North Coast Section / Les Schwab Tires Wrestling Championships
JAMES LOGAN HIGH SCHOOL
Union City, California
Feb 23-24, 2018

132

(48)

WEIGHT AT LARGE SCRATCH SCHOOL NAME YR RECORD TOURNAMENT
RESULTS
2018 LEAGUE PLACE 2017 PLACES
LEAGUE NCS STATE
132
(1)
De La Salle (EBAL) Dwayne Guerrero 11 32-10 Rumble for the Rig - 2
Zinkin Classic - 4
Mid Cals - 4
Curt Mettler - 5
Albany - 1
1 1 1
132
(2)
Las Lomas (DAL) Josiah Monjares 11 29-10 Curt Mettler Invite - 6
Bill Martell Invite - 1
Zinkin Classic - 8
Zinkin Classic - 8
San Ramon Valley Invite - 1
Puma Classic - 2
MSJ Invitational - 2
1 1 4
132
(3)
Northgate (DAL) Cole Sanchez 10 32-7 Bill Martell Invite - 2
Mat Classic - 1
San Ramon Valley Invite - 2
King of the Mat - 3
Puma Classic - 3
MSJ Invitational - 3
DAL Championships - 2
2 2 6
132
(4)
Castro Valley (WACC) RJ Maes 11 16-5 Bay Area Invite - 1
Mat Classic - 3
WACC League - 1
1 1 8
132
(5)
Petaluma (SCL) Connor Pedersen 11 34-6 Green and Gold - 3
Healdsburg Duals - 1
Pat Lovell - 8
Tim Brown Memorial - 7
Snowden Memorial - 1
Dawn 2 Dusk - 1
SCL Championship - 1
1 1
132
(6)
Amador Valley (EBAL) Gabe Alviar 12 24-8 Cupertino - 1
San Ramon - 1
Overfelt - 7
Puma - 4
MSJ - 6
2 4
132
(7)
Windsor (NBL) Conor Brown 12 25-6 Green and Gold - 2
Nor Cal Beast - 4
NBL Championships - 1
1 2
132
(8)
Antioch (BVAL) Ben Elias 12 26-6 Newark INV - 1
Mat Classic - 2
Lou Branzen - 7
Clayton Valley INV - 1
Lou Enclada - 6
1 2
132
(9)
James Logan (MVAL) Ronald Feliciano 12 24-9 Curt Mettler Invite - 7
Mat Classic - 3
Overfelt Classic - 5
MVAL - 1
1
132 California (EBAL) Itay Udler 9 3-5 ALT-2
132 Hoopa (HDNL) William Colegrove 12 29-11 McKinleyville Invitational - 2
Ft Bragg - 1
FtBragg - 1
Michael Kroppman Memorial - 1
North Coast Classic - 6
Puma Classic - 7
3 3
132 San Leandro (WACC) Marcus Mandler 11 27-9 Bay Area Invitational - 2
Lou Bronzon - 2
Mat Classic - 5
Kermit Bankson - 4
Rick Swift Ironman - 1
2 2
132 Del Norte (HDNL) Wyatt Schneck 11 26-9 Del Norte - 1
Mckinleyville - 3
Grants Pass - 2
Ukiah - 5
1
132 College Park (DAL) Daniel Karas 11 25-13 Puma Classic - 7
DAL Championships - 3
3 3
132 Granada (EBAL) Rylan Matheson 10 25-19 Bill Martell Invite - 4
King of the Mat - 5
EBAL - 3
3 5
132 Washington (MVAL) Farzin Adil 12 24-12 Nick Buzolich Classic - 5
Rich Swift Memorial Ironman - 2
Lou Bronzan Invite - 6
Mat Classic - 7
San Ramon Valley Invite - 3
Kermit Bankson Invite - 8
Puma Classic - 6
2
132 Lower Lake (CMC) Adam Deleon 11 24-16 ALT-1 2
132 St. Patrick St. Vincent (TCAL) Francisco Gamboa 11 21-9 1 1
132 Willits (CMC) Owen Sebastion 10 20-14 1
132 Cardinal Newman (NBL) Jacob Apodaca 11 19-11 2
132 Sonoma Valley (SCL) Macklyn Liss 11 19-12 Green and Gold - 5
San Marin Green & Gold - 5
Deets Winslow Memorial - 3
2 2
132 Rancho Cotate (NBL) Brady Englehorn 12 18-8 El Camino High School Invitational - 3
Deets Winslow - 1
3
132 Sir Francis Drake (MCAL) Aylo Corshen 10 17-11 Chris Snowden Memorial - 5
Dawn 2 Dusk - 2
1 1
132 Eureka (HDNL) Ruben Gutierrez 11 17-14 ALT-1
