North Coast Section / Les Schwab Tires Wrestling Championships
JAMES LOGAN HIGH SCHOOL
Union City, California
Feb 24-25, 2017

182

(40)

WEIGHT
(seed)
LEAGUE PLACE AT LARGE SCRATCH SCHOOL NAME YR RECORD TOURNAMENT
RESULTS
SECTION
HEAD 2 HEAD
2016 PLACES
NCS STATE
182
(1)
1 Las Lomas (DAL) Connor Aiello 12 28-4 Curt Mettler Invitational 1
Zinkin Classic 5
California Coast Classic 4
Joe Rios Memorial 1
Flemming(Miramonte) W 12-4
Merlo(Healdsburg) W Fall
Casey (Maria Carillo) W 9-3
Rodondi (CollegePark) W 15-0

2
182
(2)
1 Liberty (BVAL) Adrian Chavez 10 34-5 Lou Bronzan 1
Coast Classic 2
Joe Rios 2
Tim Brown 3
MSJ 2
Cameron-MC W
Bartolone-Son W
Skaric-DLS W


6
182
(3)
1 Sonoma Valley (SCL) Noah Bartolome 12 20-3 San Marin Green & Gold 1
Doc Buchanon Invitational
Deets Winslow Memorial 1
Manuel Martinez (Ukiah) W MD 14-3
Adrian Chavez (Liberty) L 7-4
Tristan Begovich (Eureka) W 2-0
Peerless Brooke (Lower Lake) W 6-0

4
182
(4)
1 De La Salle (EBAL) Davor Skaric 12 24-6 Rumble for the Rig 1
Lou Bronzon 2
MSJ 4
Davilla(Liberty) W 2x
Luttz(Granada) 2W - 1L
Casey(Maria Carillo) L 3-0
Chavez(Liberty) L Fall
Cruz(Pittsburg) W Fall
182
(5)
2 Granada (EBAL) Jack Lutz 12 33-7 Asics SoCal 1
Mat Classic 1
King of the Mat 3
Mission San Jose 5
Skaric (DLS) L Pin, W Pin, L Pin
Dupuy (REDW) W Tech
Perlman (AMAV) W Pin
Chavez (LIB) L Pin

6
182
(6)
1 Fort Bragg (CMC) Mike Cavender 12 24-6 Fort Bragg Tourney 1
Lou Bronzan Invite 5
North Coast Classic 1
Puma Classic 4
Redwood Empire Classic 1
Chavez(liberty) L fall
Martinez (ukiah) W7-6,W6-3, L8-2
Begovic (eureka) W 5-4
Chattman (pittsburg) W6-2
BaraJas (washington) W fall
182
(7)
1 Ukiah (NBL) Manny Martinez 12 33-12 Green and Gold 2
Zinkin Classic 8
North Coast Classic 3
Puma Classic 3
Merlo(Healdsburg) W 8-4
Casey(Maria Carrillo) L 2-3
Cavender(Fort Bragg) W 8-3
Henry(Windsor) W 7-3 @ 195
Black(Casa Grande) W Fall
182
(8)
1 Eureka (HDNL) Tristan Begovic 12 18-5 Battle of the Border 1
Curt Mettler Invite 6
Redwood Empire Classic 3
Cavender-FB L 4-5
Bartolome-Sonoma L 0-2


8
182
(9)
2 Pittsburg (BVAL) Christian Cruz 12 18-6 Lou Bronzan 4
Healdsburg 1
Snowden Memorial 3
8
182 3 Amador Valley (EBAL) Jake Perlman 12 28-12 Cupertino 2
Armijo 1
Overfeldt 5
Kohl (CV) W Fall
Barrajas (WASH) W 4-1


182 1 Redwood (MCAL) Matthieu Dupuy 12 28-10 Bill Martell 1
CV Inv. 1
KOTM 6
D2d 1
Z. Stewart (GRA) L Tech
J. Lutz (GRA) L Tech
G. Chachene (Northgate) W Fall
M. Barajas (WASH) W 3-2
I. Chatman (PITTS) W 11-1 (2-0)
182 1 Washington (MVAL) Michael Barajas 12 25-10 Nick Buzolich Classic 1
Lou Bronzan 8
The Mat Classic 5
Puma 5
Mission San Jose Invite 8
Martinez (UKIAH) L 14-4
Oiyemhonlan (DEER) W Fall
Morris (MV) L 4-7
Casey (MC) L Fall
Cavendar (FB) L Fall
182 3 Newark Memorial (MVAL) Marcos Calvo 11 24-11 Newark Rotary Ironman 1
Clayton Valley 2
Dawn to Dusk 2
182 2 Casa Grande (NBL) Jacob Black 12 21-11
182 2 College Park (DAL) Joey Radondi 11 19-9 freedom duals 2
hollister duals 1
clayton valley 3
casey (marcar) L 16-2
barajas (wash) L 2-0
aiello (los lomas) L 15-2)


