North Coast Section / Les Schwab Tires Wrestling Championships
JAMES LOGAN HIGH SCHOOL
Union City, California
Feb 15-16, 2019

170

(54)

WEIGHT SCHOOL NAME YR RECORD TOURNAMENT
RESULTS
2019 LEAGUE PLACE 2018 PLACES
LEAGUE NCS STATE
170
(1)
Castro Valley (WACC) Isaac Morris 11 30-8 Bay Area Invite 1
Lou Bronzan Invite 2
Mission SJ 3
Temecula Valley Invite 5
1 2 8
(170)
170
(2)
Arroyo (WACC) Hussien Abushi 12 20-6 Lou Bronzan 2
Armijo Invitational 2
Kermit Bankson Invite 2
MSJ Invitational 3
Doc Buchanan
2 1 1
(170)
170
(3)
Las Lomas (DAL) Tate Bossert 11 25-11 Curt Mettler Invite 2
Calif. Coast Classic 3
San Ramon Valley Invite 2
Puma Classic 1
1 1 5
(160)
170
(4)
Fortuna (HDNL) Adam Medeiros 12 22-0 NorCal Beast 1
Healdsburg Duals 1
North Coast Classic 1
Redwood Empire Classic 1
NCS DUALS 1
1 1 4
(152)
170
(5)
De La Salle (EBAL) Lance Hackett 11 18-5 1 2 4
(182)
170
(6)
Northgate (DAL) Nic Le Sieur 10 33-6 MSJ Invitational 1
Puma Classic 6
Mat Classic 2
Joe Rios Memorial 3
Pirate Invitational 1
Bill Martell Invite 3
2 1 8
(170)
170
(7)
Healdsburg (NBL) Ethan Williams 12 38-7 MSJ Invitational 5
Puma Classic 2
Joe Rios Memorial 2
Healdsburg Duals 1
Green and Gold 3
1 1
170
(8)
San Leandro (WACC) Callan Ivy 11 30-7 Bay Area Invite 1
Mat Classic 3
Kermit Bankson Invite 1
Mission San Jose 2
3 3
170
(9)
Heritage (BVAL) Caesar Borela 12 29-7 Green and Gold 3
Bill Martell Invite 1
Lou Bronzan Invite 3
Jim Root Classic 1
Mission San Jose 6
1 2
170 Casa Grande (VVAL) Tannor Mckinney 12 30-8 Green & Gold 6
Healdsburg 1
NorCal Beast 2
Deets Winslow 1
Lou Encalada 2
MidCal
1 2
170 Willits (CMC) Roger garcia 9 26-7 McKinleyville Invitational 3
1
170 Vallejo (TCAL) Aadam Jaleel 11 25-1 1
170 Redwood (MCAL) Michael Fitzsimmons 11 22-16 Kermit Bankson Invite 5
Mat Classic 6
Redwood Rumble 2
1 2
170 Mission San Jose (MVAL) Matthew Melnykov 11 17-7 Newark Rotary Ironman 1
Bay Area 5
Mat Classic 7
1
170 Foothill (EBAL) Sam Wade 11 28-13 Bill Martell Invite 6
Lou Bronzan Invite 6
Mat Classic 3
Puma 4
2 4
170 Pittsburg (BVAL) Travis Laui 12 24-9 Pirate Invitational 1
Tim Brown Memorial 7
Bill Martell Invite 5
Bay Area Invite 4
Puma Classic 7
2 3
170 James Logan (MVAL) Jedric Reyes 11 17-13 Bay Area Invite 2
2 3
170 Maria Carrillo (NBL) Damian Hermosillo 12 16-11 Puma Classic 5
Sutter Lions Invite 5
2
170 Lower Lake (CMC) Jessie Castellanos 10 13-11 2
170 Arcata (HDNL) Justice Spaulding 12 13-6 Battle at 2
McKinleyville 3
Pirate Invitational 5
2 2
170 De Anza (TCAL) William Cervantes 12 12-5 2
170 Tamalpais (MCAL) Noa Brassfield 10 6-4 2
170 Napa (VVAL) Brady Bledsoe 12 0-0 2
170 Granada (EBAL) Ian Richardson 10 26-13 Mat Classic 5
Curt Mettler 6
Redwood Rumble 1
3 4
170 Antioch (BVAL) Kenny Valencia 12 20-10 Healdsburg Duals 2
Lou Bronzan Invite 8
Green and Gold 5
Nor Cal Beast 4
Tokay 2
3 ALT-1
170 Ukiah (NBL) Beau Roberts 11 14-16 3
170 Del Norte (HDNL) Kurtis Turner 10 12-11 3
170 Vintage (VVAL) Saul Valle 11 10-8 Kermit Bankson 4
3
170 Washington (MVAL) Noah Russell 11 6-3 3
