North Coast Section / Les Schwab Tires Wrestling Championships
JAMES LOGAN HIGH SCHOOL
Union City, California
Feb 24-25, 2017

138

(40)

WEIGHT
(seed)
LEAGUE PLACE AT LARGE SCRATCH SCHOOL NAME YR RECORD TOURNAMENT
RESULTS
SECTION
HEAD 2 HEAD
2016 PLACES
NCS STATE
138
(1)
1 De La Salle (EBAL) Adrian Gomez 12 15-1 LEI 4
Napoles(Liberty) W 5-0
Gueye(Granada) W 11-0, W 15-0
Chan (DUB) W Fall


2
138
(2)
1 Las Lomas (DAL) Nicholas Bossert 11 28-8 San Ramon Valley Invitational 1
Puma Classic 2
Curt Mettler 5
Miranda (Redwood) W 11-1
Chan(Dublin) W 3-2
Kline(AmadorValley) W 3-1
Garcia(Alhambra) W 10-1
Madaus (Miramonte) W 6-1, W 14-0
5
138
(3)
1 Stuart Hall (BAC) Alex Mcdonald 12 25-3 Green and Gold 1
Mat Classic 2
Clayton Valley Invite 1
Snowden Memorial 1
MSJ Invitational
Pruis (Heritage) W
A. Early (Freedom) W
Koji (Dublin) W
Cox (SRV) W
Miranda (redwood) W - pin
5
138
(4)
ALT-1 X Liberty (BVAL) Sergio Napoles 12 29-12 Lou Bronzan Invite 2
Calif. Coast Classic 3
Joe Rios Memorial 8
King of the Mat 4
Gomez-DLS L
Hartshorn-Fre L
Kline-AV W
Pruis-Her W

138
(5)
ALT-1 X Amador Valley (EBAL) Tyler Kline 12 34-8 Puma 4
Healdsb 2
Cupertino 2
Armijo 3
Overfeldt 5
Macias (Dublin) W
Gueye (Gra) W
Madeiros (Fortuna) W


6
138
(6)
1 Kelseyville (CMC) Alex Garcia 10 25-9 Puma 3
Redwood Empire 2
Nor Cal Beast 3
Lou Bornzen
Tim Brown
Tyler Kline AV W Fall
Vasquez HLD W 5-1
Bruno CN W Tech
Briggs Her L fall

138
(7)
1 Freedom (BVAL) Anthony Early 12 25-9 Bay Area 2
Ross (Aca) W Fall
Pruis (Her) W 3-2
Briggs (Her) W Fall


138
(8)
2 Dublin (EBAL) Koji Chan 12 28-5 Bay Area 1
Bill Martel 1
Mat Classic 3
Clayton Valley 2
Pittsburg 1
Nick Bossert Las Lomas L 3-2
Cody Pruis Heritage W 5-3
Jacob Coppa Clayton Valley W 10-4/ W 12-9
Max Ramacher W 7-6

138
(9)
3 Granada (EBAL) Ahmet Gueye 12 30-14 Asics SoCal 8
Mat Classic 3
King of the Mat 7
Silva (WIND) W Dec
Kline (AMA) L 4-1
Gomez (DLS) L Major, L Tech
Peterson (MV) W Dec, W MD

138 2 Eureka (HDNL) Will Dilling 12 32-12 Curt Mettler Invite 7
Grants Pass 5
Redwood Empire Classic 5
Sutter Lions Invite 1
North Coast Classic 2
McLoy-American L 5-7
Vessey-Willits L 9-14
Silva-Win L/Fall


138 2 Heritage (BVAL) Cody Pruis 10 27-7 Bay Area 2
Lou Bronzan 6
Mat Classic 3
Jim Root Classic 2
Brown (Freedom) W
Bruno (CN) W
Raizes (CAL) W
Monela (JL) W
Early (Freedom) L 3-1
138 2 Cardinal Newman (NBL) Harry Bruno 11 25-10 Bay Area 3
Healdsburg Duals 2
Redwood Empire 3
Tyler Vessey (Willits) W fall
Trent Silva (Windsor) W 8-5

