North Coast Section / Les Schwab Tires Wrestling Championships
JAMES LOGAN HIGH SCHOOL
Union City, California
Feb 15-16, 2019

138

(55)

WEIGHT SCHOOL NAME YR RECORD TOURNAMENT
RESULTS
2019 LEAGUE PLACE 2018 PLACES
LEAGUE NCS STATE
138
(1)
De La Salle (EBAL) Dwayne Guerrero 12 31-9 Rumble for the Rig 5
James Riddle Classic 3
Temecula Valley Invite 6
Doc Buchanan
Reno TOC
1 1 1
(132)
138
(2)
Las Lomas (DAL) Josiah Monjares 12 22-8 Mid Cals 5
Curt Mettler Invite 2
Calif. Coast Classic 1
1 1 2
(132)
138
(3)
Northgate (DAL) Cole Sanchez 11 36-1 MSJ Invitational 1
Puma Classic 1
Mat Classic 1
Joe Rios Memorial 1
Pirate Invitational 1
Bill Martell Invite 1
2 2 3
(132)
138
(4)
Ukiah (NBL) Ashton Stanley 12 34-6 Green and Gold 4
Joe Rios Memorial 3
Tim Brown Memorial 7
North Coast Classic 3
Redwood Empire Classic 1
1 1
138
(5)
San Leandro (WACC) Marcus Mandler 12 21-4 Bay Area Invite 1
Mat Classic 1
Mission San Jose 6
1 2 8
(132)
138
(6)
Windsor (NBL) Justin Campbell 11 12-5 Puma Classic 2
Mission SJ 4
2 2 6
(120)
138
(7)
Granada (EBAL) Jonathan Nguyen 12 34-9 MSJ Invitational 5
Mat Classic 3
Joe Rios Memorial 4
Pat Lovell 4
2 4 8
(126)
138
(8)
Castro Valley (WACC) RJ Maes 12 6-4 2 1 5
(132)
138
(9)
California (EBAL) Cole Waskey 12 27-7 Bay Area Invite 2
Lou Bronzan Invite 5
Mat Classic 3
Kermit Bankson Invite 3
3 2 4
(126)
138 Liberty (BVAL) Casey Strand 10 29-15 Kermit Bankson Invite 4
Joe Rios Memorial 8
Lou Bronzan Invite 8
Chukchansi Invite 8
Redwood Invitational 2
1
138 Fortuna (HDNL) Andrew Hansen 11 28-6 1 2
138 Petaluma (VVAL) Liam O'Niell 12 26-10 Green and Gold 2
Bill Martell Invite 7
Lou Bronzan Invite 3
Calif. Coast Classic 8
Tim Brown Memorial
Redwood Empire Classic 5
1 1
138 Hercules (TCAL) Julius Guiterrez 11 25-9 Snowden Memorial 3
American Canyon Classic 2
Kermit Bankson 7
1 2
138 Lower Lake (CMC) Mario Cuellar 10 21-8 1 1
138 James Logan (MVAL) Ethan Yap 11 6-6 1
138 Sir Francis Drake (MCAL) Aylo Corshen 11 5-7 Redwood Rumble 4
1 1
138 Del Norte (HDNL) Wyatt Schneck 12 29-11 2
138 Pittsburg (BVAL) Alec Acuavera 12 15-15 Pirate Invitational 3
Snowden Memorial 4
2 3
138 American (MVAL) Connor Mcloy 11 14-8 2 3
138 Tamalpais (MCAL) Julian Devries 10 8-8 2
138 Napa (VVAL) Roberto Navarrette 12 0-0 2
138 Willits (CMC) gage parker 11 0-0 2
138 Jesse Bethel (TCAL) Thome Walters 11 0-0 2
138 Alhambra (DAL) Damion Pergakis 12 25-8 Puma Classic 4
Mat Classic 5
Pirate Invitational 1
Bill Martell Invite 5
Redwood Rumble 3
3 4
138 Hoopa (HDNL) Infallible Asenbauer 12 24-12 McKinleyville Invitational
Lou Bronzan Invite
Nor Cal Beast
Deets Winslow Invite 3
North Coast Classic
Redwood Empire Classic 7
3 2
138 Freedom (BVAL) Zach Hammerschmidt 11 12-18 Mat Classic 7
3 ALT-1
138 Casa Grande (VVAL) Trevor Chavez 11 10-13 Lou Encalada Invite 7
3
138 Redwood (MCAL) Jackson Kipp 9 7-13 3
138 Newark Memorial (MVAL) Anthony Osorio 11 4-13 3
138 San Lorenzo (WACC) Rodrigo Sanchez 10 4-9 3
