North Coast Section / Les Schwab Tires Wrestling Championships
JAMES LOGAN HIGH SCHOOL
Union City, California
Feb 24-25, 2017

170

(41)

WEIGHT
(seed)
LEAGUE PLACE AT LARGE SCRATCH SCHOOL NAME YR RECORD TOURNAMENT
RESULTS
SECTION
HEAD 2 HEAD
2016 PLACES
NCS STATE
170
(1)
1 De La Salle (EBAL) Jonathan Hackett 12 24-4 LEI 2
MSJ 2
The Clash 6
Butler (AV) W 10-7


3
170
(2)
2 Healdsburg (SCL) Anthony Merlo 12 33-8 Webber-Lawson (Fremont) 1
Healdsburg Duals 2
Coast Classic 7
Joe Rios Chico 4
Maria Carrillo Puma 3
Manny Martinez (Ukiah) L 5-7
Cameron Casey (Maria Carrillo) W 3-1
Jackson Butler (Amador) W 4-2
Jacob Black (Casa Grande) W 4-2
Cody Shepard (Ukiah) L 5-12
4
170
(3)
1 Maria Carrillo (NBL) Cameron Casey 12 32-7 Bay Area 1
Mat Classic 1
Sutter Union 1
Puma 1
MSJ 3
3
170
(4)
1 Miramonte (DAL) Maxwell Fleming 12 35-7 Bay Area Invitational 1
Lou Bronzan Invitational 1
Doc Buchanan
Jim Root Invitational 1
Mission San Jose 6
Kilner (Granada) 2X W (7-0, 3-0)
Attabay (Washington) W 13-6
Pablo Perez (#18 in CA) W 6-2
Chachere (Northgate) W Fall
Aiello (Las Lomas) L 12-5 (@182s)
6
170
(5)
1 Sonoma Valley (SCL) Tyler Winslow 10 16-4 San Marin Green & Gold 2
Deets Winslow Memorial 1
Windsor King of the Mat 6
Mission San Jose 3
Aiden Henry (Windsor) L 5-4, 6-2
Nathan Atabay (Washington Fremont) W 5-0
Anthony Merlo (Healdsburg) Dec
Jackson Butler W 7-1

170
(6)
2 Amador Valley (EBAL) Jackson Butler 10 14-4 Puma 4
MSanJose 4
Cachere (Northgate) L 10-5
Cachere (Nortgate) W Fall
Farris (Lib) W 6-5
Olyemhonian (Deer V) W Fall
Morris (MV) 12-8
170
(7)
2 Ukiah (NBL) Wyatt Myers 12 21-9 Zinkin Classic 8
Redwood Empire Classic 4
Lum(Amador Valley) W 8-2
Arms(Willits) W 14-6 @ 160


170
(8)
1 Pittsburg (BVAL) Isaiah Chatman 10 22-9 Lou Bronzan 6
Healdsburg 2
Snowden Memorial 2
Pirate Inv 2
Clayton Valley Inv 2
170 3 Monte Vista (EBAL) Troy Morris 12 32-9 Bay Area Invite 1
Lou Bronzan 8
Mat Classic 3
San Ramon Invite 1
Albany 1
Stewart (Granada) W 6-5
Dow (Redwood) W 6-4
Oiyemhonlan (Deer Valley) W Fall
Butler (Amador) L 12-8
Mabry (Castlemont) 1 win 1loss
170 4 San Ramon Valley (EBAL) Grant Mills 11 27-13 Bay area 3
b. Martel 3
Granada 3
SRV invit 2
Albany
170 1 Redwood (MCAL) Spencer Dow 11 26-9 Bill Martell 1
CV Inv. 1
KOTM 8
D2d 2
N. Mohapatra (JL) L 5-2
A. Pereira (New. Mem.) W 16-4
W. Burton (Castro Valley) W Tech
J. Pandelis (Northgate) W 9-3
T. Morris (Monte Vista) L 6-4 OT
170 2 Northgate (DAL) Grant Chachere 12 26-13 Bill Martell Invite 2
San Ramon Valley Invite 1
Lou Bronzan Invite 6
Mat Classic 2
MSJ Invitational 5
Atabay (Wash) L-4-1, W - 6-3, L - Pin
Mitchell (El Molino) W- 9-2
Butler (AmVal) W - 10-5, L - Pin
Merlo (Healds) L-Pin
Mills (SRV) W -Pin
170 2 Deer Valley (BVAL) Oseyiomon Oiyemhonlan 12 24-9 Ceres 4
Pittsburg 3
Bronzan 7
San Ramon 3
170 1 Washington (MVAL) Nathan Atabay 12 22-10 Nick Buzolich Classic 2
Lou Bronzan 5
The Mat Classic 5
Mitchell (ELM) L 8-10
King (DLS) W Fall
Valdez (GNA) W 8-3
Chachere (NG) W 4-1
Chachere (NG) W Fall
170 1 St. Bernard (HDNL) Garrison Roach 11 19-6 McKinnleyville 1
Ft. Bragg 1
Anderson 5
Sutter 2
Eureka 3
Shepard (UKIAH) L 6-4
Butler (AV) L 11-6
Atabay (WASH) W 7-3


