North Coast Section / Les Schwab Tires Wrestling Championships
JAMES LOGAN HIGH SCHOOL
Union City, California
Feb 15-16, 2019

152

(51)

WEIGHT SCHOOL NAME YR RECORD TOURNAMENT
RESULTS
2019 LEAGUE PLACE 2018 PLACES
LEAGUE NCS STATE
152
(1)
Northgate (DAL) Gage Mettler 12 35-5 Bill Martell Invite 3
MSJ Invitational 2
Puma Classic 3
Mat Classic 2
Joe Rios Memorial 3
Pirate Invitational 1
1 2 7
(138)
152
(2)
Petaluma (VVAL) Connor Pedersen 12 31-6 Green and Gold 3
Bill Martell Invite 1
Lou Bronzan Invite 2
Calif. Coast Classic 2
Tim Brown Memorial 4
Kermit Bankson Invite 2
1 1 4
(132)
152
(3)
De La Salle (EBAL) Mario Franco 10 23-9 Lou Encalada 1
Rumble for the Rig 3
James Riddle Classic 3
Reno TOC
Doc Buchanan
1 2 6
(152)
152
(4)
San Ramon Valley (EBAL) Casey Cox 12 22-3 Bay Area Invite 2
Bill Martell Invite 2
San Ramon Valley Invite 1
Kermit Bankson Invite 3
ALT-1 1 2
(152)
152
(5)
Ukiah (NBL) Adrian Alvarez 11 11-7 Puma Classic 6
1 2 7
(152)
152
(6)
Castro Valley (WACC) Kristopher Darrin 11 10-2 Bay Area Invite 2
Lou Bronzan Invite 4
1 1 8
(138)
152
(7)
Liberty (BVAL) Daniel Canon 11 26-10 Kermit Bankson Invite 5
Joe Rios Memorial 7
Mission San Jose 3
1 2
152
(8)
Vintage (VVAL) Tucker Lanoue 12 28-8 Redwood 3
Green and Gold 1
Bill Martell Invite 3
Lou Bronzan Invite 3
Kermit Bankson Invite 3
Chris Snowden Memorial 2
2 3
152
(9)
James Logan (MVAL) Airamis Mendoza 10 21-11 Overfelt Classic 4
Curt Mettler Invite 2
Peninsula Invite 4
1 3
152 Del Norte (HDNL) Tanner Stancliff 11 24-10 1
152 Terra Linda (MCAL) Brayan Gonzalez 10 14-6 Chris Snowden Memorial 6
Redwood Invitational 1
1
152 Stuart Hall (TCAL) Darius Ghorbani 12 3-10 1 ALT-1
152 Willits (CMC) Gabe Mcginnis 11 0-0 McKinleyville Invitational 3
Healdsburg Duals 3
Dennis Jensen Invite 2
North Coast Classic 4
Redwood Empire Classic 2
1 3
152 Las Lomas (DAL) Logan Sales 12 30-13 San Ramon Valley Invite 4
Calif. Coast Classic 7
Curt Mettler Invite 4
Bill Martell Invite 5
Mission San Jose 5
2 ALT-1
152 Rancho Cotate (NBL) Paine Garrett 12 29-6 NBL Champs 2
Green and Gold 5
Deets Winslow Invite 2
Dennis Jensen Invite 1
Redwood Invitational 1
2 3
152 Granada (EBAL) Edward Vilchis 11 25-15 MSJ Invitational 4
Mat Classic 1
Redwood Rumble 7
2 4
152 Mt. Eden (WACC) Luis Benitez 10 19-9 Bay Area Invite 5
No Guts, No Glory
Jim Root Classic 4
El Camino Invite 3
2
152 Lower Lake (CMC) Kyle Lynn 12 16-15 2 ALT-2
152 Antioch (BVAL) Jakari Harris 12 15-9 Healdsburg Duals 2
Pirate Invitational 3
Mat Classic 5
Mission San Jose 0
Nor Cal Beast 8
BVAL champions 2
2 2
152 Eureka (HDNL) Casey Sidoti 12 15-9 North Coast Classic 6
2
152 Mission San Jose (MVAL) Jeffy Li 11 6-2 2
152 Redwood (MCAL) Pascal Deuel 10 3-5 2
152 St. Patrick St. Vincent (TCAL) Diego Barba 12 0-0 2 1
152 Maria Carrillo (NBL) Jacob White 12 19-11 Puma Classic 7
Sutter Lions Invite 4