138 Middletown (CMC) Ruben Cortez 10 0-0 3
138 Cardinal Newman (NBL) Jacob Apodaca 12 0-0 3 2
138 Dougherty Valley (EBAL) Eric Barron 11 14-8 4
138 Clayton Valley (DAL) Anthony Hall 10 14-9 Pirate Invitational 1
Mat Classic
CIT
MSJ Invitational
Dal Championship 4
4
138 Montgomery (NBL) Lincoln Austin 11 0-0 Deets Winslow Invite 3
4
138 Analy (NBL) Jimmy Carreras 12 10-10 5 ALT-2
138 Foothill (EBAL) Miguel Lopez 11 8-5 Kermit Bankson Invite 7
San Ramon Valley Invite 2
5
138 Benicia (DAL) Sawyer Dizon 11 5-4 5
138 Eureka (HDNL) Inder Singh 11 23-15 Battle of the Border 3
Pirate Invitational 4
North Coast Classic 5
Redwood Empire Classic 6
ALT-1
138 Heritage (BVAL) Harrison Garcia 11 11-15 Jim Root Classic 5
Pirate Invitational 2
ALT-1
138 Novato (MCAL) Markus Obata 10 6-11 ALT-1
138 Mission San Jose (MVAL) William Tom 11 5-0 ALT-1
138 Monte Vista (EBAL) Jack Cuthbert 9 3-5 ALT-1
138 Pinole (TCAL) Juan Zaragoza 12 0-0 ALT-1
138 American Canyon (VVAL) Zachary Ferrer 12 0-0 ALT-1
138 Upper Lake (CMC) Alex Serrano 12 0-0 ALT-1
138 Rancho Cotate (NBL) Elijah Ortega 9 0-0 ALT-1
138 Justin Sienna (VVAL) Tommy Lopez 12 12-10 American Canyon Classic 3
ALT-2 3
138 Amador Valley (EBAL) Thomas Babati 11 11-9 ALT-2
138 Antioch (BVAL) D Figeuroa 11 8-5 Barn Burner 2
ALT-2
138 Washington (MVAL) Shaan Vaishnav 11 8-8 ALT-2
138 Arcata (HDNL) Quintin Westfall 9 2-12 ALT-2
138 Deer Valley (BVAL) Daniel Galvez 10 3-2 ALT-3
138 Sonoma Valley (VVAL) Robert Greenslade 9 3-6 ALT-3
138 Livermore (EBAL) Kenton Vo 10 1-4 ALT-3
WEIGHT SCHOOL NAME YR RECORD TOURNAMENT
RESULTS
2019 LEAGUE PLACE 2018 PLACES
LEAGUE NCS STATE
138
(1)
De La Salle (EBAL) Dwayne Guerrero 12 31-9 Rumble for the Rig 5
James Riddle Classic 3
Temecula Valley Invite 6
Doc Buchanan
Reno TOC
1 1 1
(132)
138
(2)
Las Lomas (DAL) Josiah Monjares 12 22-8 Mid Cals 5
Curt Mettler Invite 2
Calif. Coast Classic 1
1 1 2
(132)
138
(3)
Northgate (DAL) Cole Sanchez 11 36-1 MSJ Invitational 1
Puma Classic 1
Mat Classic 1
Joe Rios Memorial 1
Pirate Invitational 1
Bill Martell Invite 1
2 2 3
(132)
138
(4)
Ukiah (NBL) Ashton Stanley 12 34-6 Green and Gold 4
Joe Rios Memorial 3
Tim Brown Memorial 7
North Coast Classic 3
Redwood Empire Classic 1
1 1
138
(5)
San Leandro (WACC) Marcus Mandler 12 21-4 Bay Area Invite 1
Mat Classic 1
Mission San Jose 6
1 2 8
(132)
138
(6)
Windsor (NBL) Justin Campbell 11 12-5 Puma Classic 2
Mission SJ 4
2 2 6
(120)
138
(7)
Granada (EBAL) Jonathan Nguyen 12 34-9 MSJ Invitational 5
Mat Classic 3
Joe Rios Memorial 4
Pat Lovell 4
2 4 8
(126)
138
(8)
Castro Valley (WACC) RJ Maes 12 6-4 2 1 5
(132)
138
(9)
California (EBAL) Cole Waskey 12 27-7 Bay Area Invite 2
Lou Bronzan Invite 5
Mat Classic 3
Kermit Bankson Invite 3
3 2 4
(126)
138 Liberty (BVAL) Casey Strand 10 29-15 Kermit Bankson Invite 4
Joe Rios Memorial 8
Lou Bronzan Invite 8
Chukchansi Invite 8
Redwood Invitational 2
1
138 Fortuna (HDNL) Andrew Hansen 11 28-6 1 2
