North Coast Section / Les Schwab Tires Wrestling Championships
JAMES LOGAN HIGH SCHOOL
Union City, California
Feb 23-24, 2018

120

(49)

WEIGHT AT LARGE SCRATCH SCHOOL NAME YR RECORD TOURNAMENT
RESULTS
2018 LEAGUE PLACE 2017 PLACES
LEAGUE NCS STATE
120
(1)
Las Lomas (DAL) Antonio Margiotta 12 34-5 Curt Mettler Invite - 1
Zinkin Classic - 2
Zinkin Classic - 2
Pat Lovell Classic - 1
Doc Buchanan - 7
Puma Classic - 2
MSJ Invitational - 3
DAL Championships - 1
1 1 3
120
(2)
Freedom (BVAL) Dakota Unpingco 11 26-9 Bay Area 55 - 1
Zinkin Classic - 5
Doc Buchanan - 6
Mid-Cals - 7
Mission San Jose - 4
1 1 1
120
(3)
De La Salle (EBAL) Riley Hilt 11 25-8 Curt Mettler - 1
Rumble for the Rig - 2
Albany - 1
1 1 4
120
(4)
Liberty (BVAL) Cade Martinez-Ignatov 11 25-13 NCS - 4
Joe Rios Memorial - 6
King of the Mat - 4
Dawn 2 Dusk - 1
BVAL - 2
2 2 5
120
(5)
James Logan (MVAL) RJ Manahan 11 16-5 Vista Del Lago - 3
San Ramon Valley Invitational - 2
Overfelt Classic - 5
MVAL - 1
1
120
(6)
San Leandro (WACC) Marcelo Mandler 12 19-8 Lou Bronzan - 5
Mat Classic - 2
Rick Swift Ironman - 1
Bay Area Invite - 7
1 2
120
(7)
Ukiah (NBL) William Christensen 12 20-7 Green and Gold - 4
Lou Bronzan - 8
McKinleyville Invite - 4
1
120
(8)
Livermore (EBAL) Anthony Barbalinardo 12 26-13 Bay Area 55 - 6
Lou Bronzan - 4
Mat Classic - 3
Kermit Bankson - 5
Puma Classic - 4
2 3
120
(9)
Granada (EBAL) Majed Moussalli 11 29-19 Bill Martell Invite - 1
Mat Classic - 7
King of the Mat - 3
Folsom Jailbreak Duals - 3
Puma Classic - 6
EBAL - 3
3 6
120 Eureka (HDNL) Andrew Leiteritz 12 18-7 Del Norte - 2
Grants Pass - 5
Lou Bronzan Invite - 7
Sutter Lions Invite - 3
Arcata - 1
Ukiah - 2
1 1 8
120 Dougherty Valley (EBAL) Boston Lutfi 11 9-14 ALT-3
120 Lower Lake (CMC) Tristain Day 10 24-7 1 2
120 Hoopa (HDNL) Jamison McKnight 9 24-10 Ft Bragg - 1
Battle of the Border - 2
McKinleyville Invitational - 2
Nor Cal Beast - 6
Michael Kroppman Memorial - 1
Puma Classic - 7
3
120 Dublin (EBAL) Dan Ikegami 11 24-14 Bay Area - 6
Bill Martell - 3
Mat Classic - 6
Clayton Valley - 1
4 5
120 Amador Valley (EBAL) Tyler Self 12 24-16 Bay Area - 4
Healdsburg Duals - 2
Puma - 7
5
120 Windsor (NBL) Justin Campbell 10 23-8 Green and Gold - 1
Lou Bronzan Invite - 1
Tim Brown Memorial - 8
NBL Championships - 2
2
120 Mission San Jose (MVAL) Lance Renteria 12 23-13 Rich Swift - 1
Bay Area - 3
Mat Classic - 4
Maria Carrillo - 5
3
120 Petaluma (SCL) Charlie Winter 11 22-9 Green and Gold - 3
Healdsburg Duals - 2
