North Coast Section / Les Schwab Tires Wrestling Championships
JAMES LOGAN HIGH SCHOOL
Union City, California
Feb 23-24, 2018

152

(47)

WEIGHT AT LARGE SCRATCH SCHOOL NAME YR RECORD TOURNAMENT
RESULTS
2018 LEAGUE PLACE 2017 PLACES
LEAGUE NCS STATE
152
(1)
Windsor (NBL) Trent Silva 10 36-4 Green and Gold - 1
Lou Bronzan Invite - 2
Nor Cal Beast - 1
Tim Brown Memorial - 2
King of the Mat - 1
Mid Cals - 7
NBL Championships - 1
1 1
152
(2)
Kelseyville (CMC) Alex Garcia 11 26-6 Green and Gold - 1
Lou Bronzan Invite - 3
Nor Cal Beast - 3
Tim Brown Memorial - 7
Grants Pass - 3
Puma Classic - 2
CMC Championship - 1
1 1
152
(3)
San Ramon Valley (EBAL) Casey Cox 11 20-7 Castro Valley - 2
Granada Mat Classic - 6
Albany - 4
Dawn 2 Dusk - 1
EBAL - 1
1
152
(4)
Castro Valley (WACC) Max Plotzeneder 11 30-8 Puma Classic - 3
Mat Classic - 1
Bay Area Invite - 3
Falcon Duals - 1
WACC League - 1
1 1
152
(5)
Fortuna (HDNL) Adam Medeiros 11 26-4 Nor Cal Beast - 3
North Coast Classic - 3
Puma Classic - 5
Redwood Empire Classic - 1
1 2
152
(6)
Antioch (BVAL) Garrett Francis 12 23-5 Newark INV - 2
Healdsburg - 1
Lou Bronzan - 1
Clayton Valley INV - 6
Lou Enclada - 4
1
152
(7)
De La Salle (EBAL) Mario Franco 9 24-13 Curt Mettler - 4
Mat Classic - 3
Albany - 3
2
152
(8)
Ukiah (NBL) Adrian Alvarez 10 25-14 Green and Gold - 3
North Coast Classic - 1
Redwood Empire Classic - 2
2
152
(9)
Heritage (BVAL) CAESAR BORELA 11 22-11 Bay Area Invite - 5
Lou Bronzan Invite - 7
Mat Classic - 5
Jim Root Classic - 8
Kermit Bankson Invite - 2
2 3
152 Campolindo (DAL) Steven Williams 10 34-15 3
152 Sir Francis Drake (MCAL) Kiva Corshen 12 27-10 Peninsula Invite - 2
Drew Equivel Duals-Healdsburg - 4
Drew Esquivel Duals - 4
Jim Root Classic - 6
Chris Snowden - 2
Mat Classic - 5
Dawn 2 Dusk - 1
Redwood Empire Classic - 4
2 1
152 Cardinal Newman (NBL) Nicholas Scrivanich 12 24-12 3
152 X Monte Vista (EBAL) Grant Huston 12 23-7 Morning Star Invite - 3
Lou Bronzan Invite - 3
San Ramon Valley Invite - 1
Tokay - 3
ALT-1 4
152 Healdsburg (SCL) Ethan Williams 11 22-5 Webber Lawson - 7
Healdsburg Duals - 2
King of the Mat - 6
Puma Classic - 3
1 2
152 Pittsburg (BVAL) Michael Tumbaga 12 21-10 Clayton Valley Inv - 5
Snowden Memorial - 3
Pirate Inv - 6
BVAL Championships - 3
Clayton Valley Inv - 5
Snowden Memorial - 3
3 3
152 California (EBAL) Ryan Hurcombe 12 20-11 Albany - 3
Dawn2Dusk - 1
3
152 Del Norte (HDNL) Connor Long 10 19-22 ALT-1
152 Tamalpais (MCAL) Ronin Harris 12 19-5 Peninsula Invitational - 4
Deets Winslow - 3
King of the Mat - 5
Puma Classic - 4
1 3
152 Arcata (HDNL) Justice Spaulding 11 19-16 Dennis Jensen - 3
North Coast Classic - 6
2
152 Eureka (HDNL) Casey Sidoti 11 19-17 3
152 St. Patrick St. Vincent (TCAL) Diego Barba 11 18-14 1 2
152 College Park (DAL) Andrew Hamant 10 18-14 DAL Championships - 1
1
152 X Casa Grande (NBL) Sean Lopez 12 17-18 Nor Cal Beast - 7
Deets Winslow - 3
King of the Mat - 4
Redwood Empire Classic - 6
NBL Championship - 4
NBL Championships - 4
ALT-1
152 Granada (EBAL) Moheb Salemi 11 17-21 EBAL - 5
