North Coast Section / Les Schwab Tires Wrestling Championships
JAMES LOGAN HIGH SCHOOL
Union City, California
Feb 24-25, 2017

126

(40)

WEIGHT
(seed)
LEAGUE PLACE AT LARGE SCRATCH SCHOOL NAME YR RECORD TOURNAMENT
RESULTS
SECTION
HEAD 2 HEAD
2016 PLACES
NCS STATE
126
(1)
1 San Ramon Valley (EBAL) Kyle Parco 10 37-4 MSJ 2
bay area 1
b. Martel 1
Bronzan 1
Doc Buc 6
Palomino w 10-6
Guerrero w 4-3
Sumulong w12-0


3
126
(2)
1 Upper Lake (CMC) Jose Fernandez iii 10 31-4 Green and Gold 1
Lou Bronzan Invite 1
No Guts, No Glory 1
King of the Mat 2
Puma Classic 1
Perez(JL) L 5-11
White(Acalanes) W 15-0
Paulson(Liberty) W 9-2
Timmins(Wooster) L 6-11
Green(MCarrillo) W 6-0
4
126
(3)
1 James Logan (MVAL) Manavjot Singh 12 29-11 Newbury Park 2
Mission San Jose 3
Seabrooks (DLS) L 3-2
Guerrero (DLS) W 5-3


4
126
(4)
2 De La Salle (EBAL) Logan Sumulong 10 21-16 Curt Mettler 6
Armijo 3
MSJ 4
Margiotta(LL) L 1-0
Harrison(Hoopa) W 16-0
Parco(SRV) L (2x)
Perez(JL) L
Paulson(Liberty) L
6
126
(5)
1 Maria Carrillo (NBL) Matt Green 12 23-8 Bay Area 5
Mat Classic 7
Sutter Union 3
Puma 3
Ferandez(UL) (0-6)L


126
(6)
1 Del Norte (HDNL) Willie Gensaw 12 25-6 Del Norte 3
Grants Pass 2
Tim Brown
Ukiah 1
Ivan Osoria W 13-1


126
(7)
1 College Park (DAL) Josiah Monjares 10 27-7 freedom duals 1
clayton valley 1
hollister duals 2
joe rios 7
puma classic 3
white (acal) L -16-4
ramacher(dgrtyv) L 9-8
Utline-Clayton Valley w6-2


126
(8)
2 Clayton Valley (DAL) Christian Utne 12 23-9 Bill Martell 2
Granada 1
Clayton Valley 1
Arumugam W 7-2
Maes W 4-2
Parco L


126
(9)
2 Cardinal Newman (NBL) Nick Hernandez 11 20-14 Tim Brown 8
Lou Encalada 4
Redwood Empire 4
Bay Area 7
126 2 Newark Memorial (MVAL) Evan Smith 12 31-8 Newark Rotary Ironman 1
Clayton Valley 2
Bankson - Albany 3
Dawn to Dusk 1
Singh(JL) L-12-2


126 3 Northgate (DAL) Gage Mettler 10 28-13 Bill Martell Invite 4
San Ramon Valley Invite 3
King of the Mat
Arumagan (Dub) L- 10-7
Paulsen (Lib) L-6-5
M. Mandler (San Leandro) W-4-2
Alves (Heritage) W-Pin
Novick (Campo) L-4-3
126 3 California (EBAL) Jonah Perez 11 27-9 Bay Area 54 3
Lou Bronzan 6
Mat Classic 3
Jim Root Inv 5
Kermit Bankson 3
Rosales (GV) W Fall
Pradee (Dublin) W Fall
Shipman (Logan) W Fall
Nguyen (Granada) W 11-4
Julian (SRV) W 4-3
126 ALT-1 X Heritage (BVAL) Elijah Sanchez 10 26-9 Jim Root 7
Albany 1
Treat (Amer) W
Stewart (CAL) W
Ruffinelli (LL)


126 4 Amador Valley (EBAL) Gabe Alviar 11 24-10 GrGold 3
Healdsb 1
Armijo 2
Overfeldt 6
Peterson (MV) W
Lestochi (Gra) W


126 1 Petaluma (SCL) Connor Pedersen 10 23-9 Green and Gold 4
Mat Classic 5
Wolf Pack 1
King of the Mat
Puma Classic
R. Martindill (Livermore) W/ 6-3
Jose Fernandez (Upper Lake) L/ 16-0
John Nguyen (Granada) W/ 3-0
Jacob Aroduca (Card. Newman) W/ 9-2
RJ Maes (Castro Valley) L/ 6-1
126 2 Willits (CMC) Adrian Brito 12 23-8
126 5 Mt. Diablo (DAL) Noah Quichocho 11 22-2 Bill Martell Invite 1
Lou Bronzan Invite
Clayton Valley Invite 1
Snowden Memorial 1
Pirate Invitational 1
Julien (San Ramon) L 3-5 Triple OT
Arumugam (Dublin) W Fall 3:20
Ikegami (Dublin) W 9-0 ; 7-0; 6-0


126 1 Liberty (BVAL) Daniel Canon 9 20-17 Lou Bronzan Invite 5
Dawn 2 Dusk 2
126 2 San Leandro (WACC) Marcelo Mandler 11 19-12
126 1 Castro Valley (WACC) Rj Maes 10 17-4 Puma 3
Utne Clayton Valley L dec.
Greene MC L dec.


