North Coast Section / Les Schwab Tires Wrestling Championships
JAMES LOGAN HIGH SCHOOL
Union City, California
Feb 15-16, 2019

182

(54)

WEIGHT SCHOOL NAME YR RECORD TOURNAMENT
RESULTS
2019 LEAGUE PLACE 2018 PLACES
LEAGUE NCS STATE
182
(1)
Granada (EBAL) Jack Kilner 12 47-4 MSJ Invitational 2
CIT 1
Mat Classic 2
Doc Buchanan 2
Pat Lovell 1
Zinkin Classic 3
Folsom Jailbreak Duals 1
Curt Mettler 1
1 1 1
(182)
182
(2)
Ukiah (NBL) Nathan Tyrrell 12 28-3 Green and Gold 1
Tim Brown Memorial 3
Redwood Empire Classic 1
1 3
182
(3)
Castro Valley (WACC) Andrew Kohl 12 30-11 Bay Area Invite 1
Lou Bronzan Invite 4
Puma Classic 2
Mission 5
1 1 3
(182)
182
(4)
St. Patrick St. Vincent (TCAL) Mateo Celaya 12 0-0 Redwood Invitational 1
Lou Bronzon 3
Mission 6
1 1 7
(182)
182
(5)
Heritage (BVAL) Jacob Alves 12 31-6 Green and Gold 2
Bill Martell Invite 1
Lou Bronzan Invite 1
Jim Root Classic 1
Mission San Jose 4
1 1
182
(6)
Livermore (EBAL) Philip Tran 12 14-5 Mat Classic 4
Bianchini Memorial 1
MSJ Invitational
2 5
182
(7)
De La Salle (EBAL) Darin Guerrero 9 20-13 James Riddle Classic 3
Lou Encalada Invite 3
Rumble for the Rig 7
Reno TOC
Doc Buchanan
Temecula Valley Invite
3
182
(8)
James Logan (MVAL) Irvin Garnica 12 16-11 Overfelt Classic 8
Lou Bronzan Invite 5
Peninsula Invite 5
2 2 8
(195)
182
(9)
Benicia (DAL) Sir Henson 12 33-11 Vista Del Lago 3
Green and Gold 5
Bill Martell Invite 4
Calif. Coast Classic 5
Bianchini Memorial 2
Mat Classic 3
1
182 Del Norte (HDNL) Braydon Henderson 12 24-9 1
182 American (MVAL) Christian Ramirez 12 17-9 1
182 Tamalpais (MCAL) Ethan Parker 12 16-8 Green and Gold 4
Deets Winslow Invite 4
1
182 Sonoma Valley (VVAL) Hank Schoeningh 11 14-10 Lou Encalada Invite 5
Deets Winslow Invite 3
1 2
182 Willits (CMC) Austin Andrade 11 0-0 Healdsburg Duals 2
Dennis Jensen Invite 2
North Coast Classic 4
Ncs duals 1
1 1
182 San Leandro (WACC) Eddy Morales 12 24-11 Bay Area Invite 1
Newark Rotary Ironman 2
Kermit Bankson Invite 4
2 2
182 Sir Francis Drake (MCAL) Sam Knight 12 20-12 Redwood Empire Classic 4
Snowden Memorial 2
Bianchini Memorial 6
Redwood Rumble 3
2 3
182 Deer Valley (BVAL) Frank Tirado 12 20-8 Bulldog Classic 3
Bill Martell Invite 5
Lou Bronzan Invite 3
Mat Classic 6
2 ALT-2
182 Fortuna (HDNL) Jace Garcia 12 15-11 2 ALT-1
182 Napa (VVAL) Chase Larue 12 13-4 2
182 Las Lomas (DAL) Kai Hall-Nitto 12 12-14 San Ramon Valley Invite 2
Calif. Coast Classic 8
Curt Mettler Invite 6
Bill Martell Invite 4
Puma Classic 5
2
182 Cardinal Newman (NBL) Ethan Kollenborn 11 0-0 2
182 Stuart Hall (TCAL) Jonathan Newsome 12 0-0 2 1
182 Upper Lake (CMC) Bradley Sneathen 9 0-0 2
182 Casa Grande (VVAL) Caleb Wood 12 19-6 NorCal Beast 1
Deets Winslow 2
3 3
182 McKinleyville (HDNL) Michael Nelson 12 17-10 3 ALT-1
182 Terra Linda (MCAL) Nantri Cleveland 12 15-14 Chris Snowden Memorial 4
Green and Gold 4
3
182 Pittsburg (BVAL) Jaylin Bishop 11 12-8 Snowden Memorial 3