182 2 James Logan (MVAL) Gurbir Dhaliwal 12 18-13
182 3 Miramonte (DAL) Graham Berger 11 18-11 Jim Root Invitational 5
182 1 St. Patrick St. Vincent (TCAL) Mateo Celaya 10 17-8 Lou Bronzan 6
King of the mat 7
182 2 Petaluma (SCL) Eric Coats 12 17-12 Healdsburg Duals
Mat Classic
Wolf Pack 1
King of the Mat
Puma
Jaxon Apolaca (Card. Newman) W/ 10-1
Jeremiah Norby (Del Norte) 7-3
Farris (Liberty) L/10-9
Isaac Wong (Mission San Jose) W/ pin
Ortiz (Galileo) W/ 7-4
182 5 Campolindo (DAL) Savva Vyatkin 12 15-8 Bill Martel 4
SR 2
182 ALT-1 X McKinleyville (HDNL) Skler Hicks 9 14-8
182 2 South Fork (HDNL) Levi Kirk 11 14-6 Middletown 1
Clearlake 2
182 2 Kelseyville (CMC) Javante Gregoire 10 14-13
182 1 Castro Valley (WACC) Andrew Kohl 10 14-8
182 4 Northgate (DAL) Greg Ayala 11 11-16
182 ALT-1 X Middletown (CMC) James Hernandez 9 11-10
182 ALT-1 X Cardinal Newman (NBL) Jaxon Apodaca 11 10-11
182 4 San Ramon Valley (EBAL) Kole Cooper 10 10-8 b.martel 5
SRV invit 1
182 3 Justin Sienna (MCAL) Joe Karch 11 8-6
182 3 Freedom (BVAL) Will Gessler 10 8-6
182 ALT-1 X Mission San Jose (MVAL) Shawn Pham 12 7-11
182 3 Maria Carrillo (NBL) Bryan Torres 9 7-4
182 2 San Marin (MCAL) Henry King 12 6-9
182 2 Richmond (TCAL) Adelio Orellano 9 5-3
182 3 Fortuna (HDNL) Mikie Jones 9 4-11
182 3 Elsie Allen (SCL) Mauro Rosales 11 4-4
182 5 Foothill (EBAL) Jack Madden 9 2-5
182 3 Berkeley (WACC) Sunish Patel 9 2-13
182 2 Arroyo (WACC) Erick Olguin 10 1-1
182 3 Willits (CMC) Austin Andrade 9 0-0
WEIGHT
(seed)
LEAGUE PLACE AT LARGE SCRATCH SCHOOL NAME YR RECORD TOURNAMENT
RESULTS
SECTION
HEAD 2 HEAD
2016 PLACES
NCS STATE
182
(1)
1 Las Lomas (DAL) Connor Aiello 12 28-4 Curt Mettler Invitational 1
Zinkin Classic 5
California Coast Classic 4
Joe Rios Memorial 1
Flemming(Miramonte) W 12-4
Merlo(Healdsburg) W Fall
Casey (Maria Carillo) W 9-3
Rodondi (CollegePark) W 15-0

2
182
(2)
1 Liberty (BVAL) Adrian Chavez 10 34-5 Lou Bronzan 1
Coast Classic 2
Joe Rios 2
Tim Brown 3
MSJ 2
Cameron-MC W
Bartolone-Son W
Skaric-DLS W


6
182
(3)
1 Sonoma Valley (SCL) Noah Bartolome 12 20-3 San Marin Green & Gold 1
Doc Buchanon Invitational
Deets Winslow Memorial 1
Manuel Martinez (Ukiah) W MD 14-3
Adrian Chavez (Liberty) L 7-4
Tristan Begovich (Eureka) W 2-0
Peerless Brooke (Lower Lake) W 6-0

4
182
(4)
1 De La Salle (EBAL) Davor Skaric 12 24-6 Rumble for the Rig 1
Lou Bronzon 2
MSJ 4
Davilla(Liberty) W 2x
Luttz(Granada) 2W - 1L
Casey(Maria Carillo) L 3-0
Chavez(Liberty) L Fall
Cruz(Pittsburg) W Fall
182
(5)
2 Granada (EBAL) Jack Lutz 12 33-7 Asics SoCal 1
Mat Classic 1
King of the Mat 3
Mission San Jose 5
Skaric (DLS) L Pin, W Pin, L Pin
Dupuy (REDW) W Tech
Perlman (AMAV) W Pin
Chavez (LIB) L Pin

