinleyville 2
middletown 2
del norte 4
Eureka 4
ukiah 5
120 2 Del Norte (HDNL) Skylar Moore 9 25-5 Mckinleyville 1
Nor Cal 3
120 5 Amador Valley (EBAL) Tyler Bonitz 11 22-18 Healdsb 2
Cupertino 5
Armijo 3
120 2 Mission San Jose (MVAL) Lance Renteria 11 19-10 Bay Area 7
Mat Classic 7
Puma Classic 8
120 3 College Park (DAL) Daniel Karas 10 18-10
120 ALT-1 X Granada (EBAL) Jonathan Nguyen 10 18-22 Asics SoCal
MidCals
MSJ
Decker (CV) L Dec 2-5


120 3 California (EBAL) Cole Waskey 10 17-12 Jim Root Inv 5
Dawn 2 Dusk 4
Lestoche (Granada) W 4-2
Lestoche (Granada) L Fall
Lin (San Leandro) W 9-7
Jonathan (American) W Fall
Echavarria (Gund) W 10-4
120 1 St. Patrick St. Vincent (TCAL) Vidar Cabrera 10 16-9
120 3 Washington (MVAL) T'che Caver 11 15-12
120 1 Sir Francis Drake (MCAL) Aylo Corshen 9 14-12 Snowden Memorial 4
120 ALT-1 X American (MVAL) Dominic Jose 11 14-10 Albany 2
120 3 Windsor (NBL) Conor Brown 11 14-6 King of the Mat 6
120 2 Maria Carrillo (NBL) Conner Rogers 12 13-8 Bay Area 5
Puma 3
120 1 CSD (BAC) Kal Carpenter 10 11-6
120 3 McKinleyville (HDNL) Trent Padilla 10 10-7
120 3 Tamalpais (MCAL) Tico Orestes-Ferrer 9 10-8
120 1 Lower Lake (CMC) Hugo Salazar 10 9-11
120 4 Campolindo (DAL) Adrian Bautista 9 8-5
120 2 San Marin (MCAL) Fabian Carmona 9 7-13
120 2 Sonoma Valley (SCL) Ean Schiffman 9 7-6
120 1 Healdsburg (SCL) Kevin Trebilcock 9 7-11
120 3 Kelseyville (CMC) Micheal Beverlin 11 6-10
120 2 Liberty (BVAL) Wyatt Yoder 9 5-7
120 5 Miramonte (DAL) Alec Garcia 9 5-10
120 2 Lick-Wilmerding (BAC) Andrew Liu 10 5-8
120 3 Piner (SCL) Ryan Ball 10 4-7
120 3 Mt. Eden (WACC) Keoni Baltazar 11 2-14 Devil's Triangle 4
120 3 Pittsburg (BVAL) Roberto Inriquez 12 0-0
120 2 Willits (CMC) Owen Sebastion 9 0-0
120 ALT-1 X Marin Catholic (MCAL) Jake Murphy 9 0-0