132 Fortuna (HDNL) Andrew Hansen 10 17-8 Battle of the Border - 5
McKinleyville Invitational - 1
2 3
132 Justin Sienna (MCAL) Tommy Lopez 11 17-9 3
132 Pittsburg (BVAL) Alec Acuavera 11 17-22 Clayton Valley Inv - 3
Snowden Memorial - 6
Pirate Inv - 6
3
132 American (MVAL) Connor Mcloy 10 16-12 Bianchini Memorial - 4
monte vista(san diego) - 3
Pirate Invitational - 2
3 4
132 Redwood (MCAL) Ben Olsan 9 15-18 MCAL Individuals - 2
Clayton Valley Invite - 6
Dawn 2 Dusk - 6
2
132 Dougherty Valley (EBAL) Mathew Rodriguez 11 14-9 Maria Carillio - 7
4
132 Healdsburg (SCL) Kevin Trebilcock 10 11-6 Redwood Empire Classic - 7
3 1
132 Fort Bragg (CMC) shane sutton 9 10-6 3
132 Albany (TCAL) Joel Suk 10 9-13 2
132 Freedom (BVAL) Ryan Truong 11 9-7 2
132 Livermore (EBAL) Ronald Martindill 11 9-12 5
132 X Ukiah (NBL) Charlie Cliburn 9 9-12 McKinleyville Invite - 4
Holiday Bash - 2
ALT-1
132 Clayton Valley (DAL) Dennis Curran 11 7-6 Dawn2Dusk - 4
5
132 Acalanes (DAL) Yahya Qteishat 11 6-8 ALT-1
132 Kelseyville (CMC) Bryce Mandaville 11 6-6 Michael Kroppman - 3
2
132 El Molino (SCL) Angel Aguilar 12 6-7 SCL Championship - 4
ALT-1
132 De Anza (TCAL) Joshua Avitia 11 4-10 Clayton Valley -
Sir Francis Drake -
Pittsburg - 4
ALT-1 3
132 X Dublin (EBAL) ETHAN CHINN 12 3-7 ALT-1
132 Mt. Eden (WACC) Joshua Sturholm 11 2-4 3
132 X Liberty (BVAL) Francis Ricigliano 9 1-6 BVAL - 5
ALT-2
132 Mission San Jose (MVAL) Vincent Chen 10 1-1 ALT-1
132 X Heritage (BVAL) Kassius TOLAI 9 1-0 ALT-1
132 Ygnacio Valley (DAL) Jasper Mathison 11 0-0 4
132 J F Kennedy (MVAL) Karl Haddad 11 0-0 ALT-2
WEIGHT AT LARGE SCRATCH SCHOOL NAME YR RECORD TOURNAMENT
RESULTS
2018 LEAGUE PLACE 2017 PLACES
LEAGUE NCS STATE
132
(1)
De La Salle (EBAL) Dwayne Guerrero 11 32-10 Rumble for the Rig - 2
Zinkin Classic - 4
Mid Cals - 4
Curt Mettler - 5
Albany - 1
1 1 1
132
(2)
Las Lomas (DAL) Josiah Monjares 11 29-10 Curt Mettler Invite - 6
Bill Martell Invite - 1
Zinkin Classic - 8
Zinkin Classic - 8
San Ramon Valley Invite - 1
Puma Classic - 2
MSJ Invitational - 2
1 1 4
132
(3)
Northgate (DAL) Cole Sanchez 10 32-7 Bill Martell Invite - 2
Mat Classic - 1
San Ramon Valley Invite - 2
King of the Mat - 3
Puma Classic - 3
MSJ Invitational - 3
DAL Championships - 2
2 2 6
132
(4)
Castro Valley (WACC) RJ Maes 11 16-5 Bay Area Invite - 1
Mat Classic - 3
WACC League - 1
1 1 8
132
(5)
Petaluma (SCL) Connor Pedersen 11 34-6 Green and Gold - 3
Healdsburg Duals - 1
Pat Lovell - 8
Tim Brown Memorial - 7
Snowden Memorial - 1
Dawn 2 Dusk - 1
SCL Championship - 1
1 1
132
(6)
Amador Valley (EBAL) Gabe Alviar 12 24-8 Cupertino - 1
San Ramon - 1
Overfelt - 7
Puma - 4
MSJ - 6
2 4
132
(7)
Windsor (NBL) Conor Brown 12 25-6 Green and Gold - 2
Nor Cal Beast - 4
NBL Championships - 1
1 2
132
(8)
Antioch (BVAL) Ben Elias 12 26-6 Newark INV - 1
Mat Classic - 2
Lou Branzen - 7
Clayton Valley INV - 1
Lou Enclada - 6
1 2
132
(9)
James Logan (MVAL) Ronald Feliciano 12 24-9 Curt Mettler Invite - 7
Mat Classic - 3
Overfelt Classic - 5
MVAL - 1
1