King of the Mat - 4
Dawn 2 Dusk - 6
SCL Championshp - 1
1 3
120 X Newark Memorial (MVAL) Brandon Moriguchi 11 21-8 Bill Martell - 3
Jim Root - 1
Kermit bankson - 6
ALT-1
120 Campolindo (DAL) Adrian Bautista 10 20-5 4
120 Redwood (MCAL) Will Jackson 12 22-14 MCAL Individuals - 1
Bill Martell Invite - 4
Clayton Valley Invite - 5
Kermit Bankson Invite - 3
1 1
120 X Irvington (MVAL) Joseph Flannery 12 19-11 Dawn to Dusk - 1
ALT-2 4
120 Justin Sienna (MCAL) Wriley Sedgwick-Robles 12 18-5 3 1
120 San Rafael (MCAL) Deybi Maldonado 12 17-13 Peninsula Invite - 6
Green and Gold - 4
Bill Martell Invite - 6
Deets Winslow - 2
Deets Winslow - 2
2 2
120 Washington (MVAL) T'che Caver 12 17-8 Nick Buzolich Classic - 2
Lou Bronzan Invite - 5
San Ramon Valley Invite - 3
Nick Buzolich Classic - 2
Lou Bronzan - 5
San Ramon Valley - 3
2
120 Clayton Valley (DAL) Maurizzio Baglieri 10 15-15 Bill Martell - 5
Dawn2Dusk - 3
3
120 Northgate (DAL) Nathan Sutton 12 15-12 King of the Mat - 7
JV North Coast - 1
DAL Championships - 2
2 2
120 Pittsburg (BVAL) Kiante Brown 12 14-10 Clayton Valley Inv - 2
Snowden Memorial - 2
Pirate Inv - 1
3 ALT-2
120 Arroyo (WACC) Andrew Aquino 11 14-11 Bay Area -
Lou Bronzan -
Mat Classic -
Armijo - 5
King of the mat -
2
120 Fortuna (HDNL) Damon Eggel 12 14-6 Battle of the Border - 3
McKinleyville Invitational - 3
North Coast Classic - 6
- 6
2 2
120 X Foothill (EBAL) John Belichak 9 13-8 Dawn 2 Dusk - 2
Clayton - 3
ALT-1
120 San Lorenzo (WACC) Edward Pieters 10 13-9 3
120 Middletown (CMC) Joziah Pyzer 10 12-15 ALT-1 3
120 St. Patrick St. Vincent (TCAL) Saul Barba 9 12-10 1
120 Stuart Hall (TCAL) James Futrell 11 11-7 ALT-1 ALT-1
120 X Monte Vista (EBAL) Drew Fryer 11 11-7 San Ramon Valley Invite - 3
Tokay - 3
ALT-2
120 Rancho Cotate (NBL) Antonio Mancilla 10 10-13 El Camino High School Invitational - 5
3 3
120 Fort Bragg (CMC) kyle paoli 11 10-6 2
120 Piner (SCL) Ryan Ball 11 10-5 ALT-1 2
120 South Fork (HDNL) Kaydon Pogue 10 7-22 Holiday Bash @ Fort Bragg - 4
North Coast Classic JV - 1
ALT-1 ALT-1
120 Healdsburg (SCL) Kaleb Johnson 9 6-4 2
120 San Marin (MCAL) Jonathan Carmona 9 6-8 Chris Snowden Memorial - 8
ALT-1
120 Hercules (TCAL) Rex Gonzaga 9 5-8 2
120 Kelseyville (CMC) Michael Beverlin 12 4-15 3 3
120 Berean Christian (DAL) Aiden Brose 9 4-9 ALT-1
120 Analy (SCL) Zack Fogg 9 2-1 SCL Finals - 3
3
120 Castro Valley (WACC) Devon Torres 10 2-2 ALT-1 ALT-1
120 College Park (DAL) Tyler Gonsalves 9 2-8 DAL Championships - 5