170 Novato (MCAL) Ethan Mengelberg 11 5-9 3
170 Campolindo (DAL) Jack Gruen 12 0-0 3
170 Middletown (CMC) Beau Davis 10 0-0 3
170 San Ramon Valley (EBAL) Jonathan Gruver 11 17-10 Bay Area Invite 5
Lou Bronzan Invite 7
San Ramon Valley Invite 1
Kermit Bankson Invite 3
4 5
170 Mt. Diablo (DAL) Haziq Irshad 11 10-8 4
170 Elsie Allen (NBL) Sebastian Sotelo 12 0-0 NBL Champs 4
4 3
170 Acalanes (DAL) Youseff Qteishat 12 8-15 5
170 Dublin (EBAL) Clark Lenhardt 11 8-7 Bay Area Invite
Pirate Invitational 8
Mat Classic
5
170 Windsor (NBL) Isael Higareda 9 7-4 5
170 Petaluma (VVAL) Tony Vitali 12 20-17 Green and Gold 4
Kermit Bankson Invite 8
Redwood Empire Classic 5
ALT-1 1
170 Liberty (BVAL) Dale Steidle 12 12-9 San Ramon Valley Invite 3
ALT-1 ALT-1
170 Albany (TCAL) Isaac Salzman 11 10-7 ALT-1 2
170 Terra Linda (MCAL) William Westbrock 12 10-4 Redwood Invitational 1
Kermit Bankson Invite 7
Chris Snowden Memorial 2
ALT-1 3
170 McKinleyville (HDNL) Ray Blake 9 10-10 ALT-1
170 San Marin (MCAL) Elijah Konderasoff 9 9-14 ALT-1
170 Hayward (WACC) Geoffrey Saovatierra 12 6-11 ALT-1
170 American (MVAL) Drake Botelho 12 3-5 ALT-1
170 California (EBAL) Alexander Van Diggelen 11 0-0 ALT-1
170 Montgomery (NBL) Ari Vozaitis 11 0-0 Puma Classic 8
ALT-1
170 South Fork (HDNL) Orin Paula 12 7-10 Dennis Jensen Invite 3
ALT-2
170 Sonoma Valley (VVAL) Daniel Gallo 12 3-7 ALT-2 3
170 Dougherty Valley (EBAL) Shahab Popal 12 2-11 ALT-2
170 J F Kennedy (MVAL) Shan Khan 10 1-10 ALT-2
170 American Canyon (VVAL) Davion Salanga 11 0-0 ALT-3
170 Monte Vista (EBAL) Chase Gaspar 12 0-0 ALT-3
WEIGHT SCHOOL NAME YR RECORD TOURNAMENT
RESULTS
2019 LEAGUE PLACE 2018 PLACES
LEAGUE NCS STATE
170
(1)
Castro Valley (WACC) Isaac Morris 11 30-8 Bay Area Invite 1
Lou Bronzan Invite 2
Mission SJ 3
Temecula Valley Invite 5
1 2 8
(170)
170
(2)
Arroyo (WACC) Hussien Abushi 12 20-6 Lou Bronzan 2
Armijo Invitational 2
Kermit Bankson Invite 2
MSJ Invitational 3
Doc Buchanan
2 1 1
(170)
170
(3)
Las Lomas (DAL) Tate Bossert 11 25-11 Curt Mettler Invite 2
Calif. Coast Classic 3
San Ramon Valley Invite 2
Puma Classic 1
1 1 5
(160)
170
(4)
Fortuna (HDNL) Adam Medeiros 12 22-0 NorCal Beast 1
Healdsburg Duals 1
North Coast Classic 1
Redwood Empire Classic 1
NCS DUALS 1
1 1 4
(152)
170
(5)
De La Salle (EBAL) Lance Hackett 11 18-5 1 2 4
(182)
170
(6)
Northgate (DAL) Nic Le Sieur 10 33-6 MSJ Invitational 1
Puma Classic 6
Mat Classic 2
Joe Rios Memorial 3
Pirate Invitational 1
Bill Martell Invite 3
2 1 8
(170)
170
(7)
Healdsburg (NBL) Ethan Williams 12 38-7 MSJ Invitational 5
Puma Classic 2
Joe Rios Memorial 2
Healdsburg Duals 1
Green and Gold 3
1 1
170
(8)
San Leandro (WACC) Callan Ivy 11 30-7 Bay Area Invite 1
Mat Classic 3
Kermit Bankson Invite 1
Mission San Jose 2
3 3
170
(9)
Heritage (BVAL) Caesar Borela 12 29-7 Green and Gold 3
Bill Martell Invite 1
Lou Bronzan Invite 3
Jim Root Classic 1
Mission San Jose 6
1 2
170 Casa Grande (VVAL) Tannor Mckinney 12 30-8 Green & Gold 6
Healdsburg 1
NorCal Beast 2
Deets Winslow 1
Lou Encalada 2
