North Coast Section / Les Schwab Tires Wrestling Championships
JAMES LOGAN HIGH SCHOOL
Union City, California
Feb 24-25, 2017

145

(41)

WEIGHT
(seed)
LEAGUE PLACE AT LARGE SCRATCH SCHOOL NAME YR RECORD TOURNAMENT
RESULTS
SECTION
HEAD 2 HEAD
2016 PLACES
NCS STATE
145
(1)
1 De La Salle (EBAL) Peyton Omania 11 33-4 Rumble for the Rig 1
Curt Mettler 1
Reno TOC 2
Doc B 2
MSJ 1
1 5
145
(2)
1 Acalanes (DAL) Jeremy Ridge 11 42-6 Green & Gold 1
Zinkin Classic 4
Lou Bronzan 1
Coast Classic 2
King of the Mat 1
Perez Perez (Windsor) W 5-2
Luke Au-Yeung (WINDSOR W 6-5
Cisco Vega (LIBERTY) W 10-4
Reilly McLoy W 9-2
Temuujin Ulzii-orshikh (LASLOM) W Fall
145
(3)
1 Windsor (NBL) Luke Au-Yeung 12 25-7 Liberty 5
Coast Classic 2
Tim Brown 5
Woo (Pioneer) L 4-3
Ridge ( Acalanes) L 6-5
Briggs ( Heritage) W - MD 8-0
Curry ( Pleasant Grove) W Dec 6-2
Zaragoza (Palma) W Dec 4-2
4
145
(4)
1 Liberty (BVAL) Cisco Vega 12 12-5 King of the Mat 2
Dawn 2 Dusk 1
Omania-DLS L
Ridge-Aca L
Briggs-Her L


3
145
(5)
1 Hoopa (HDNL) Skylar Mcknight 12 20-4 McKinleyville Classic 1
FtBragg 1
North Coast Classic 1
Puma Classic 2
Mission San Jose Invitational 6
Payton Omania L/fall
Temuujin Ulzi-orshikh w/fall

JarricBato w/fall
6
145
(6)
2 Cardinal Newman (NBL) Casey Frazier 11 28-10 Bay Area 4
Lou Encalada 6
Tim Brown
Jerric Bato (Pittsburg) W 10-6


145
(7)
3 Pittsburg (BVAL) Jerric Bato 12 25-7 Lou Bronzan 4
Healdsburg 1
Snowden Memorial 3
Pirate Inv 1
4
145
(8)
1 American (MVAL) Reilly Mcloy 11 28-8 Iron Man 1
Condor 1
Lou Bronzan 7
Cupertino 5
seabrooks(DLS) w


145
(9)
2 California (EBAL) Justice Besser 11 20-6 Jim Root Inv 3
Kermit Bankson 6
Mat Classic 7
Cox (SRV) W 2-1
Cox (SRV) W 8-2
Ramirez (CV) W Fall
Volkir (Granada) W Fall
Cox (SRV) W-8-6
145 1 Castro Valley (WACC) Max Plotzeneder 10 29-10 Bay Area 5
Mat Classic 5
Uzii-Orkishck (LAS LOMAS) 2W by dec. 1L by dec.
Vega L dec. 3-8
Guye (GRANADA) L fall


145 2 Las Lomas (DAL) Temuujin Ulzii-orshikh 12 26-14 Joe Rios Memorial 6
San Ramon Valley Invitational 2
Puma Classic 4
Plotzneder(Castro Valley) W 3-1, L 3-4, L 5-7
Beyer(College Park) W Fall
Ridge(Acalanes) L Fall, L 0-1
McKnight(Hoopa) L Fall
DeLaCuesta(Northgate) W Fall
145 1 Middletown (CMC) Quentin Crayne 11 24-8 American Canyon Classic 5
Fort Bragg Tourney 3
Dennis Jensen Invite 1
KroppmanĀ Memorial 5
North Coast Classic 6
145 5 Dougherty Valley (EBAL) Leon Komatsu 12 24-9 Bay Area 7
Bianchini Memorial 1
San Ramon Valley Invite 1
Kermit Banson Invite 4
Ulzii-Orshikh, Temuujin(LL) W 3-1
Cox(SRV) W Fall
Batoy (MV) W fall