5
120 Casa Grande (NBL) Elias Drohan 9 1-5 NBL Championship - 4
ALT-1
WEIGHT AT LARGE SCRATCH SCHOOL NAME YR RECORD TOURNAMENT
RESULTS
2018 LEAGUE PLACE 2017 PLACES
LEAGUE NCS STATE
120
(1)
Las Lomas (DAL) Antonio Margiotta 12 34-5 Curt Mettler Invite - 1
Zinkin Classic - 2
Zinkin Classic - 2
Pat Lovell Classic - 1
Doc Buchanan - 7
Puma Classic - 2
MSJ Invitational - 3
DAL Championships - 1
1 1 3
120
(2)
Freedom (BVAL) Dakota Unpingco 11 26-9 Bay Area 55 - 1
Zinkin Classic - 5
Doc Buchanan - 6
Mid-Cals - 7
Mission San Jose - 4
1 1 1
120
(3)
De La Salle (EBAL) Riley Hilt 11 25-8 Curt Mettler - 1
Rumble for the Rig - 2
Albany - 1
1 1 4
120
(4)
Liberty (BVAL) Cade Martinez-Ignatov 11 25-13 NCS - 4
Joe Rios Memorial - 6
King of the Mat - 4
Dawn 2 Dusk - 1
BVAL - 2
2 2 5
120
(5)
James Logan (MVAL) RJ Manahan 11 16-5 Vista Del Lago - 3
San Ramon Valley Invitational - 2
Overfelt Classic - 5
MVAL - 1
1
120
(6)
San Leandro (WACC) Marcelo Mandler 12 19-8 Lou Bronzan - 5
Mat Classic - 2
Rick Swift Ironman - 1
Bay Area Invite - 7
1 2
120
(7)
Ukiah (NBL) William Christensen 12 20-7 Green and Gold - 4
Lou Bronzan - 8
McKinleyville Invite - 4
1
120
(8)
Livermore (EBAL) Anthony Barbalinardo 12 26-13 Bay Area 55 - 6
Lou Bronzan - 4
Mat Classic - 3
Kermit Bankson - 5
Puma Classic - 4
2 3
120
(9)
Granada (EBAL) Majed Moussalli 11 29-19 Bill Martell Invite - 1
Mat Classic - 7
King of the Mat - 3
Folsom Jailbreak Duals - 3
Puma Classic - 6
EBAL - 3
3 6
120 Eureka (HDNL) Andrew Leiteritz 12 18-7 Del Norte - 2
Grants Pass - 5
Lou Bronzan Invite - 7
Sutter Lions Invite - 3
Arcata - 1
Ukiah - 2
1 1 8
120 Dougherty Valley (EBAL) Boston Lutfi 11 9-14 ALT-3
120 Lower Lake (CMC) Tristain Day 10 24-7 1 2
120 Hoopa (HDNL) Jamison McKnight 9 24-10 Ft Bragg - 1
Battle of the Border - 2
McKinleyville Invitational - 2
Nor Cal Beast - 6
Michael Kroppman Memorial - 1
Puma Classic - 7
3
120 Dublin (EBAL) Dan Ikegami 11 24-14 Bay Area - 6
Bill Martell - 3
Mat Classic - 6
Clayton Valley - 1
4 5
120 Amador Valley (EBAL) Tyler Self 12 24-16 Bay Area - 4
Healdsburg Duals - 2
Puma - 7
5
120 Windsor (NBL) Justin Campbell 10 23-8 Green and Gold - 1
Lou Bronzan Invite - 1
Tim Brown Memorial - 8
NBL Championships - 2
2
120 Mission San Jose (MVAL) Lance Renteria 12 23-13 Rich Swift - 1
Bay Area - 3
Mat Classic - 4
Maria Carrillo - 5
3
120 Petaluma (SCL) Charlie Winter 11 22-9 Green and Gold - 3
Healdsburg Duals - 2
King of the Mat - 4
Dawn 2 Dusk - 6
SCL Championshp - 1
1 3