5
152 Foothill (EBAL) Sam Wade 10 17-18 Snowden - 4
Clayton - 3
4
152 San Leandro (WACC) Fidel Campos 12 16-5 Lou Bronzan - 7
Matt Classic - 5
2 4
152 Lower Lake (CMC) Jordan Lott 12 16-10 2 3
152 Clayton Valley (DAL) Cade Behmlander 11 15-10 Granada - 2
Bill Martell - 2
2
152 X Northgate (DAL) Cabot Batie 10 13-8 Bill Martell Invite - 4
San Ramon Valley Invite - 5
ALT-1
152 Mt. Diablo (DAL) Kiko Acosta 11 12-16 San Ramon Valley Invite - 3
Pirate Invitational - 3
DAL Championship - 6
ALT-2 4
152 Concord (DAL) Jacob Hernandez 12 11-9 Bill Martell - 5
4
152 Petaluma (SCL) Curtis Goughnour 12 10-12 King of the Mat - 7
SCL Champ. - 2
2 1
152 Fort Bragg (CMC) ian sutton 12 10-6 3
152 Albany (TCAL) Jason Wood 10 10-8 2 1
152 X Deer Valley (BVAL) Frank Tirado 11 10-10 Ceres - 4
Lou Bronzan -
Mat Classic -
Pirates Inv - 2
Mission SJ -
ALT-2
152 Amador Valley (EBAL) Ethan Barrow 10 9-14 Overfelt - 8
ALT-2
152 Mission San Jose (MVAL) Nathan Lau 12 8-9 2
152 American (MVAL) Kevin Thornton 12 8-2 Kermit Bankson Invite - 6
Pirate Invitational - 1
1
152 Terra Linda (MCAL) William Westbrock 11 8-3 3
152 Alhambra (DAL) Joshua Bigness 11 7-16 chris snowden - 7
DAL championships - 5
5
152 Redwood (MCAL) Michael Acquistapace 11 8-15 MCAL Individuals - 4
Bill Martell Invite - 6
ALT-1
152 Berkeley (WACC) Tyler Joyce 9 6-9 3
152 James Logan (MVAL) Frankie Thu 10 6-7 ALT-1
152 Sonoma Valley (SCL) Danielo Gallo 11 5-7 3
152 J F Kennedy (MVAL) Mateo Rocha 12 5-5 Green & Gold - 3
3
152 Newark Memorial (MVAL) Nathan Wei 11 3-4 ALT-2
152 Liberty (BVAL) Dale Steidle 11 2-10 BVAL - 4
ALT-1
WEIGHT AT LARGE SCRATCH SCHOOL NAME YR RECORD TOURNAMENT
RESULTS
2018 LEAGUE PLACE 2017 PLACES
LEAGUE NCS STATE
152
(1)
Windsor (NBL) Trent Silva 10 36-4 Green and Gold - 1
Lou Bronzan Invite - 2
Nor Cal Beast - 1
Tim Brown Memorial - 2
King of the Mat - 1
Mid Cals - 7
NBL Championships - 1
1 1
152
(2)
Kelseyville (CMC) Alex Garcia 11 26-6 Green and Gold - 1
Lou Bronzan Invite - 3
Nor Cal Beast - 3
Tim Brown Memorial - 7
Grants Pass - 3
Puma Classic - 2
CMC Championship - 1
1 1
152
(3)
San Ramon Valley (EBAL) Casey Cox 11 20-7 Castro Valley - 2
Granada Mat Classic - 6
Albany - 4
Dawn 2 Dusk - 1
EBAL - 1
1
152
(4)
Castro Valley (WACC) Max Plotzeneder 11 30-8 Puma Classic - 3
Mat Classic - 1
Bay Area Invite - 3
Falcon Duals - 1
WACC League - 1
1 1
152
(5)
Fortuna (HDNL) Adam Medeiros 11 26-4 Nor Cal Beast - 3
North Coast Classic - 3
Puma Classic - 5
Redwood Empire Classic - 1
1 2
152
(6)
Antioch (BVAL) Garrett Francis 12 23-5 Newark INV - 2
Healdsburg - 1
Lou Bronzan - 1
Clayton Valley INV - 6
Lou Enclada - 4
1
152
(7)
De La Salle (EBAL) Mario Franco 9 24-13 Curt Mettler - 4
Mat Classic - 3
Albany - 3
2
152
(8)
Ukiah (NBL) Adrian Alvarez 10 25-14 Green and Gold - 3
North Coast Classic - 1
Redwood Empire Classic - 2
2
152
(9)
Heritage (BVAL) CAESAR BORELA 11 22-11 Bay Area Invite - 5
Lou Bronzan Invite - 7
Mat Classic - 5
Jim Root Classic - 8
Kermit Bankson Invite - 2
2 3
152 Campolindo (DAL) Steven Williams 10 34-15 3