Bay Area Invite 5
3
152 Benicia (DAL) Jian Perseveranda 11 15-20 Vista Del Lago 5
3
152 Fortuna (HDNL) Breck Bishop 9 13-9 3
152 San Leandro (WACC) Nathan Cliff 11 12-10 3 3
152 Freedom (BVAL) Soren Fontes 10 12-15 Pirate Invitational 5
Puma Classic 7
3 ALT-2
152 Sonoma Valley (VVAL) Lawson Lee 10 12-11 Lou Encalada Invite 3
3 ALT-1
152 American (MVAL) Miguel Mendoza 12 10-10 3
152 Foothill (EBAL) Matteo Schiaffiano 10 9-7 3 5
152 San Marin (MCAL) Matt Roos 11 8-13 3
152 Kelseyville (CMC) Kris Perkin 12 0-0 3 ALT-1
152 Dougherty Valley (EBAL) Kyle Overholtzer 11 9-8 4
152 Alhambra (DAL) Joshua Bigness 12 9-7 Redwood Rumble 2
4 5
152 Cardinal Newman (NBL) Clayton Utter 10 0-0 4 ALT-1
152 Clayton Valley (DAL) Colton Behmlander 10 7-15 Dal Championship 5
5
152 Amador Valley (EBAL) Lucas Chiu 10 7-15 5 ALT-1
152 Montgomery (NBL) Kevin Rosas 11 3-0 5
152 Middletown (CMC) Caden McDowell 12 14-12 Dennis Jensen Invite 4
Redwood Empire Classic 6
ALT-1
152 Washington (MVAL) Ayan Dutta 11 8-8 ALT-1
152 Tamalpais (MCAL) Luca Cuffe 9 6-6 ALT-1
152 Arroyo (WACC) Andrew Maldonado 12 2-9 ALT-1
152 Napa (VVAL) Nathan Schartz 9 0-0 ALT-1
152 Jesse Bethel (TCAL) Reggie Watts 11 0-0 ALT-1
152 Heritage (BVAL) Jason Amar 10 0-1 ALT-1
152 Concord (DAL) Alan Diaz 10 0-0 ALT-1
152 Casa Grande (VVAL) Ethan Falkenberg 10 7-8 ALT-2
152 Livermore (EBAL) William Weigel 11 1-6 ALT-2
152 American Canyon (VVAL) Joshua Salazar 12 0-0 ALT-3
152 California (EBAL) Nathaniel Benabou 11 0-0 ALT-3
WEIGHT SCHOOL NAME YR RECORD TOURNAMENT
RESULTS
2019 LEAGUE PLACE 2018 PLACES
LEAGUE NCS STATE
152
(1)
Northgate (DAL) Gage Mettler 12 35-5 Bill Martell Invite 3
MSJ Invitational 2
Puma Classic 3
Mat Classic 2
Joe Rios Memorial 3
Pirate Invitational 1
1 2 7
(138)
152
(2)
Petaluma (VVAL) Connor Pedersen 12 31-6 Green and Gold 3
Bill Martell Invite 1
Lou Bronzan Invite 2
Calif. Coast Classic 2
Tim Brown Memorial 4
Kermit Bankson Invite 2
1 1 4
(132)
152
(3)
De La Salle (EBAL) Mario Franco 10 23-9 Lou Encalada 1
Rumble for the Rig 3
James Riddle Classic 3
Reno TOC
Doc Buchanan
1 2 6
(152)
152
(4)
San Ramon Valley (EBAL) Casey Cox 12 22-3 Bay Area Invite 2
Bill Martell Invite 2
San Ramon Valley Invite 1
Kermit Bankson Invite 3
ALT-1 1 2
(152)
152
(5)
Ukiah (NBL) Adrian Alvarez 11 11-7 Puma Classic 6
1 2 7
(152)
152
(6)
Castro Valley (WACC) Kristopher Darrin 11 10-2 Bay Area Invite 2
Lou Bronzan Invite 4
1 1 8
(138)
152
(7)
Liberty (BVAL) Daniel Canon 11 26-10 Kermit Bankson Invite 5
Joe Rios Memorial 7
Mission San Jose 3
1 2
152
(8)
Vintage (VVAL) Tucker Lanoue 12 28-8 Redwood 3
Green and Gold 1
Bill Martell Invite 3
Lou Bronzan Invite 3
Kermit Bankson Invite 3
Chris Snowden Memorial 2
2 3
152
(9)
James Logan (MVAL) Airamis Mendoza 10 21-11 Overfelt Classic 4
Curt Mettler Invite 2
Peninsula Invite 4
1 3
152 Del Norte (HDNL) Tanner Stancliff 11 24-10 1