120 X Newark Memorial (MVAL) Brandon Moriguchi 11 21-8 Bill Martell - 3
Jim Root - 1
Kermit bankson - 6
ALT-1
120 Campolindo (DAL) Adrian Bautista 10 20-5 4
120 Redwood (MCAL) Will Jackson 12 22-14 MCAL Individuals - 1
Bill Martell Invite - 4
Clayton Valley Invite - 5
Kermit Bankson Invite - 3
1 1
120 X Irvington (MVAL) Joseph Flannery 12 19-11 Dawn to Dusk - 1
ALT-2 4
120 Justin Sienna (MCAL) Wriley Sedgwick-Robles 12 18-5 3 1
120 San Rafael (MCAL) Deybi Maldonado 12 17-13 Peninsula Invite - 6
Green and Gold - 4
Bill Martell Invite - 6
Deets Winslow - 2
Deets Winslow - 2
2 2
120 Washington (MVAL) T'che Caver 12 17-8 Nick Buzolich Classic - 2
Lou Bronzan Invite - 5
San Ramon Valley Invite - 3
Nick Buzolich Classic - 2
Lou Bronzan - 5
San Ramon Valley - 3
2
120 Clayton Valley (DAL) Maurizzio Baglieri 10 15-15 Bill Martell - 5
Dawn2Dusk - 3
3
120 Northgate (DAL) Nathan Sutton 12 15-12 King of the Mat - 7
JV North Coast - 1
DAL Championships - 2
2 2
120 Pittsburg (BVAL) Kiante Brown 12 14-10 Clayton Valley Inv - 2
Snowden Memorial - 2
Pirate Inv - 1
3 ALT-2
120 Arroyo (WACC) Andrew Aquino 11 14-11 Bay Area -
Lou Bronzan -
Mat Classic -
Armijo - 5
King of the mat -
2
120 Fortuna (HDNL) Damon Eggel 12 14-6 Battle of the Border - 3
McKinleyville Invitational - 3
North Coast Classic - 6
- 6
2 2
120 X Foothill (EBAL) John Belichak 9 13-8 Dawn 2 Dusk - 2
Clayton - 3
ALT-1
120 San Lorenzo (WACC) Edward Pieters 10 13-9 3
120 Middletown (CMC) Joziah Pyzer 10 12-15 ALT-1 3
120 St. Patrick St. Vincent (TCAL) Saul Barba 9 12-10 1
120 Stuart Hall (TCAL) James Futrell 11 11-7 ALT-1 ALT-1
120 X Monte Vista (EBAL) Drew Fryer 11 11-7 San Ramon Valley Invite - 3
Tokay - 3
ALT-2
120 Rancho Cotate (NBL) Antonio Mancilla 10 10-13 El Camino High School Invitational - 5
3 3
120 Fort Bragg (CMC) kyle paoli 11 10-6 2
120 Piner (SCL) Ryan Ball 11 10-5 ALT-1 2
120 South Fork (HDNL) Kaydon Pogue 10 7-22 Holiday Bash @ Fort Bragg - 4
North Coast Classic JV - 1
ALT-1 ALT-1
120 Healdsburg (SCL) Kaleb Johnson 9 6-4 2
120 San Marin (MCAL) Jonathan Carmona 9 6-8 Chris Snowden Memorial - 8
ALT-1
120 Hercules (TCAL) Rex Gonzaga 9 5-8 2
120 Kelseyville (CMC) Michael Beverlin 12 4-15 3 3
120 Berean Christian (DAL) Aiden Brose 9 4-9 ALT-1
120 Analy (SCL) Zack Fogg 9 2-1 SCL Finals - 3
3
120 Castro Valley (WACC) Devon Torres 10 2-2 ALT-1 ALT-1
120 College Park (DAL) Tyler Gonsalves 9 2-8 DAL Championships - 5
5
120 Casa Grande (NBL) Elias Drohan 9 1-5 NBL Championship - 4
ALT-1