North Coast Section / Les Schwab Tires Wrestling Championships
JAMES LOGAN HIGH SCHOOL
Union City, California
Feb 24-25, 2017

152

(40)

WEIGHT
(seed)
LEAGUE PLACE AT LARGE SCRATCH SCHOOL NAME YR RECORD TOURNAMENT
RESULTS
SECTION
HEAD 2 HEAD
2016 PLACES
NCS STATE
152
(1)
1 Windsor (NBL) Perez perez 11 36-6 San Marin 1
Liberty 2
Coast Classic 7
Tim Brown 1
King of the Mat 2
Noah Blake ( Del Oro) L 10-8
Alvarado ( Madera) W Dec 5-2
Martinez ( Oakdale) W Dec 12-5
Ridge (Acalanes) L Dec 5-4
Bato (Pittsburg) W Fall
2
152
(2)
1 Heritage (BVAL) Riley Briggs 12 29-7 Bay Area 1
Lou Bronzan 4
Mat Classic 2
Jim Root Classic 4
MSJ Invitational 5
Martinez (GRA) W P
Emolov (Redwood) W 5-4
Early (Freedom) W 6-4
Vega (Liberty) W 17-7
Gueye (GRA) W
5
152
(3)
1 Miramonte (DAL) Skylar Wright 12 23-6 Bay Area Invitational 3
Doc Buchanan
Jim Root Invitational 1
Snowden Memorial 1
Mid Cals
5
152
(4)
1 Redwood (MCAL) Simon Ermolov 12 19-5 Bill Martell (Inj Def) 6
CV Inv. 1
KOTM 4
D2d 1
R. Martinez (GRA) W 8-3
A. Enkhmandakh (DLS) L 5-3
J. Parisi (FH-Pl) W Tech
A. Ghoddoucy (AV) W Fall
Briggs (HER) L 5-4
5
152
(5)
2 Granada (EBAL) Anthony Martinez 11 30-8 Bay Area 2
Folsom Jailbreak Duals 1
Asics So Cal 1
Mat Classic 2
King of the Mat 6
Briggs (HERT) L 6-4, L 7-5
Ermolov (REDW) L Dec
Ghoddoucy (AMAV) W 3-1, W 8-6
Petersen (LIV) W 3-1, W 6-3, L 7-4
Enkmandahk (DLS) W Pin
7
152
(6)
1 Livermore (EBAL) Ryan Petersen 12 25-11 Green and Gold 3
Mat classic 5
Puma 2
Mission San Jose 4
Enkhmandakh (DLS) L Dec 4-0, W Dec 3-1,
Ghoddoucy (Amador) L 5-2, W Dec 3-0
Sousa (Castro V) W- MD 10-0, W fall
Hubbard (Stuart Hall) W- Dec 6-5
Martinez (Granada) L Dec 3-1, L Dec 6-3
152
(7)
2 Liberty (BVAL) Cole Zanarini 12 21-14 Lou Bronzan Invite 7
King of the Mat 8
Enkhmandakh-DLS W
Jurgens-Aca W
Souza-CV L
Martinez-Gra L
Perez-Win L
152
(8)
3 De La Salle (EBAL) Ankhaa Enkhmandakh 10 25-17 Rumble for the Rig 7
Curt Mettler 4
Mat Classic 4
Armijo 1
Peterson(Livermore) W(4-0) L 3-1 OT
Znarini(Liberty) L Fall
Bera(American) W Fall
Ermalov(Redwood) W 5-4
Jurgans(Acalanes) W Fall
152
(9)
4 Amador Valley (EBAL) Cameron Ghoddoucy 11 21-5 Cupertino 1
Armijo 1
Overfeldt 1
Puma 1
Peterson (Liv)` W 5-2
Peterson (Liv) L 3-1
Souza (CV) W 9-2