170 2 McKinleyville (HDNL) Donald Moore 12 18-9
170 3 Mt. Eden (WACC) Cristian Cruz 11 17-12 Devil's Triangle 1
No guts 5
Snowden 3
Pittsburgh 2
170 1 Arroyo (WACC) Hussien Abushi 10 15-7 Bay Area 6
Matt Classic 7
Rumble in Jungle 7
Mission SJ 3-02
Troy Morris W Fall


170 1 Willits (CMC) Triston Martin 11 14-3
170 1 Hercules (TCAL) John Quizon 11 11-4
170 2 Sir Francis Drake (MCAL) Tommie Tozzi 11 10-9 Snowden Memorial 4
Dawn 2 Dusk 5
Redwood Empire Classic 4
170 3 Casa Grande (NBL) Justin Naugle 10 10-9
170 ALT-1 X Petaluma (SCL) Derrick Pomi 10 9-6
170 ALT-1 X De Anza (TCAL) William Barrett 10 8-5 Kermit Bankson
MSJ
170 ALT-3 X James Logan (MVAL) Macario Zamora-lajes 12 7-2 Newbury Park 7
170 2 Mission San Jose (MVAL) Isaac Wang 11 7-11
170 3 American (MVAL) Elijah Arbee 11 7-16
170 2 St. Helena (CMC) Renny Aguilar 11 6-13
170 ALT-1 X Dublin (EBAL) Cameron Victor 11 6-8
170 3 Hoopa (HDNL) Robert Baldy 11 5-4
170 2 Albany (TCAL) Gabe Persons 11 5-5
170 1 Stuart Hall (BAC) Jonathan Newsome 10 5-10
170 5 Livermore (EBAL) Xavier Henry 9 5-4 Puma 7
Lenz (Maria Carrillo) W fall
Coats (Pet) W fall
Henderson (Castro V) W dec 12-7


170 3 El Molino (SCL) Sire Clark 11 5-10
170 3 Clayton Valley (DAL) Ben Acebo 11 3-3
170 4 Alhambra (DAL) Jet Noland 11 3-6
170 5 Concord (DAL) Alejandro Visaya IV 12 3-6
170 3 Novato (MCAL) Frederick Lambrecht 11 2-4
170 3 Fort Bragg (CMC) Cody Morgan 10 2-6
170 2 Castro Valley (WACC) Tyler Henderson 12 2-16
170 3 Liberty (BVAL) Brock Hammer 10 0-0
WEIGHT
(seed)
LEAGUE PLACE AT LARGE SCRATCH SCHOOL NAME YR RECORD TOURNAMENT
RESULTS
SECTION
HEAD 2 HEAD
2016 PLACES
NCS STATE
170
(1)
1 De La Salle (EBAL) Jonathan Hackett 12 24-4 LEI 2
MSJ 2
The Clash 6
Butler (AV) W 10-7


3
170
(2)
2 Healdsburg (SCL) Anthony Merlo 12 33-8 Webber-Lawson (Fremont) 1
Healdsburg Duals 2
Coast Classic 7
Joe Rios Chico 4
Maria Carrillo Puma 3
Manny Martinez (Ukiah) L 5-7
Cameron Casey (Maria Carrillo) W 3-1
Jackson Butler (Amador) W 4-2
Jacob Black (Casa Grande) W 4-2
Cody Shepard (Ukiah) L 5-12
4
170
(3)
1 Maria Carrillo (NBL) Cameron Casey 12 32-7 Bay Area 1
Mat Classic 1
Sutter Union 1
Puma 1
MSJ 3
3
170
(4)
1 Miramonte (DAL) Maxwell Fleming 12 35-7 Bay Area Invitational 1
Lou Bronzan Invitational 1
Doc Buchanan
Jim Root Invitational 1
Mission San Jose 6
Kilner (Granada) 2X W (7-0, 3-0)
Attabay (Washington) W 13-6
Pablo Perez (#18 in CA) W 6-2
Chachere (Northgate) W Fall
Aiello (Las Lomas) L 12-5 (@182s)
6
170
(5)
1 Sonoma Valley (SCL) Tyler Winslow 10 16-4 San Marin Green & Gold 2
Deets Winslow Memorial 1
Windsor King of the Mat 6
Mission San Jose 3
Aiden Henry (Windsor) L 5-4, 6-2
Nathan Atabay (Washington Fremont) W 5-0
Anthony Merlo (Healdsburg) Dec
Jackson Butler W 7-1

170
(6)
2 Amador Valley (EBAL) Jackson Butler 10 14-4 Puma 4
MSanJose 4
Cachere (Northgate) L 10-5
Cachere (Nortgate) W Fall
Farris (Lib) W 6-5
Olyemhonian (Deer V) W Fall
Morris (MV) 12-8
170
(7)
2 Ukiah (NBL) Wyatt Myers 12 21-9 Zinkin Classic 8
Redwood Empire Classic 4
Lum(Amador Valley) W 8-2
Arms(Willits) W 14-6 @ 160