138 Petaluma (VVAL) Liam O'Niell 12 26-10 Green and Gold 2
Bill Martell Invite 7
Lou Bronzan Invite 3
Calif. Coast Classic 8
Tim Brown Memorial
Redwood Empire Classic 5
1 1
138 Hercules (TCAL) Julius Guiterrez 11 25-9 Snowden Memorial 3
American Canyon Classic 2
Kermit Bankson 7
1 2
138 Lower Lake (CMC) Mario Cuellar 10 21-8 1 1
138 James Logan (MVAL) Ethan Yap 11 6-6 1
138 Sir Francis Drake (MCAL) Aylo Corshen 11 5-7 Redwood Rumble 4
1 1
138 Del Norte (HDNL) Wyatt Schneck 12 29-11 2
138 Pittsburg (BVAL) Alec Acuavera 12 15-15 Pirate Invitational 3
Snowden Memorial 4
2 3
138 American (MVAL) Connor Mcloy 11 14-8 2 3
138 Tamalpais (MCAL) Julian Devries 10 8-8 2
138 Napa (VVAL) Roberto Navarrette 12 0-0 2
138 Willits (CMC) gage parker 11 0-0 2
138 Jesse Bethel (TCAL) Thome Walters 11 0-0 2
138 Alhambra (DAL) Damion Pergakis 12 25-8 Puma Classic 4
Mat Classic 5
Pirate Invitational 1
Bill Martell Invite 5
Redwood Rumble 3
3 4
138 Hoopa (HDNL) Infallible Asenbauer 12 24-12 McKinleyville Invitational
Lou Bronzan Invite
Nor Cal Beast
Deets Winslow Invite 3
North Coast Classic
Redwood Empire Classic 7
3 2
138 Freedom (BVAL) Zach Hammerschmidt 11 12-18 Mat Classic 7
3 ALT-1
138 Casa Grande (VVAL) Trevor Chavez 11 10-13 Lou Encalada Invite 7
3
138 Redwood (MCAL) Jackson Kipp 9 7-13 3
138 Newark Memorial (MVAL) Anthony Osorio 11 4-13 3
138 San Lorenzo (WACC) Rodrigo Sanchez 10 4-9 3
138 Middletown (CMC) Ruben Cortez 10 0-0 3
138 Cardinal Newman (NBL) Jacob Apodaca 12 0-0 3 2
138 Dougherty Valley (EBAL) Eric Barron 11 14-8 4
138 Clayton Valley (DAL) Anthony Hall 10 14-9 Pirate Invitational 1
Mat Classic
CIT
MSJ Invitational
Dal Championship 4
4
138 Montgomery (NBL) Lincoln Austin 11 0-0 Deets Winslow Invite 3
4
138 Analy (NBL) Jimmy Carreras 12 10-10 5 ALT-2
138 Foothill (EBAL) Miguel Lopez 11 8-5 Kermit Bankson Invite 7
San Ramon Valley Invite 2
5
138 Benicia (DAL) Sawyer Dizon 11 5-4 5
138 Eureka (HDNL) Inder Singh 11 23-15 Battle of the Border 3
Pirate Invitational 4
North Coast Classic 5
Redwood Empire Classic 6
ALT-1
138 Heritage (BVAL) Harrison Garcia 11 11-15 Jim Root Classic 5
Pirate Invitational 2
ALT-1
138 Novato (MCAL) Markus Obata 10 6-11 ALT-1
138 Mission San Jose (MVAL) William Tom 11 5-0 ALT-1
138 Monte Vista (EBAL) Jack Cuthbert 9 3-5 ALT-1
138 Pinole (TCAL) Juan Zaragoza 12 0-0 ALT-1
138 American Canyon (VVAL) Zachary Ferrer 12 0-0 ALT-1
138 Upper Lake (CMC) Alex Serrano 12 0-0 ALT-1
138 Rancho Cotate (NBL) Elijah Ortega 9 0-0 ALT-1
138 Justin Sienna (VVAL) Tommy Lopez 12 12-10 American Canyon Classic 3
ALT-2 3
138 Amador Valley (EBAL) Thomas Babati 11 11-9 ALT-2
138 Antioch (BVAL) D Figeuroa 11 8-5 Barn Burner 2
ALT-2
138 Washington (MVAL) Shaan Vaishnav 11 8-8 ALT-2
138 Arcata (HDNL) Quintin Westfall 9 2-12 ALT-2
138 Deer Valley (BVAL) Daniel Galvez 10 3-2 ALT-3
138 Sonoma Valley (VVAL) Robert Greenslade 9 3-6 ALT-3
138 Livermore (EBAL) Kenton Vo 10 1-4 ALT-3