132 California (EBAL) Itay Udler 9 3-5 ALT-2
132 Hoopa (HDNL) William Colegrove 12 29-11 McKinleyville Invitational - 2
Ft Bragg - 1
FtBragg - 1
Michael Kroppman Memorial - 1
North Coast Classic - 6
Puma Classic - 7
3 3
132 San Leandro (WACC) Marcus Mandler 11 27-9 Bay Area Invitational - 2
Lou Bronzon - 2
Mat Classic - 5
Kermit Bankson - 4
Rick Swift Ironman - 1
2 2
132 Del Norte (HDNL) Wyatt Schneck 11 26-9 Del Norte - 1
Mckinleyville - 3
Grants Pass - 2
Ukiah - 5
1
132 College Park (DAL) Daniel Karas 11 25-13 Puma Classic - 7
DAL Championships - 3
3 3
132 Granada (EBAL) Rylan Matheson 10 25-19 Bill Martell Invite - 4
King of the Mat - 5
EBAL - 3
3 5
132 Washington (MVAL) Farzin Adil 12 24-12 Nick Buzolich Classic - 5
Rich Swift Memorial Ironman - 2
Lou Bronzan Invite - 6
Mat Classic - 7
San Ramon Valley Invite - 3
Kermit Bankson Invite - 8
Puma Classic - 6
2
132 Lower Lake (CMC) Adam Deleon 11 24-16 ALT-1 2
132 St. Patrick St. Vincent (TCAL) Francisco Gamboa 11 21-9 1 1
132 Willits (CMC) Owen Sebastion 10 20-14 1
132 Cardinal Newman (NBL) Jacob Apodaca 11 19-11 2
132 Sonoma Valley (SCL) Macklyn Liss 11 19-12 Green and Gold - 5
San Marin Green & Gold - 5
Deets Winslow Memorial - 3
2 2
132 Rancho Cotate (NBL) Brady Englehorn 12 18-8 El Camino High School Invitational - 3
Deets Winslow - 1
3
132 Sir Francis Drake (MCAL) Aylo Corshen 10 17-11 Chris Snowden Memorial - 5
Dawn 2 Dusk - 2
1 1
132 Eureka (HDNL) Ruben Gutierrez 11 17-14 ALT-1
132 Fortuna (HDNL) Andrew Hansen 10 17-8 Battle of the Border - 5
McKinleyville Invitational - 1
2 3
132 Justin Sienna (MCAL) Tommy Lopez 11 17-9 3
132 Pittsburg (BVAL) Alec Acuavera 11 17-22 Clayton Valley Inv - 3
Snowden Memorial - 6
Pirate Inv - 6
3
132 American (MVAL) Connor Mcloy 10 16-12 Bianchini Memorial - 4
monte vista(san diego) - 3
Pirate Invitational - 2
3 4
132 Redwood (MCAL) Ben Olsan 9 15-18 MCAL Individuals - 2
Clayton Valley Invite - 6
Dawn 2 Dusk - 6
2
132 Dougherty Valley (EBAL) Mathew Rodriguez 11 14-9 Maria Carillio - 7
4
132 Healdsburg (SCL) Kevin Trebilcock 10 11-6 Redwood Empire Classic - 7
3 1
132 Fort Bragg (CMC) shane sutton 9 10-6 3
132 Albany (TCAL) Joel Suk 10 9-13 2
132 Freedom (BVAL) Ryan Truong 11 9-7 2
132 Livermore (EBAL) Ronald Martindill 11 9-12 5
132 X Ukiah (NBL) Charlie Cliburn 9 9-12 McKinleyville Invite - 4
Holiday Bash - 2
ALT-1
132 Clayton Valley (DAL) Dennis Curran 11 7-6 Dawn2Dusk - 4
5
132 Acalanes (DAL) Yahya Qteishat 11 6-8 ALT-1
132 Kelseyville (CMC) Bryce Mandaville 11 6-6 Michael Kroppman - 3
2
132 El Molino (SCL) Angel Aguilar 12 6-7 SCL Championship - 4
ALT-1
132 De Anza (TCAL) Joshua Avitia 11 4-10 Clayton Valley -
Sir Francis Drake -
Pittsburg - 4
ALT-1 3
132 X Dublin (EBAL) ETHAN CHINN 12 3-7 ALT-1
132 Mt. Eden (WACC) Joshua Sturholm 11 2-4 3
132 X Liberty (BVAL) Francis Ricigliano 9 1-6 BVAL - 5
ALT-2
132 Mission San Jose (MVAL) Vincent Chen 10 1-1 ALT-1
132 X Heritage (BVAL) Kassius TOLAI 9 1-0 ALT-1
132 Ygnacio Valley (DAL) Jasper Mathison 11 0-0 4
132 J F Kennedy (MVAL) Karl Haddad 11 0-0 ALT-2