126 3 Ukiah (NBL) Dylan Pullins 9 16-9 Holiday Bash 1
Gordan Hay 4
Clear Lake 1
Redwood Empire Classic 3
126 3 Freedom (BVAL) Avery Waddell 12 15-9 Bay Area 5
Pittsburg 2
126 2 Arcata (HDNL) Jeremiah Ownbey 11 15-8 Eureka 4
ukiah 6
126 5 Dublin (EBAL) Dan Ikegami 10 15-12 Bill Martell 2
Clayton Valley 2
Pittsburg 3
126 1 Justin Sienna (MCAL) Wriley Sedgwick-robles 11 15-0
126 3 Fortuna (HDNL) Andrew Hansen 9 14-15
126 2 Sonoma Valley (SCL) Macklyn Liss 10 12-9 Deets Winslow Memorial 1
126 1 St. Patrick St. Vincent (TCAL) Fransisco Gamboa 10 11-6
126 2 Antioch (BVAL) Ben Elias 11 11-5 Clayton Invite 3
Pirate Invite 3
126 ALT-1 X Granada (EBAL) Majed Moussalli 10 10-6 Mat Classic 7
Serrano (CAM) W Dec


126 3 Analy (SCL) Jimmy Carreras 10 10-14 American Canyon Classic 4
126 4 Las Lomas (DAL) Sam Menar 12 9-11 San Ramon Valley Invitational 5
Puma Classic 8
Mettler (Northgate) L Fall, L 2-8
Revetta(College Park) W Pin
Pergakis(Alhambra) L (Fall)


126 3 Lower Lake (CMC) Brandon Law 10 8-7
126 ALT-1 X Redwood (MCAL) Freddy Cerpas 11 8-4 S. Gelini (TL) W Fall
T. Lopez (JS) W Fall
F. Carmona (SM) W Fall
A. Felix (NOV) W Fall
C. McNamara (TAM) W Fall
126 3 J F Kennedy (MVAL) Logan Childers 10 8-12
126 2 Marin Catholic (MCAL) Nick Beecher 10 8-8
126 1 Stuart Hall (BAC) Quinn Rodriguez 10 5-10
126 3 Novato (MCAL) Jessan Maldonado 10 3-3
126 3 Berkeley (WACC) Malachi Stevenson 9 2-1
126 2 Albany (TCAL) Joel Suk 9 0-3
WEIGHT
(seed)
LEAGUE PLACE AT LARGE SCRATCH SCHOOL NAME YR RECORD TOURNAMENT
RESULTS
SECTION
HEAD 2 HEAD
2016 PLACES
NCS STATE
126
(1)
1 San Ramon Valley (EBAL) Kyle Parco 10 37-4 MSJ 2
bay area 1
b. Martel 1
Bronzan 1
Doc Buc 6
Palomino w 10-6
Guerrero w 4-3
Sumulong w12-0


3
126
(2)
1 Upper Lake (CMC) Jose Fernandez iii 10 31-4 Green and Gold 1
Lou Bronzan Invite 1
No Guts, No Glory 1
King of the Mat 2
Puma Classic 1
Perez(JL) L 5-11
White(Acalanes) W 15-0
Paulson(Liberty) W 9-2
Timmins(Wooster) L 6-11
Green(MCarrillo) W 6-0
4
126
(3)
1 James Logan (MVAL) Manavjot Singh 12 29-11 Newbury Park 2
Mission San Jose 3
Seabrooks (DLS) L 3-2
Guerrero (DLS) W 5-3


4
126
(4)
2 De La Salle (EBAL) Logan Sumulong 10 21-16 Curt Mettler 6
Armijo 3
MSJ 4
Margiotta(LL) L 1-0
Harrison(Hoopa) W 16-0
Parco(SRV) L (2x)
Perez(JL) L
Paulson(Liberty) L
6
126
(5)
1 Maria Carrillo (NBL) Matt Green 12 23-8 Bay Area 5
Mat Classic 7
Sutter Union 3
Puma 3
Ferandez(UL) (0-6)L


126
(6)
1 Del Norte (HDNL) Willie Gensaw 12 25-6 Del Norte 3
Grants Pass 2
Tim Brown
Ukiah 1
Ivan Osoria W 13-1


126
(7)
1 College Park (DAL) Josiah Monjares 10 27-7 freedom duals 1
clayton valley 1
hollister duals 2
joe rios 7
puma classic 3
white (acal) L -16-4
ramacher(dgrtyv) L 9-8
Utline-Clayton Valley w6-2


126
(8)
2 Clayton Valley (DAL) Christian Utne 12 23-9 Bill Martell 2
Granada 1
Clayton Valley 1
Arumugam W 7-2
Maes W 4-2
Parco L