3 3
182 Santa Rosa (NBL) William Fatu 10 11-11 American Canyon Classic 2
Wolf Pack 4
NBL Champs 3
3
182 Berkeley (WACC) Sunish Patel 11 9-8 3 3
182 Mission San Jose (MVAL) Timothy Krishandas 12 8-12 3
182 Concord (DAL) Paul Diaz 12 0-0 3
182 Fort Bragg (CMC) james nelson 12 0-0 3 3
182 Northgate (DAL) Hudson Blaney 11 11-10 4
182 Foothill (EBAL) Abhi Vishwas 12 4-6 4 ALT-2
182 Maria Carrillo (NBL) Nolan Taylor 12 2-3 4
182 Windsor (NBL) Jarred Buchanan 10 9-4 5
182 California (EBAL) Jason Abu-Ghazaleh 11 5-12 5
182 Campolindo (DAL) Nick Shaw 12 0-0 5 5
182 Lower Lake (CMC) Mateo McKay 12 12-5 Dennis Jensen Invite 3
Redwood Empire Classic 5
ALT-1
182 Liberty (BVAL) Wyatt Abrescy 12 12-15 Redwood Invitational 5
ALT-1
182 Amador Valley (EBAL) Nathanael Cabrales 10 7-14 ALT-1
182 Petaluma (VVAL) Ryan Castiglia 9 3-4 ALT-1
182 Redwood (MCAL) Cooper Hershfield-Cohen 9 2-10 ALT-1
182 Eureka (HDNL) kayden Jimenez 12 2-2 ALT-1
182 J F Kennedy (MVAL) Anthony Arnold 11 1-10 ALT-1
182 Elsie Allen (NBL) Bang Tran 12 0-0 ALT-1
182 Jesse Bethel (TCAL) Lewis DeLeon 12 0-0 ALT-1
182 South Fork (HDNL) John Gamble 10 12-11 Dennis Jensen Invite 3
Redwood Empire Classic JV 1
ALT-2
182 Albany (TCAL) Gurlha Cheme 11 11-13 ALT-2
182 Dougherty Valley (EBAL) Paul Shin 12 8-9 Bay Area Invite 8
ALT-2
182 Antioch (BVAL) S McDaniels 9 2-4 ALT-2
182 Vintage (VVAL) Alejandro Ortiz 11 1-4 ALT-2
182 American Canyon (VVAL) Marben Centeno 12 0-0 ALT-3
182 San Ramon Valley (EBAL) Sam Altamirano 12 0-1 ALT-3
WEIGHT SCHOOL NAME YR RECORD TOURNAMENT
RESULTS
2019 LEAGUE PLACE 2018 PLACES
LEAGUE NCS STATE
182
(1)
Granada (EBAL) Jack Kilner 12 47-4 MSJ Invitational 2
CIT 1
Mat Classic 2
Doc Buchanan 2
Pat Lovell 1
Zinkin Classic 3
Folsom Jailbreak Duals 1
Curt Mettler 1
1 1 1
(182)
182
(2)
Ukiah (NBL) Nathan Tyrrell 12 28-3 Green and Gold 1
Tim Brown Memorial 3
Redwood Empire Classic 1
1 3
182
(3)
Castro Valley (WACC) Andrew Kohl 12 30-11 Bay Area Invite 1
Lou Bronzan Invite 4
Puma Classic 2
Mission 5
1 1 3
(182)
182
(4)
St. Patrick St. Vincent (TCAL) Mateo Celaya 12 0-0 Redwood Invitational 1
Lou Bronzon 3
Mission 6
1 1 7
(182)
182
(5)
Heritage (BVAL) Jacob Alves 12 31-6 Green and Gold 2
Bill Martell Invite 1
Lou Bronzan Invite 1
Jim Root Classic 1
Mission San Jose 4
1 1
182
(6)
Livermore (EBAL) Philip Tran 12 14-5 Mat Classic 4
Bianchini Memorial 1
MSJ Invitational
2 5
182
(7)
De La Salle (EBAL) Darin Guerrero 9 20-13 James Riddle Classic 3
Lou Encalada Invite 3
Rumble for the Rig 7
Reno TOC
Doc Buchanan
Temecula Valley Invite
3
182
(8)
James Logan (MVAL) Irvin Garnica 12 16-11 Overfelt Classic 8
Lou Bronzan Invite 5
Peninsula Invite 5
2 2 8
(195)
182
(9)
Benicia (DAL) Sir Henson 12 33-11 Vista Del Lago 3
Green and Gold 5
Bill Martell Invite 4
Calif. Coast Classic 5
Bianchini Memorial 2
Mat Classic 3
1
182 Del Norte (HDNL) Braydon Henderson 12 24-9 1