8
152 1 Castro Valley (WACC) Charles Alejo 11 24-12 Bay Area 2
Bill Martell 1
Mat Classic 6
Puma 8
152 2 Fort Bragg (CMC) Ian Sutton 11 24-12 McKinleyville Invitational 2
Fort Bragg Tourney 2
Kroppman Memorial 1
Puma Classic 7
Redwood Empire Classic 6
152 1 Eureka (HDNL) Austin Kyle 12 23-13 North Coast Classic 3
Redwood Empire Classic 2
Espinola-Ukiah W 12-5
Perez-Win L 2-8
Turner-Del Norte L 0-10


152 1 American (MVAL) Jaren Taylor 12 23-7 iron man 1
condor 1
lou bronzan 7
cupertino 5
albany 1
atabay(wash) w fall


152 2 Ukiah (NBL) Jesse Espinola 12 22-17 Green and Gold 5
North Coast Classic 2
Puma Classic 5
Redwood Empire Classic 3
Keating(Redwood) L 0-5 @160
Jurgens(Acalanes) L 2-3


152 1 Upper Lake (CMC) Dante Bassignani 11 22-11 Green & Gold 3
No Guts No Glory 6
Jurgens (ACA) L PIN
Dunken (ukiah) W 11-10


152 2 Sir Francis Drake (MCAL) Kiva Corshen 11 22-7 Mat Classic 7
Dawn 2 Dusk 3
Snowden Memorial 5
Redwood Empire Classic 5
Keating (Red) W 4-2
Ermolov L 15-0
Peterson (Liv) L fall
Oren (Del Norte) L fall

152 1 CSD (BAC) Jayme Ruiz 12 18-4
152 5 California (EBAL) Ryan Hurcombe 11 17-16 Dawn 2 Dusk 5
Martinez (Granada) L Fall
Komatsu (DV) L Fall
Batoy (MV) W Fall
Batoy (MV) W 8-6

152 3 Cardinal Newman (NBL) Nicholas Scrivanich 11 17-11 Redwood Empire 7
152 1 Petaluma (SCL) Curtis Goughnour 11 16-9 Green and Gold
King of the Mat
Puma Classic 8
Fraizer (Card. Newman) L/Pin
Dustin DeLuca W/pin
Axel Jurgens L/ Pin
Dante Bassignani L/Pin

152 2 College Park (DAL) Nathan Mientz 11 15-9
152 3 Lower Lake (CMC) Carlos Avelar 11 15-16
152 ALT-2 X Monte Vista (EBAL) Aryan Ghanadan 12 15-13 Lou Bronzan
Mat Classic 7
San Ramon Invite 4
Albany 3
Mission San Jose
David San Miquel (Bellarmine) L Fall
Ermalov (Redwood) L Fall
All other NCS Matches at 160 & 170


152 3 Fortuna (HDNL) Niko Gamez 10 12-11
152 4 Alhambra (DAL) Dustin Deluca 11 12-15
152 3 Irvington (MVAL) Aaron Mack 12 12-8
152 2 Healdsburg (SCL) Ethan Williams 10 12-13
152 2 Mt. Eden (WACC) Jonathan Butler 12 11-7 Devil's Triangle 3
Pittsburgh 2
152 ALT-1 X Foothill (EBAL) James Parisi 9 11-14 Clayton Valley 2
Snowden 3
Dawn 2 Dusk 6
Joshua Bigness W 7-4
Juan Pacheco (Mt Diablo0 W 3-0
Roman Degliantoni (Stuart Hall) W Fall
Mason Farris (Liberty High) W 13-6