126
(9)
2 Cardinal Newman (NBL) Nick Hernandez 11 20-14 Tim Brown 8
Lou Encalada 4
Redwood Empire 4
Bay Area 7
126 2 Newark Memorial (MVAL) Evan Smith 12 31-8 Newark Rotary Ironman 1
Clayton Valley 2
Bankson - Albany 3
Dawn to Dusk 1
Singh(JL) L-12-2


126 3 Northgate (DAL) Gage Mettler 10 28-13 Bill Martell Invite 4
San Ramon Valley Invite 3
King of the Mat
Arumagan (Dub) L- 10-7
Paulsen (Lib) L-6-5
M. Mandler (San Leandro) W-4-2
Alves (Heritage) W-Pin
Novick (Campo) L-4-3
126 3 California (EBAL) Jonah Perez 11 27-9 Bay Area 54 3
Lou Bronzan 6
Mat Classic 3
Jim Root Inv 5
Kermit Bankson 3
Rosales (GV) W Fall
Pradee (Dublin) W Fall
Shipman (Logan) W Fall
Nguyen (Granada) W 11-4
Julian (SRV) W 4-3
126 ALT-1 X Heritage (BVAL) Elijah Sanchez 10 26-9 Jim Root 7
Albany 1
Treat (Amer) W
Stewart (CAL) W
Ruffinelli (LL)


126 4 Amador Valley (EBAL) Gabe Alviar 11 24-10 GrGold 3
Healdsb 1
Armijo 2
Overfeldt 6
Peterson (MV) W
Lestochi (Gra) W


126 1 Petaluma (SCL) Connor Pedersen 10 23-9 Green and Gold 4
Mat Classic 5
Wolf Pack 1
King of the Mat
Puma Classic
R. Martindill (Livermore) W/ 6-3
Jose Fernandez (Upper Lake) L/ 16-0
John Nguyen (Granada) W/ 3-0
Jacob Aroduca (Card. Newman) W/ 9-2
RJ Maes (Castro Valley) L/ 6-1
126 2 Willits (CMC) Adrian Brito 12 23-8
126 5 Mt. Diablo (DAL) Noah Quichocho 11 22-2 Bill Martell Invite 1
Lou Bronzan Invite
Clayton Valley Invite 1
Snowden Memorial 1
Pirate Invitational 1
Julien (San Ramon) L 3-5 Triple OT
Arumugam (Dublin) W Fall 3:20
Ikegami (Dublin) W 9-0 ; 7-0; 6-0


126 1 Liberty (BVAL) Daniel Canon 9 20-17 Lou Bronzan Invite 5
Dawn 2 Dusk 2
126 2 San Leandro (WACC) Marcelo Mandler 11 19-12
126 1 Castro Valley (WACC) Rj Maes 10 17-4 Puma 3
Utne Clayton Valley L dec.
Greene MC L dec.


126 3 Ukiah (NBL) Dylan Pullins 9 16-9 Holiday Bash 1
Gordan Hay 4
Clear Lake 1
Redwood Empire Classic 3
126 3 Freedom (BVAL) Avery Waddell 12 15-9 Bay Area 5
Pittsburg 2
126 2 Arcata (HDNL) Jeremiah Ownbey 11 15-8 Eureka 4
ukiah 6
126 5 Dublin (EBAL) Dan Ikegami 10 15-12 Bill Martell 2
Clayton Valley 2
Pittsburg 3
126 1 Justin Sienna (MCAL) Wriley Sedgwick-robles 11 15-0
126 3 Fortuna (HDNL) Andrew Hansen 9 14-15
126 2 Sonoma Valley (SCL) Macklyn Liss 10 12-9 Deets Winslow Memorial 1
126 1 St. Patrick St. Vincent (TCAL) Fransisco Gamboa 10 11-6
126 2 Antioch (BVAL) Ben Elias 11 11-5 Clayton Invite 3
Pirate Invite 3
126 ALT-1 X Granada (EBAL) Majed Moussalli 10 10-6 Mat Classic 7
Serrano (CAM) W Dec


126 3 Analy (SCL) Jimmy Carreras 10 10-14 American Canyon Classic 4
126 4 Las Lomas (DAL) Sam Menar 12 9-11 San Ramon Valley Invitational 5
Puma Classic 8
Mettler (Northgate) L Fall, L 2-8
Revetta(College Park) W Pin
Pergakis(Alhambra) L (Fall)


126 3 Lower Lake (CMC) Brandon Law 10 8-7
126 ALT-1 X Redwood (MCAL) Freddy Cerpas 11 8-4 S. Gelini (TL) W Fall
T. Lopez (JS) W Fall
F. Carmona (SM) W Fall
A. Felix (NOV) W Fall
C. McNamara (TAM) W Fall
126 3 J F Kennedy (MVAL) Logan Childers 10 8-12
126 2 Marin Catholic (MCAL) Nick Beecher 10 8-8
126 1 Stuart Hall (BAC) Quinn Rodriguez 10 5-10
126 3 Novato (MCAL) Jessan Maldonado 10 3-3
126 3 Berkeley (WACC) Malachi Stevenson 9 2-1
126 2 Albany (TCAL) Joel Suk 9 0-3