145 ALT-1 X Heritage (BVAL) Briant Ferguson 12 23-11 Lou Bronzan 8
Jim Root 2
Albany 2
Wood (ALB) W
Mohammed (JL) W
Alejo (CasVal) L
Zanarini (L) L P

145 1 Stuart Hall (BAC) Jacob Hubbard 12 22-7 Green and Gold 4
Clayton Valley 1
Snowden Memorial 1
Dawn 2 Dusk 2
M. Plotzeneder (Castro Valley) L 1-2
Vega (Liberty) L 1-6
Andrade (redwood) W 12-2
McKeever (monte vista) W pin

145 4 Granada (EBAL) Jackson Volkir 12 21-16 Bay Area 5
King of the Mat 7
Komatsu (DOUV) W 7-5, W 8-4
Macias (DUB) W 8-6
Besser (CAL) L Pin
Ridge (ACAL) L Pin
Vega (LIB) L Pin
145 3 Eureka (HDNL) Anthony Suckow 11 20-11 McKinleyville Invitational 2
Sutter Lions Invite 4
Redwood Empire Classic 3
Frasier-Cardnal N L/Fall


145 2 Fortuna (HDNL) Adam Medeiros 10 20-6 Battle of the Border 2
McKinnleyville 1
NorCal 4
Redwood Empire Classic 2
145 ALT-1 X San Ramon Valley (EBAL) Casey Cox 10 19-13 Peninsula 1
b. Martel 3
Bronzan 6
Granada 8
SRV inv. 2
145 2 Redwood (MCAL) Luigi Andrade 11 19-12 CV Inv. 2
D2d 5
M. Macias (DUB) W 15-9
J. Hubbard (St. Hall) L 12-2
L. Carmona (SM) W 10-9 (1-1)
B. Whitehead (CV) W 6-5
K. Acosta (Mt. Diablo) W Fall
145 3 Alhambra (DAL) Fabian Garcia 12 18-10 inderkum 2nd
bill martell 2nd
puma classic 6th
Behmlander (CLA VAL) W
Acosta (mtd) W/fall
145 3 Monte Vista (EBAL) Nolan Mckeever 12 17-10 Bill Martell 3
Lou Bronzan
Mission San Jose
Proffer (California) W Fall
Acosta (Mt Diablo) W Fall
Madaus (Miramonte) W Fall
Frazier (Cardinal Newman) L Fall
Volkir (Granada) W Fall twice
145 5 Clayton Valley (DAL) Cade Behmlander 10 17-12 Bill Martell 7
Clayton Valley 3
145 2 San Leandro (WACC) Cameron Stanley 10 15-13
145 4 Mt. Diablo (DAL) Kiko Acosta 10 14-17 Bill Martell 7
Clayton Valley 6
MSJ Invitational
145 1 John Swett (TCAL) David Stemen 12 14-6
145 3 San Marin (MCAL) Luis Carmona 11 13-9
145 ALT-1 X Concord (DAL) Dominic Jenevein 11 13-16
145 3 James Logan (MVAL) Saim Mohammed 10 12-11
145 2 Deer Valley (BVAL) Emiliano Alvarez 11 11-6 Ceres 5
Pittsburg 3
145 2 Petaluma (SCL) Liam O'niell 10 11-13
145 1 Sonoma Valley (SCL) Ryan Sherwood 10 11-9 Deets Winslow Memorial 1
145 1 Terra Linda (MCAL) Fernando Gonzalez 11 10-6 Declan Mylett (San Rafael) Loss by Pin
Ronin Harris (Tamalpais) Loss by Pin
Tanner Parker (San Marin) Win by Pin 1:20
Luis Carmona (San Marin) Win by Pin