MidCal
1 2
170 Willits (CMC) Roger garcia 9 26-7 McKinleyville Invitational 3
1
170 Vallejo (TCAL) Aadam Jaleel 11 25-1 1
170 Redwood (MCAL) Michael Fitzsimmons 11 22-16 Kermit Bankson Invite 5
Mat Classic 6
Redwood Rumble 2
1 2
170 Mission San Jose (MVAL) Matthew Melnykov 11 17-7 Newark Rotary Ironman 1
Bay Area 5
Mat Classic 7
1
170 Foothill (EBAL) Sam Wade 11 28-13 Bill Martell Invite 6
Lou Bronzan Invite 6
Mat Classic 3
Puma 4
2 4
170 Pittsburg (BVAL) Travis Laui 12 24-9 Pirate Invitational 1
Tim Brown Memorial 7
Bill Martell Invite 5
Bay Area Invite 4
Puma Classic 7
2 3
170 James Logan (MVAL) Jedric Reyes 11 17-13 Bay Area Invite 2
2 3
170 Maria Carrillo (NBL) Damian Hermosillo 12 16-11 Puma Classic 5
Sutter Lions Invite 5
2
170 Lower Lake (CMC) Jessie Castellanos 10 13-11 2
170 Arcata (HDNL) Justice Spaulding 12 13-6 Battle at 2
McKinleyville 3
Pirate Invitational 5
2 2
170 De Anza (TCAL) William Cervantes 12 12-5 2
170 Tamalpais (MCAL) Noa Brassfield 10 6-4 2
170 Napa (VVAL) Brady Bledsoe 12 0-0 2
170 Granada (EBAL) Ian Richardson 10 26-13 Mat Classic 5
Curt Mettler 6
Redwood Rumble 1
3 4
170 Antioch (BVAL) Kenny Valencia 12 20-10 Healdsburg Duals 2
Lou Bronzan Invite 8
Green and Gold 5
Nor Cal Beast 4
Tokay 2
3 ALT-1
170 Ukiah (NBL) Beau Roberts 11 14-16 3
170 Del Norte (HDNL) Kurtis Turner 10 12-11 3
170 Vintage (VVAL) Saul Valle 11 10-8 Kermit Bankson 4
3
170 Washington (MVAL) Noah Russell 11 6-3 3
170 Novato (MCAL) Ethan Mengelberg 11 5-9 3
170 Campolindo (DAL) Jack Gruen 12 0-0 3
170 Middletown (CMC) Beau Davis 10 0-0 3
170 San Ramon Valley (EBAL) Jonathan Gruver 11 17-10 Bay Area Invite 5
Lou Bronzan Invite 7
San Ramon Valley Invite 1
Kermit Bankson Invite 3
4 5
170 Mt. Diablo (DAL) Haziq Irshad 11 10-8 4
170 Elsie Allen (NBL) Sebastian Sotelo 12 0-0 NBL Champs 4
4 3
170 Acalanes (DAL) Youseff Qteishat 12 8-15 5
170 Dublin (EBAL) Clark Lenhardt 11 8-7 Bay Area Invite
Pirate Invitational 8
Mat Classic
5
170 Windsor (NBL) Isael Higareda 9 7-4 5
170 Petaluma (VVAL) Tony Vitali 12 20-17 Green and Gold 4
Kermit Bankson Invite 8
Redwood Empire Classic 5
ALT-1 1
170 Liberty (BVAL) Dale Steidle 12 12-9 San Ramon Valley Invite 3
ALT-1 ALT-1
170 Albany (TCAL) Isaac Salzman 11 10-7 ALT-1 2
170 Terra Linda (MCAL) William Westbrock 12 10-4 Redwood Invitational 1
Kermit Bankson Invite 7
Chris Snowden Memorial 2
ALT-1 3
170 McKinleyville (HDNL) Ray Blake 9 10-10 ALT-1
170 San Marin (MCAL) Elijah Konderasoff 9 9-14 ALT-1
170 Hayward (WACC) Geoffrey Saovatierra 12 6-11 ALT-1
170 American (MVAL) Drake Botelho 12 3-5 ALT-1
170 California (EBAL) Alexander Van Diggelen 11 0-0 ALT-1
170 Montgomery (NBL) Ari Vozaitis 11 0-0 Puma Classic 8
ALT-1
170 South Fork (HDNL) Orin Paula 12 7-10 Dennis Jensen Invite 3
ALT-2
170 Sonoma Valley (VVAL) Daniel Gallo 12 3-7 ALT-2 3
170 Dougherty Valley (EBAL) Shahab Popal 12 2-11 ALT-2
170 J F Kennedy (MVAL) Shan Khan 10 1-10 ALT-2
170 American Canyon (VVAL) Davion Salanga 11 0-0 ALT-3
170 Monte Vista (EBAL) Chase Gaspar 12 0-0 ALT-3