152 3 Elsie Allen (SCL) Daniel Nguyen 12 11-5
152 2 St. Patrick St. Vincent (TCAL) Diego Barba 10 11-16
152 3 Tamalpais (MCAL) Jacob Siderman 12 10-10
152 2 Hoopa (HDNL) Laurence Mitchell 11 9-6
152 2 Stuart Hall (BAC) Jonny Forman 11 8-12
152 3 San Leandro (WACC) Brian Moreno 11 7-7
152 5 Campolindo (DAL) Bryan Kikugawa 11 6-6
152 1 Albany (TCAL) Jason Wood 9 5-6
152 3 Clayton Valley (DAL) Juan pablo Wilson 10 4-6
152 2 Mission San Jose (MVAL) Gabe Toledo 11 3-5
152 3 Pittsburg (BVAL) Fernando Rodriguez 10 0-0
WEIGHT
(seed)
LEAGUE PLACE AT LARGE SCRATCH SCHOOL NAME YR RECORD TOURNAMENT
RESULTS
SECTION
HEAD 2 HEAD
2016 PLACES
NCS STATE
152
(1)
1 Windsor (NBL) Perez perez 11 36-6 San Marin 1
Liberty 2
Coast Classic 7
Tim Brown 1
King of the Mat 2
Noah Blake ( Del Oro) L 10-8
Alvarado ( Madera) W Dec 5-2
Martinez ( Oakdale) W Dec 12-5
Ridge (Acalanes) L Dec 5-4
Bato (Pittsburg) W Fall
2
152
(2)
1 Heritage (BVAL) Riley Briggs 12 29-7 Bay Area 1
Lou Bronzan 4
Mat Classic 2
Jim Root Classic 4
MSJ Invitational 5
Martinez (GRA) W P
Emolov (Redwood) W 5-4
Early (Freedom) W 6-4
Vega (Liberty) W 17-7
Gueye (GRA) W
5
152
(3)
1 Miramonte (DAL) Skylar Wright 12 23-6 Bay Area Invitational 3
Doc Buchanan
Jim Root Invitational 1
Snowden Memorial 1
Mid Cals
5
152
(4)
1 Redwood (MCAL) Simon Ermolov 12 19-5 Bill Martell (Inj Def) 6
CV Inv. 1
KOTM 4
D2d 1
R. Martinez (GRA) W 8-3
A. Enkhmandakh (DLS) L 5-3
J. Parisi (FH-Pl) W Tech
A. Ghoddoucy (AV) W Fall
Briggs (HER) L 5-4
5
152
(5)
2 Granada (EBAL) Anthony Martinez 11 30-8 Bay Area 2
Folsom Jailbreak Duals 1
Asics So Cal 1
Mat Classic 2
King of the Mat 6
Briggs (HERT) L 6-4, L 7-5
Ermolov (REDW) L Dec
Ghoddoucy (AMAV) W 3-1, W 8-6
Petersen (LIV) W 3-1, W 6-3, L 7-4
Enkmandahk (DLS) W Pin
7
152
(6)
1 Livermore (EBAL) Ryan Petersen 12 25-11 Green and Gold 3
Mat classic 5
Puma 2
Mission San Jose 4
Enkhmandakh (DLS) L Dec 4-0, W Dec 3-1,
Ghoddoucy (Amador) L 5-2, W Dec 3-0
Sousa (Castro V) W- MD 10-0, W fall
Hubbard (Stuart Hall) W- Dec 6-5
Martinez (Granada) L Dec 3-1, L Dec 6-3
152
(7)
2 Liberty (BVAL) Cole Zanarini 12 21-14 Lou Bronzan Invite 7
King of the Mat 8
Enkhmandakh-DLS W
Jurgens-Aca W
Souza-CV L
Martinez-Gra L
Perez-Win L
152
(8)
3 De La Salle (EBAL) Ankhaa Enkhmandakh 10 25-17 Rumble for the Rig 7
Curt Mettler 4
Mat Classic 4
Armijo 1
Peterson(Livermore) W(4-0) L 3-1 OT
Znarini(Liberty) L Fall
Bera(American) W Fall
Ermalov(Redwood) W 5-4
Jurgans(Acalanes) W Fall
152
(9)
4 Amador Valley (EBAL) Cameron Ghoddoucy 11 21-5 Cupertino 1
Armijo 1
Overfeldt 1
Puma 1
Peterson (Liv)` W 5-2
Peterson (Liv) L 3-1
Souza (CV) W 9-2


8
152 1 Castro Valley (WACC) Charles Alejo 11 24-12 Bay Area 2
Bill Martell 1
Mat Classic 6
Puma 8
152 2 Fort Bragg (CMC) Ian Sutton 11 24-12 McKinleyville Invitational 2
Fort Bragg Tourney 2
Kroppman Memorial 1
Puma Classic 7
Redwood Empire Classic 6
152 1 Eureka (HDNL) Austin Kyle 12 23-13 North Coast Classic 3
Redwood Empire Classic 2
Espinola-Ukiah W 12-5
Perez-Win L 2-8
Turner-Del Norte L 0-10