145 3 Ukiah (NBL) Frankie Pomilia 9 9-8 Fort Bragg 4
Gordon Hay 4
145 3 Healdsburg (SCL) Andy Castro 10 9-16
145 2 Mission San Jose (MVAL) Nathan Lau 11 5-6
145 3 Lower Lake (CMC) Jordan Lott 11 3-4
145 2 Lick-Wilmerding (BAC) Jacob Cherdak 10 3-8
145 2 X Albany (TCAL) Stephan Panian 9 2-4
145 3 Berkeley (WACC) Luis Sanchez 11 1-5
145 2 Willits (CMC) D'artagnon Meek 12 0-0
WEIGHT
(seed)
LEAGUE PLACE AT LARGE SCRATCH SCHOOL NAME YR RECORD TOURNAMENT
RESULTS
SECTION
HEAD 2 HEAD
2016 PLACES
NCS STATE
145
(1)
1 De La Salle (EBAL) Peyton Omania 11 33-4 Rumble for the Rig 1
Curt Mettler 1
Reno TOC 2
Doc B 2
MSJ 1
1 5
145
(2)
1 Acalanes (DAL) Jeremy Ridge 11 42-6 Green & Gold 1
Zinkin Classic 4
Lou Bronzan 1
Coast Classic 2
King of the Mat 1
Perez Perez (Windsor) W 5-2
Luke Au-Yeung (WINDSOR W 6-5
Cisco Vega (LIBERTY) W 10-4
Reilly McLoy W 9-2
Temuujin Ulzii-orshikh (LASLOM) W Fall
145
(3)
1 Windsor (NBL) Luke Au-Yeung 12 25-7 Liberty 5
Coast Classic 2
Tim Brown 5
Woo (Pioneer) L 4-3
Ridge ( Acalanes) L 6-5
Briggs ( Heritage) W - MD 8-0
Curry ( Pleasant Grove) W Dec 6-2
Zaragoza (Palma) W Dec 4-2
4
145
(4)
1 Liberty (BVAL) Cisco Vega 12 12-5 King of the Mat 2
Dawn 2 Dusk 1
Omania-DLS L
Ridge-Aca L
Briggs-Her L


3
145
(5)
1 Hoopa (HDNL) Skylar Mcknight 12 20-4 McKinleyville Classic 1
FtBragg 1
North Coast Classic 1
Puma Classic 2
Mission San Jose Invitational 6
Payton Omania L/fall
Temuujin Ulzi-orshikh w/fall

JarricBato w/fall
6
145
(6)
2 Cardinal Newman (NBL) Casey Frazier 11 28-10 Bay Area 4
Lou Encalada 6
Tim Brown
Jerric Bato (Pittsburg) W 10-6


145
(7)
3 Pittsburg (BVAL) Jerric Bato 12 25-7 Lou Bronzan 4
Healdsburg 1
Snowden Memorial 3
Pirate Inv 1
4
145
(8)
1 American (MVAL) Reilly Mcloy 11 28-8 Iron Man 1
Condor 1
Lou Bronzan 7
Cupertino 5
seabrooks(DLS) w


145
(9)
2 California (EBAL) Justice Besser 11 20-6 Jim Root Inv 3
Kermit Bankson 6
Mat Classic 7
Cox (SRV) W 2-1
Cox (SRV) W 8-2
Ramirez (CV) W Fall
Volkir (Granada) W Fall
Cox (SRV) W-8-6
145 1 Castro Valley (WACC) Max Plotzeneder 10 29-10 Bay Area 5
Mat Classic 5
Uzii-Orkishck (LAS LOMAS) 2W by dec. 1L by dec.
Vega L dec. 3-8
Guye (GRANADA) L fall


145 2 Las Lomas (DAL) Temuujin Ulzii-orshikh 12 26-14 Joe Rios Memorial 6
San Ramon Valley Invitational 2
Puma Classic 4
Plotzneder(Castro Valley) W 3-1, L 3-4, L 5-7
Beyer(College Park) W Fall
Ridge(Acalanes) L Fall, L 0-1
McKnight(Hoopa) L Fall
DeLaCuesta(Northgate) W Fall
145 1 Middletown (CMC) Quentin Crayne 11 24-8 American Canyon Classic 5
Fort Bragg Tourney 3
Dennis Jensen Invite 1
KroppmanĀ Memorial 5
North Coast Classic 6
145 5 Dougherty Valley (EBAL) Leon Komatsu 12 24-9 Bay Area 7
Bianchini Memorial 1
San Ramon Valley Invite 1
Kermit Banson Invite 4
Ulzii-Orshikh, Temuujin(LL) W 3-1
Cox(SRV) W Fall
Batoy (MV) W fall