Trent Silva (Windsor) L 11-3
138 1 Petaluma (SCL) Colton Prieto 10 25-7 Green and Gold 3
Mat Classic
Wolf Pack 1
King of the Mat
Pittsburg 2
Miranda (Redwood) W/ pin
Michael Liu (Stuart Hall) W/12-4
Adam Medieros (Fortuna) W/Pin
Winslow (Alhambrah) W/ 5-4
Jason Brown (Freedom) W/pin
138 4 Monte Vista (EBAL) Matthew Peterson 12 24-16 Bay Area Invite 7
Bill Martell 4
San Ramon Invite 5
Albany 2
Mission San Jose
Xing (Albany) W Tech (twice)
Caizes (Cal) W last match 4-2
Beatty (Sonoma Valley) W 12-8
Feustal (Freedom) W twice
Azimy (American) W Fall
138 2 Miramonte (DAL) Owen Madaus 11 23-13
138 1 Redwood (MCAL) Samuel Miranda 12 22-8 CV Inv. 3
D2d 1
A. McDonald (St. Hall) L Fall
N. Bossert (LL) L 11-1
J. Ayad (CAL) W Tech
D. Feustel (FREE) W 10-3
D. Green (CASA) W Tech
138 1 Fortuna (HDNL) Joey Pontes 10 21-9 Healdsburg Duals 1
McKinnleyville 3
NorCal 6
North Coast Classic 4
Dilling (EUR) W 12-6


138 3 Castro Valley (WACC) Ryan Ramirez 12 19-14
138 1 Windsor (NBL) Trent Silva 9 19-9 San Marin 2
King of the Mat 8
Bruno ( Cardinal Newman) MD 11-2
Panero ( Escalon) Dec 6-4
Dilling (Eureka) Fall


138 3 Acalanes (DAL) Ben Ross 11 19-11 Bill Martell 1
138 3 Pittsburg (BVAL) Michael Tumbaga 11 18-14 Clayton Valley 5
Snowden Memorial 5
Red Devil Inv 1
138 1 Arroyo (WACC) Cuauhtemoc Ramriez 11 16-12 King of Mat 7
138 4 Mt. Diablo (DAL) Elijah Blake 12 16-14 Clayton Valley 7
MSJ Invitational
138 1 James Logan (MVAL) Alex Monela 9 14-11
138 2 Elsie Allen (SCL) Alan Aguirre 11 13-10 Deets Winslow Invitational 2
138 3 McKinleyville (HDNL) Sean Weiman 12 13-12
138 2 American (MVAL) Azim Azimy 12 13-10 Cupertino 8
138 1 Albany (TCAL) Albert Xing 10 13-6 Berkeley 1
Bronzan
Dawn 2 Dusk 2
Bankson Inv. 4
138 2 Lower Lake (CMC) Adam Deleon 10 12-17
138 3 Terra Linda (MCAL) Nataani Cleveland 10 11-5
138 2 Tamalpais (MCAL) Rezin Harris 11 10-9
138 3 Ukiah (NBL) Adrian Alvarez 9 9-20 Holiday Bash 4
Gordan Hay 4
138 3 Healdsburg (SCL) Sam Williams 12 6-6
138 3 Clear Lake (CMC) Ozod Ermatov 12 5-7 Dennis Jensen 5
138 5 Livermore (EBAL) Coben Turk 11 5-7 Green and Gold 8
Brooks (Maria Carrillo) W fall