152 1 American (MVAL) Jaren Taylor 12 23-7 iron man 1
condor 1
lou bronzan 7
cupertino 5
albany 1
atabay(wash) w fall


152 2 Ukiah (NBL) Jesse Espinola 12 22-17 Green and Gold 5
North Coast Classic 2
Puma Classic 5
Redwood Empire Classic 3
Keating(Redwood) L 0-5 @160
Jurgens(Acalanes) L 2-3


152 1 Upper Lake (CMC) Dante Bassignani 11 22-11 Green & Gold 3
No Guts No Glory 6
Jurgens (ACA) L PIN
Dunken (ukiah) W 11-10


152 2 Sir Francis Drake (MCAL) Kiva Corshen 11 22-7 Mat Classic 7
Dawn 2 Dusk 3
Snowden Memorial 5
Redwood Empire Classic 5
Keating (Red) W 4-2
Ermolov L 15-0
Peterson (Liv) L fall
Oren (Del Norte) L fall

152 1 CSD (BAC) Jayme Ruiz 12 18-4
152 5 California (EBAL) Ryan Hurcombe 11 17-16 Dawn 2 Dusk 5
Martinez (Granada) L Fall
Komatsu (DV) L Fall
Batoy (MV) W Fall
Batoy (MV) W 8-6

152 3 Cardinal Newman (NBL) Nicholas Scrivanich 11 17-11 Redwood Empire 7
152 1 Petaluma (SCL) Curtis Goughnour 11 16-9 Green and Gold
King of the Mat
Puma Classic 8
Fraizer (Card. Newman) L/Pin
Dustin DeLuca W/pin
Axel Jurgens L/ Pin
Dante Bassignani L/Pin

152 2 College Park (DAL) Nathan Mientz 11 15-9
152 3 Lower Lake (CMC) Carlos Avelar 11 15-16
152 ALT-2 X Monte Vista (EBAL) Aryan Ghanadan 12 15-13 Lou Bronzan
Mat Classic 7
San Ramon Invite 4
Albany 3
Mission San Jose
David San Miquel (Bellarmine) L Fall
Ermalov (Redwood) L Fall
All other NCS Matches at 160 & 170


152 3 Fortuna (HDNL) Niko Gamez 10 12-11
152 4 Alhambra (DAL) Dustin Deluca 11 12-15
152 3 Irvington (MVAL) Aaron Mack 12 12-8
152 2 Healdsburg (SCL) Ethan Williams 10 12-13
152 2 Mt. Eden (WACC) Jonathan Butler 12 11-7 Devil's Triangle 3
Pittsburgh 2
152 ALT-1 X Foothill (EBAL) James Parisi 9 11-14 Clayton Valley 2
Snowden 3
Dawn 2 Dusk 6
Joshua Bigness W 7-4
Juan Pacheco (Mt Diablo0 W 3-0
Roman Degliantoni (Stuart Hall) W Fall
Mason Farris (Liberty High) W 13-6

152 3 Elsie Allen (SCL) Daniel Nguyen 12 11-5
152 2 St. Patrick St. Vincent (TCAL) Diego Barba 10 11-16
152 3 Tamalpais (MCAL) Jacob Siderman 12 10-10
152 2 Hoopa (HDNL) Laurence Mitchell 11 9-6
152 2 Stuart Hall (BAC) Jonny Forman 11 8-12
152 3 San Leandro (WACC) Brian Moreno 11 7-7
152 5 Campolindo (DAL) Bryan Kikugawa 11 6-6
152 1 Albany (TCAL) Jason Wood 9 5-6
152 3 Clayton Valley (DAL) Juan pablo Wilson 10 4-6
152 2 Mission San Jose (MVAL) Gabe Toledo 11 3-5
152 3 Pittsburg (BVAL) Fernando Rodriguez 10 0-0