182 American (MVAL) Christian Ramirez 12 17-9 1
182 Tamalpais (MCAL) Ethan Parker 12 16-8 Green and Gold 4
Deets Winslow Invite 4
1
182 Sonoma Valley (VVAL) Hank Schoeningh 11 14-10 Lou Encalada Invite 5
Deets Winslow Invite 3
1 2
182 Willits (CMC) Austin Andrade 11 0-0 Healdsburg Duals 2
Dennis Jensen Invite 2
North Coast Classic 4
Ncs duals 1
1 1
182 San Leandro (WACC) Eddy Morales 12 24-11 Bay Area Invite 1
Newark Rotary Ironman 2
Kermit Bankson Invite 4
2 2
182 Sir Francis Drake (MCAL) Sam Knight 12 20-12 Redwood Empire Classic 4
Snowden Memorial 2
Bianchini Memorial 6
Redwood Rumble 3
2 3
182 Deer Valley (BVAL) Frank Tirado 12 20-8 Bulldog Classic 3
Bill Martell Invite 5
Lou Bronzan Invite 3
Mat Classic 6
2 ALT-2
182 Fortuna (HDNL) Jace Garcia 12 15-11 2 ALT-1
182 Napa (VVAL) Chase Larue 12 13-4 2
182 Las Lomas (DAL) Kai Hall-Nitto 12 12-14 San Ramon Valley Invite 2
Calif. Coast Classic 8
Curt Mettler Invite 6
Bill Martell Invite 4
Puma Classic 5
2
182 Cardinal Newman (NBL) Ethan Kollenborn 11 0-0 2
182 Stuart Hall (TCAL) Jonathan Newsome 12 0-0 2 1
182 Upper Lake (CMC) Bradley Sneathen 9 0-0 2
182 Casa Grande (VVAL) Caleb Wood 12 19-6 NorCal Beast 1
Deets Winslow 2
3 3
182 McKinleyville (HDNL) Michael Nelson 12 17-10 3 ALT-1
182 Terra Linda (MCAL) Nantri Cleveland 12 15-14 Chris Snowden Memorial 4
Green and Gold 4
3
182 Pittsburg (BVAL) Jaylin Bishop 11 12-8 Snowden Memorial 3
3 3
182 Santa Rosa (NBL) William Fatu 10 11-11 American Canyon Classic 2
Wolf Pack 4
NBL Champs 3
3
182 Berkeley (WACC) Sunish Patel 11 9-8 3 3
182 Mission San Jose (MVAL) Timothy Krishandas 12 8-12 3
182 Concord (DAL) Paul Diaz 12 0-0 3
182 Fort Bragg (CMC) james nelson 12 0-0 3 3
182 Northgate (DAL) Hudson Blaney 11 11-10 4
182 Foothill (EBAL) Abhi Vishwas 12 4-6 4 ALT-2
182 Maria Carrillo (NBL) Nolan Taylor 12 2-3 4
182 Windsor (NBL) Jarred Buchanan 10 9-4 5
182 California (EBAL) Jason Abu-Ghazaleh 11 5-12 5
182 Campolindo (DAL) Nick Shaw 12 0-0 5 5
182 Lower Lake (CMC) Mateo McKay 12 12-5 Dennis Jensen Invite 3
Redwood Empire Classic 5
ALT-1
182 Liberty (BVAL) Wyatt Abrescy 12 12-15 Redwood Invitational 5
ALT-1
182 Amador Valley (EBAL) Nathanael Cabrales 10 7-14 ALT-1
182 Petaluma (VVAL) Ryan Castiglia 9 3-4 ALT-1
182 Redwood (MCAL) Cooper Hershfield-Cohen 9 2-10 ALT-1
182 Eureka (HDNL) kayden Jimenez 12 2-2 ALT-1
182 J F Kennedy (MVAL) Anthony Arnold 11 1-10 ALT-1
182 Elsie Allen (NBL) Bang Tran 12 0-0 ALT-1
182 Jesse Bethel (TCAL) Lewis DeLeon 12 0-0 ALT-1
182 South Fork (HDNL) John Gamble 10 12-11 Dennis Jensen Invite 3
Redwood Empire Classic JV 1
ALT-2
182 Albany (TCAL) Gurlha Cheme 11 11-13 ALT-2
182 Dougherty Valley (EBAL) Paul Shin 12 8-9 Bay Area Invite 8
ALT-2
182 Antioch (BVAL) S McDaniels 9 2-4 ALT-2
182 Vintage (VVAL) Alejandro Ortiz 11 1-4 ALT-2
182 American Canyon (VVAL) Marben Centeno 12 0-0 ALT-3
182 San Ramon Valley (EBAL) Sam Altamirano 12 0-1 ALT-3