138 5 Concord (DAL) Will Cusenza 12 4-10
138 3 Mission San Jose (MVAL) Kang min Kim 10 4-14
138 2 Hercules (TCAL) Nick Chang 12 4-8
138 2 Berkeley (WACC) Sam Holtman 11 1-9
138 2 Athenian (BAC) Tuan Tran 12 0-0
WEIGHT
(seed)
LEAGUE PLACE AT LARGE SCRATCH SCHOOL NAME YR RECORD TOURNAMENT
RESULTS
SECTION
HEAD 2 HEAD
2016 PLACES
NCS STATE
138
(1)
1 De La Salle (EBAL) Adrian Gomez 12 15-1 LEI 4
Napoles(Liberty) W 5-0
Gueye(Granada) W 11-0, W 15-0
Chan (DUB) W Fall


2
138
(2)
1 Las Lomas (DAL) Nicholas Bossert 11 28-8 San Ramon Valley Invitational 1
Puma Classic 2
Curt Mettler 5
Miranda (Redwood) W 11-1
Chan(Dublin) W 3-2
Kline(AmadorValley) W 3-1
Garcia(Alhambra) W 10-1
Madaus (Miramonte) W 6-1, W 14-0
5
138
(3)
1 Stuart Hall (BAC) Alex Mcdonald 12 25-3 Green and Gold 1
Mat Classic 2
Clayton Valley Invite 1
Snowden Memorial 1
MSJ Invitational
Pruis (Heritage) W
A. Early (Freedom) W
Koji (Dublin) W
Cox (SRV) W
Miranda (redwood) W - pin
5
138
(4)
ALT-1 X Liberty (BVAL) Sergio Napoles 12 29-12 Lou Bronzan Invite 2
Calif. Coast Classic 3
Joe Rios Memorial 8
King of the Mat 4
Gomez-DLS L
Hartshorn-Fre L
Kline-AV W
Pruis-Her W

138
(5)
ALT-1 X Amador Valley (EBAL) Tyler Kline 12 34-8 Puma 4
Healdsb 2
Cupertino 2
Armijo 3
Overfeldt 5
Macias (Dublin) W
Gueye (Gra) W
Madeiros (Fortuna) W


6
138
(6)
1 Kelseyville (CMC) Alex Garcia 10 25-9 Puma 3
Redwood Empire 2
Nor Cal Beast 3
Lou Bornzen
Tim Brown
Tyler Kline AV W Fall
Vasquez HLD W 5-1
Bruno CN W Tech
Briggs Her L fall

138
(7)
1 Freedom (BVAL) Anthony Early 12 25-9 Bay Area 2
Ross (Aca) W Fall
Pruis (Her) W 3-2
Briggs (Her) W Fall


138
(8)
2 Dublin (EBAL) Koji Chan 12 28-5 Bay Area 1
Bill Martel 1
Mat Classic 3
Clayton Valley 2
Pittsburg 1
Nick Bossert Las Lomas L 3-2
Cody Pruis Heritage W 5-3
Jacob Coppa Clayton Valley W 10-4/ W 12-9
Max Ramacher W 7-6

138
(9)
3 Granada (EBAL) Ahmet Gueye 12 30-14 Asics SoCal 8
Mat Classic 3
King of the Mat 7
Silva (WIND) W Dec
Kline (AMA) L 4-1
Gomez (DLS) L Major, L Tech
Peterson (MV) W Dec, W MD

138 2 Eureka (HDNL) Will Dilling 12 32-12 Curt Mettler Invite 7
Grants Pass 5
Redwood Empire Classic 5
Sutter Lions Invite 1
North Coast Classic 2
McLoy-American L 5-7
Vessey-Willits L 9-14
Silva-Win L/Fall


138 2 Heritage (BVAL) Cody Pruis 10 27-7 Bay Area 2
Lou Bronzan 6
Mat Classic 3
Jim Root Classic 2
Brown (Freedom) W
Bruno (CN) W
Raizes (CAL) W
Monela (JL) W
Early (Freedom) L 3-1
138 2 Cardinal Newman (NBL) Harry Bruno 11 25-10 Bay Area 3
Healdsburg Duals 2
Redwood Empire 3
Tyler Vessey (Willits) W fall
Trent Silva (Windsor) W 8-5