145 ALT-1 X Heritage (BVAL) Briant Ferguson 12 23-11 Lou Bronzan 8
Jim Root 2
Albany 2
Wood (ALB) W
Mohammed (JL) W
Alejo (CasVal) L
Zanarini (L) L P

145 1 Stuart Hall (BAC) Jacob Hubbard 12 22-7 Green and Gold 4
Clayton Valley 1
Snowden Memorial 1
Dawn 2 Dusk 2
M. Plotzeneder (Castro Valley) L 1-2
Vega (Liberty) L 1-6
Andrade (redwood) W 12-2
McKeever (monte vista) W pin

145 4 Granada (EBAL) Jackson Volkir 12 21-16 Bay Area 5
King of the Mat 7
Komatsu (DOUV) W 7-5, W 8-4
Macias (DUB) W 8-6
Besser (CAL) L Pin
Ridge (ACAL) L Pin
Vega (LIB) L Pin
145 3 Eureka (HDNL) Anthony Suckow 11 20-11 McKinleyville Invitational 2
Sutter Lions Invite 4
Redwood Empire Classic 3
Frasier-Cardnal N L/Fall


145 2 Fortuna (HDNL) Adam Medeiros 10 20-6 Battle of the Border 2
McKinnleyville 1
NorCal 4
Redwood Empire Classic 2
145 ALT-1 X San Ramon Valley (EBAL) Casey Cox 10 19-13 Peninsula 1
b. Martel 3
Bronzan 6
Granada 8
SRV inv. 2
145 2 Redwood (MCAL) Luigi Andrade 11 19-12 CV Inv. 2
D2d 5
M. Macias (DUB) W 15-9
J. Hubbard (St. Hall) L 12-2
L. Carmona (SM) W 10-9 (1-1)
B. Whitehead (CV) W 6-5
K. Acosta (Mt. Diablo) W Fall
145 3 Alhambra (DAL) Fabian Garcia 12 18-10 inderkum 2nd
bill martell 2nd
puma classic 6th
Behmlander (CLA VAL) W
Acosta (mtd) W/fall
145 3 Monte Vista (EBAL) Nolan Mckeever 12 17-10 Bill Martell 3
Lou Bronzan
Mission San Jose
Proffer (California) W Fall
Acosta (Mt Diablo) W Fall
Madaus (Miramonte) W Fall
Frazier (Cardinal Newman) L Fall
Volkir (Granada) W Fall twice
145 5 Clayton Valley (DAL) Cade Behmlander 10 17-12 Bill Martell 7
Clayton Valley 3
145 2 San Leandro (WACC) Cameron Stanley 10 15-13
145 4 Mt. Diablo (DAL) Kiko Acosta 10 14-17 Bill Martell 7
Clayton Valley 6
MSJ Invitational
145 1 John Swett (TCAL) David Stemen 12 14-6
145 3 San Marin (MCAL) Luis Carmona 11 13-9
145 ALT-1 X Concord (DAL) Dominic Jenevein 11 13-16
145 3 James Logan (MVAL) Saim Mohammed 10 12-11
145 2 Deer Valley (BVAL) Emiliano Alvarez 11 11-6 Ceres 5
Pittsburg 3
145 2 Petaluma (SCL) Liam O'niell 10 11-13
145 1 Sonoma Valley (SCL) Ryan Sherwood 10 11-9 Deets Winslow Memorial 1
145 1 Terra Linda (MCAL) Fernando Gonzalez 11 10-6 Declan Mylett (San Rafael) Loss by Pin
Ronin Harris (Tamalpais) Loss by Pin
Tanner Parker (San Marin) Win by Pin 1:20
Luis Carmona (San Marin) Win by Pin

145 3 Ukiah (NBL) Frankie Pomilia 9 9-8 Fort Bragg 4
Gordon Hay 4
145 3 Healdsburg (SCL) Andy Castro 10 9-16
145 2 Mission San Jose (MVAL) Nathan Lau 11 5-6
145 3 Lower Lake (CMC) Jordan Lott 11 3-4
145 2 Lick-Wilmerding (BAC) Jacob Cherdak 10 3-8
145 2 X Albany (TCAL) Stephan Panian 9 2-4
145 3 Berkeley (WACC) Luis Sanchez 11 1-5
145 2 Willits (CMC) D'artagnon Meek 12 0-0