152 Terra Linda (MCAL) Brayan Gonzalez 10 14-6 Chris Snowden Memorial 6
Redwood Invitational 1
1
152 Stuart Hall (TCAL) Darius Ghorbani 12 3-10 1 ALT-1
152 Willits (CMC) Gabe Mcginnis 11 0-0 McKinleyville Invitational 3
Healdsburg Duals 3
Dennis Jensen Invite 2
North Coast Classic 4
Redwood Empire Classic 2
1 3
152 Las Lomas (DAL) Logan Sales 12 30-13 San Ramon Valley Invite 4
Calif. Coast Classic 7
Curt Mettler Invite 4
Bill Martell Invite 5
Mission San Jose 5
2 ALT-1
152 Rancho Cotate (NBL) Paine Garrett 12 29-6 NBL Champs 2
Green and Gold 5
Deets Winslow Invite 2
Dennis Jensen Invite 1
Redwood Invitational 1
2 3
152 Granada (EBAL) Edward Vilchis 11 25-15 MSJ Invitational 4
Mat Classic 1
Redwood Rumble 7
2 4
152 Mt. Eden (WACC) Luis Benitez 10 19-9 Bay Area Invite 5
No Guts, No Glory
Jim Root Classic 4
El Camino Invite 3
2
152 Lower Lake (CMC) Kyle Lynn 12 16-15 2 ALT-2
152 Antioch (BVAL) Jakari Harris 12 15-9 Healdsburg Duals 2
Pirate Invitational 3
Mat Classic 5
Mission San Jose 0
Nor Cal Beast 8
BVAL champions 2
2 2
152 Eureka (HDNL) Casey Sidoti 12 15-9 North Coast Classic 6
2
152 Mission San Jose (MVAL) Jeffy Li 11 6-2 2
152 Redwood (MCAL) Pascal Deuel 10 3-5 2
152 St. Patrick St. Vincent (TCAL) Diego Barba 12 0-0 2 1
152 Maria Carrillo (NBL) Jacob White 12 19-11 Puma Classic 7
Sutter Lions Invite 4
Bay Area Invite 5
3
152 Benicia (DAL) Jian Perseveranda 11 15-20 Vista Del Lago 5
3
152 Fortuna (HDNL) Breck Bishop 9 13-9 3
152 San Leandro (WACC) Nathan Cliff 11 12-10 3 3
152 Freedom (BVAL) Soren Fontes 10 12-15 Pirate Invitational 5
Puma Classic 7
3 ALT-2
152 Sonoma Valley (VVAL) Lawson Lee 10 12-11 Lou Encalada Invite 3
3 ALT-1
152 American (MVAL) Miguel Mendoza 12 10-10 3
152 Foothill (EBAL) Matteo Schiaffiano 10 9-7 3 5
152 San Marin (MCAL) Matt Roos 11 8-13 3
152 Kelseyville (CMC) Kris Perkin 12 0-0 3 ALT-1
152 Dougherty Valley (EBAL) Kyle Overholtzer 11 9-8 4
152 Alhambra (DAL) Joshua Bigness 12 9-7 Redwood Rumble 2
4 5
152 Cardinal Newman (NBL) Clayton Utter 10 0-0 4 ALT-1
152 Clayton Valley (DAL) Colton Behmlander 10 7-15 Dal Championship 5
5
152 Amador Valley (EBAL) Lucas Chiu 10 7-15 5 ALT-1
152 Montgomery (NBL) Kevin Rosas 11 3-0 5
152 Middletown (CMC) Caden McDowell 12 14-12 Dennis Jensen Invite 4
Redwood Empire Classic 6
ALT-1
152 Washington (MVAL) Ayan Dutta 11 8-8 ALT-1
152 Tamalpais (MCAL) Luca Cuffe 9 6-6 ALT-1
152 Arroyo (WACC) Andrew Maldonado 12 2-9 ALT-1
152 Napa (VVAL) Nathan Schartz 9 0-0 ALT-1
152 Jesse Bethel (TCAL) Reggie Watts 11 0-0 ALT-1
152 Heritage (BVAL) Jason Amar 10 0-1 ALT-1
152 Concord (DAL) Alan Diaz 10 0-0 ALT-1
152 Casa Grande (VVAL) Ethan Falkenberg 10 7-8 ALT-2
152 Livermore (EBAL) William Weigel 11 1-6 ALT-2
152 American Canyon (VVAL) Joshua Salazar 12 0-0 ALT-3
152 California (EBAL) Nathaniel Benabou 11 0-0 ALT-3