Trent Silva (Windsor) L 11-3
138 1 Petaluma (SCL) Colton Prieto 10 25-7 Green and Gold 3
Mat Classic
Wolf Pack 1
King of the Mat
Pittsburg 2
Miranda (Redwood) W/ pin
Michael Liu (Stuart Hall) W/12-4
Adam Medieros (Fortuna) W/Pin
Winslow (Alhambrah) W/ 5-4
Jason Brown (Freedom) W/pin
138 4 Monte Vista (EBAL) Matthew Peterson 12 24-16 Bay Area Invite 7
Bill Martell 4
San Ramon Invite 5
Albany 2
Mission San Jose
Xing (Albany) W Tech (twice)
Caizes (Cal) W last match 4-2
Beatty (Sonoma Valley) W 12-8
Feustal (Freedom) W twice
Azimy (American) W Fall
138 2 Miramonte (DAL) Owen Madaus 11 23-13
138 1 Redwood (MCAL) Samuel Miranda 12 22-8 CV Inv. 3
D2d 1
A. McDonald (St. Hall) L Fall
N. Bossert (LL) L 11-1
J. Ayad (CAL) W Tech
D. Feustel (FREE) W 10-3
D. Green (CASA) W Tech
138 1 Fortuna (HDNL) Joey Pontes 10 21-9 Healdsburg Duals 1
McKinnleyville 3
NorCal 6
North Coast Classic 4
Dilling (EUR) W 12-6


138 3 Castro Valley (WACC) Ryan Ramirez 12 19-14
138 1 Windsor (NBL) Trent Silva 9 19-9 San Marin 2
King of the Mat 8
Bruno ( Cardinal Newman) MD 11-2
Panero ( Escalon) Dec 6-4
Dilling (Eureka) Fall


138 3 Acalanes (DAL) Ben Ross 11 19-11 Bill Martell 1
138 3 Pittsburg (BVAL) Michael Tumbaga 11 18-14 Clayton Valley 5
Snowden Memorial 5
Red Devil Inv 1
138 1 Arroyo (WACC) Cuauhtemoc Ramriez 11 16-12 King of Mat 7
138 4 Mt. Diablo (DAL) Elijah Blake 12 16-14 Clayton Valley 7
MSJ Invitational
138 1 James Logan (MVAL) Alex Monela 9 14-11
138 2 Elsie Allen (SCL) Alan Aguirre 11 13-10 Deets Winslow Invitational 2
138 3 McKinleyville (HDNL) Sean Weiman 12 13-12
138 2 American (MVAL) Azim Azimy 12 13-10 Cupertino 8
138 1 Albany (TCAL) Albert Xing 10 13-6 Berkeley 1
Bronzan
Dawn 2 Dusk 2
Bankson Inv. 4
138 2 Lower Lake (CMC) Adam Deleon 10 12-17
138 3 Terra Linda (MCAL) Nataani Cleveland 10 11-5
138 2 Tamalpais (MCAL) Rezin Harris 11 10-9
138 3 Ukiah (NBL) Adrian Alvarez 9 9-20 Holiday Bash 4
Gordan Hay 4
138 3 Healdsburg (SCL) Sam Williams 12 6-6
138 3 Clear Lake (CMC) Ozod Ermatov 12 5-7 Dennis Jensen 5
138 5 Livermore (EBAL) Coben Turk 11 5-7 Green and Gold 8
Brooks (Maria Carrillo) W fall


138 5 Concord (DAL) Will Cusenza 12 4-10
138 3 Mission San Jose (MVAL) Kang min Kim 10 4-14
138 2 Hercules (TCAL) Nick Chang 12 4-8
138 2 Berkeley (WACC) Sam Holtman 11 1-9
138 2 Athenian (BAC) Tuan Tran 12 0-0