152 Sir Francis Drake (MCAL) Kiva Corshen 12 27-10 Peninsula Invite - 2
Drew Equivel Duals-Healdsburg - 4
Drew Esquivel Duals - 4
Jim Root Classic - 6
Chris Snowden - 2
Mat Classic - 5
Dawn 2 Dusk - 1
Redwood Empire Classic - 4
2 1
152 Cardinal Newman (NBL) Nicholas Scrivanich 12 24-12 3
152 X Monte Vista (EBAL) Grant Huston 12 23-7 Morning Star Invite - 3
Lou Bronzan Invite - 3
San Ramon Valley Invite - 1
Tokay - 3
ALT-1 4
152 Healdsburg (SCL) Ethan Williams 11 22-5 Webber Lawson - 7
Healdsburg Duals - 2
King of the Mat - 6
Puma Classic - 3
1 2
152 Pittsburg (BVAL) Michael Tumbaga 12 21-10 Clayton Valley Inv - 5
Snowden Memorial - 3
Pirate Inv - 6
BVAL Championships - 3
Clayton Valley Inv - 5
Snowden Memorial - 3
3 3
152 California (EBAL) Ryan Hurcombe 12 20-11 Albany - 3
Dawn2Dusk - 1
3
152 Del Norte (HDNL) Connor Long 10 19-22 ALT-1
152 Tamalpais (MCAL) Ronin Harris 12 19-5 Peninsula Invitational - 4
Deets Winslow - 3
King of the Mat - 5
Puma Classic - 4
1 3
152 Arcata (HDNL) Justice Spaulding 11 19-16 Dennis Jensen - 3
North Coast Classic - 6
2
152 Eureka (HDNL) Casey Sidoti 11 19-17 3
152 St. Patrick St. Vincent (TCAL) Diego Barba 11 18-14 1 2
152 College Park (DAL) Andrew Hamant 10 18-14 DAL Championships - 1
1
152 X Casa Grande (NBL) Sean Lopez 12 17-18 Nor Cal Beast - 7
Deets Winslow - 3
King of the Mat - 4
Redwood Empire Classic - 6
NBL Championship - 4
NBL Championships - 4
ALT-1
152 Granada (EBAL) Moheb Salemi 11 17-21 EBAL - 5
5
152 Foothill (EBAL) Sam Wade 10 17-18 Snowden - 4
Clayton - 3
4
152 San Leandro (WACC) Fidel Campos 12 16-5 Lou Bronzan - 7
Matt Classic - 5
2 4
152 Lower Lake (CMC) Jordan Lott 12 16-10 2 3
152 Clayton Valley (DAL) Cade Behmlander 11 15-10 Granada - 2
Bill Martell - 2
2
152 X Northgate (DAL) Cabot Batie 10 13-8 Bill Martell Invite - 4
San Ramon Valley Invite - 5
ALT-1
152 Mt. Diablo (DAL) Kiko Acosta 11 12-16 San Ramon Valley Invite - 3
Pirate Invitational - 3
DAL Championship - 6
ALT-2 4
152 Concord (DAL) Jacob Hernandez 12 11-9 Bill Martell - 5
4
152 Petaluma (SCL) Curtis Goughnour 12 10-12 King of the Mat - 7
SCL Champ. - 2
2 1
152 Fort Bragg (CMC) ian sutton 12 10-6 3
152 Albany (TCAL) Jason Wood 10 10-8 2 1
152 X Deer Valley (BVAL) Frank Tirado 11 10-10 Ceres - 4
Lou Bronzan -
Mat Classic -
Pirates Inv - 2
Mission SJ -
ALT-2
152 Amador Valley (EBAL) Ethan Barrow 10 9-14 Overfelt - 8
ALT-2
152 Mission San Jose (MVAL) Nathan Lau 12 8-9 2
152 American (MVAL) Kevin Thornton 12 8-2 Kermit Bankson Invite - 6
Pirate Invitational - 1
1
152 Terra Linda (MCAL) William Westbrock 11 8-3 3
152 Alhambra (DAL) Joshua Bigness 11 7-16 chris snowden - 7
DAL championships - 5
5
152 Redwood (MCAL) Michael Acquistapace 11 8-15 MCAL Individuals - 4
Bill Martell Invite - 6
ALT-1
152 Berkeley (WACC) Tyler Joyce 9 6-9 3
152 James Logan (MVAL) Frankie Thu 10 6-7 ALT-1
152 Sonoma Valley (SCL) Danielo Gallo 11 5-7 3
152 J F Kennedy (MVAL) Mateo Rocha 12 5-5 Green & Gold - 3
3
152 Newark Memorial (MVAL) Nathan Wei 11 3-4 ALT-2
152 Liberty (BVAL) Dale Steidle 11 2-10 BVAL - 4
ALT-1