170
(8)
1 Pittsburg (BVAL) Isaiah Chatman 10 22-9 Lou Bronzan 6
Healdsburg 2
Snowden Memorial 2
Pirate Inv 2
Clayton Valley Inv 2
170 3 Monte Vista (EBAL) Troy Morris 12 32-9 Bay Area Invite 1
Lou Bronzan 8
Mat Classic 3
San Ramon Invite 1
Albany 1
Stewart (Granada) W 6-5
Dow (Redwood) W 6-4
Oiyemhonlan (Deer Valley) W Fall
Butler (Amador) L 12-8
Mabry (Castlemont) 1 win 1loss
170 4 San Ramon Valley (EBAL) Grant Mills 11 27-13 Bay area 3
b. Martel 3
Granada 3
SRV invit 2
Albany
170 1 Redwood (MCAL) Spencer Dow 11 26-9 Bill Martell 1
CV Inv. 1
KOTM 8
D2d 2
N. Mohapatra (JL) L 5-2
A. Pereira (New. Mem.) W 16-4
W. Burton (Castro Valley) W Tech
J. Pandelis (Northgate) W 9-3
T. Morris (Monte Vista) L 6-4 OT
170 2 Northgate (DAL) Grant Chachere 12 26-13 Bill Martell Invite 2
San Ramon Valley Invite 1
Lou Bronzan Invite 6
Mat Classic 2
MSJ Invitational 5
Atabay (Wash) L-4-1, W - 6-3, L - Pin
Mitchell (El Molino) W- 9-2
Butler (AmVal) W - 10-5, L - Pin
Merlo (Healds) L-Pin
Mills (SRV) W -Pin
170 2 Deer Valley (BVAL) Oseyiomon Oiyemhonlan 12 24-9 Ceres 4
Pittsburg 3
Bronzan 7
San Ramon 3
170 1 Washington (MVAL) Nathan Atabay 12 22-10 Nick Buzolich Classic 2
Lou Bronzan 5
The Mat Classic 5
Mitchell (ELM) L 8-10
King (DLS) W Fall
Valdez (GNA) W 8-3
Chachere (NG) W 4-1
Chachere (NG) W Fall
170 1 St. Bernard (HDNL) Garrison Roach 11 19-6 McKinnleyville 1
Ft. Bragg 1
Anderson 5
Sutter 2
Eureka 3
Shepard (UKIAH) L 6-4
Butler (AV) L 11-6
Atabay (WASH) W 7-3


170 2 McKinleyville (HDNL) Donald Moore 12 18-9
170 3 Mt. Eden (WACC) Cristian Cruz 11 17-12 Devil's Triangle 1
No guts 5
Snowden 3
Pittsburgh 2
170 1 Arroyo (WACC) Hussien Abushi 10 15-7 Bay Area 6
Matt Classic 7
Rumble in Jungle 7
Mission SJ 3-02
Troy Morris W Fall


170 1 Willits (CMC) Triston Martin 11 14-3
170 1 Hercules (TCAL) John Quizon 11 11-4
170 2 Sir Francis Drake (MCAL) Tommie Tozzi 11 10-9 Snowden Memorial 4
Dawn 2 Dusk 5
Redwood Empire Classic 4
170 3 Casa Grande (NBL) Justin Naugle 10 10-9
170 ALT-1 X Petaluma (SCL) Derrick Pomi 10 9-6
170 ALT-1 X De Anza (TCAL) William Barrett 10 8-5 Kermit Bankson
MSJ
170 ALT-3 X James Logan (MVAL) Macario Zamora-lajes 12 7-2 Newbury Park 7
170 2 Mission San Jose (MVAL) Isaac Wang 11 7-11
170 3 American (MVAL) Elijah Arbee 11 7-16
170 2 St. Helena (CMC) Renny Aguilar 11 6-13
170 ALT-1 X Dublin (EBAL) Cameron Victor 11 6-8
170 3 Hoopa (HDNL) Robert Baldy 11 5-4
170 2 Albany (TCAL) Gabe Persons 11 5-5
170 1 Stuart Hall (BAC) Jonathan Newsome 10 5-10
170 5 Livermore (EBAL) Xavier Henry 9 5-4 Puma 7
Lenz (Maria Carrillo) W fall
Coats (Pet) W fall
Henderson (Castro V) W dec 12-7


170 3 El Molino (SCL) Sire Clark 11 5-10
170 3 Clayton Valley (DAL) Ben Acebo 11 3-3
170 4 Alhambra (DAL) Jet Noland 11 3-6
170 5 Concord (DAL) Alejandro Visaya IV 12 3-6
170 3 Novato (MCAL) Frederick Lambrecht 11 2-4
170 3 Fort Bragg (CMC) Cody Morgan 10 2-6
170 2 Castro Valley (WACC) Tyler Henderson 12 2-16
170 3 Liberty (BVAL) Brock Hammer 10 0-0