6
182
(6)
1 Fort Bragg (CMC) Mike Cavender 12 24-6 Fort Bragg Tourney 1
Lou Bronzan Invite 5
North Coast Classic 1
Puma Classic 4
Redwood Empire Classic 1
Chavez(liberty) L fall
Martinez (ukiah) W7-6,W6-3, L8-2
Begovic (eureka) W 5-4
Chattman (pittsburg) W6-2
BaraJas (washington) W fall
182
(7)
1 Ukiah (NBL) Manny Martinez 12 33-12 Green and Gold 2
Zinkin Classic 8
North Coast Classic 3
Puma Classic 3
Merlo(Healdsburg) W 8-4
Casey(Maria Carrillo) L 2-3
Cavender(Fort Bragg) W 8-3
Henry(Windsor) W 7-3 @ 195
Black(Casa Grande) W Fall
182
(8)
1 Eureka (HDNL) Tristan Begovic 12 18-5 Battle of the Border 1
Curt Mettler Invite 6
Redwood Empire Classic 3
Cavender-FB L 4-5
Bartolome-Sonoma L 0-2


8
182
(9)
2 Pittsburg (BVAL) Christian Cruz 12 18-6 Lou Bronzan 4
Healdsburg 1
Snowden Memorial 3
8
182 3 Amador Valley (EBAL) Jake Perlman 12 28-12 Cupertino 2
Armijo 1
Overfeldt 5
Kohl (CV) W Fall
Barrajas (WASH) W 4-1


182 1 Redwood (MCAL) Matthieu Dupuy 12 28-10 Bill Martell 1
CV Inv. 1
KOTM 6
D2d 1
Z. Stewart (GRA) L Tech
J. Lutz (GRA) L Tech
G. Chachene (Northgate) W Fall
M. Barajas (WASH) W 3-2
I. Chatman (PITTS) W 11-1 (2-0)
182 1 Washington (MVAL) Michael Barajas 12 25-10 Nick Buzolich Classic 1
Lou Bronzan 8
The Mat Classic 5
Puma 5
Mission San Jose Invite 8
Martinez (UKIAH) L 14-4
Oiyemhonlan (DEER) W Fall
Morris (MV) L 4-7
Casey (MC) L Fall
Cavendar (FB) L Fall
182 3 Newark Memorial (MVAL) Marcos Calvo 11 24-11 Newark Rotary Ironman 1
Clayton Valley 2
Dawn to Dusk 2
182 2 Casa Grande (NBL) Jacob Black 12 21-11
182 2 College Park (DAL) Joey Radondi 11 19-9 freedom duals 2
hollister duals 1
clayton valley 3
casey (marcar) L 16-2
barajas (wash) L 2-0
aiello (los lomas) L 15-2)


182 2 James Logan (MVAL) Gurbir Dhaliwal 12 18-13
182 3 Miramonte (DAL) Graham Berger 11 18-11 Jim Root Invitational 5
182 1 St. Patrick St. Vincent (TCAL) Mateo Celaya 10 17-8 Lou Bronzan 6
King of the mat 7
182 2 Petaluma (SCL) Eric Coats 12 17-12 Healdsburg Duals
Mat Classic
Wolf Pack 1
King of the Mat
Puma
Jaxon Apolaca (Card. Newman) W/ 10-1
Jeremiah Norby (Del Norte) 7-3
Farris (Liberty) L/10-9
Isaac Wong (Mission San Jose) W/ pin
Ortiz (Galileo) W/ 7-4
182 5 Campolindo (DAL) Savva Vyatkin 12 15-8 Bill Martel 4
SR 2
182 ALT-1 X McKinleyville (HDNL) Skler Hicks 9 14-8
182 2 South Fork (HDNL) Levi Kirk 11 14-6 Middletown 1
Clearlake 2
182 2 Kelseyville (CMC) Javante Gregoire 10 14-13
182 1 Castro Valley (WACC) Andrew Kohl 10 14-8
182 4 Northgate (DAL) Greg Ayala 11 11-16
182 ALT-1 X Middletown (CMC) James Hernandez 9 11-10
182 ALT-1 X Cardinal Newman (NBL) Jaxon Apodaca 11 10-11
182 4 San Ramon Valley (EBAL) Kole Cooper 10 10-8 b.martel 5
SRV invit 1
182 3 Justin Sienna (MCAL) Joe Karch 11 8-6
182 3 Freedom (BVAL) Will Gessler 10 8-6
182 ALT-1 X Mission San Jose (MVAL) Shawn Pham 12 7-11
182 3 Maria Carrillo (NBL) Bryan Torres 9 7-4
182 2 San Marin (MCAL) Henry King 12 6-9
182 2 Richmond (TCAL) Adelio Orellano 9 5-3
182 3 Fortuna (HDNL) Mikie Jones 9 4-11
182 3 Elsie Allen (SCL) Mauro Rosales 11 4-4
182 5 Foothill (EBAL) Jack Madden 9 2-5
182 3 Berkeley (WACC) Sunish Patel 9 2-13
182 2 Arroyo (WACC) Erick Olguin 10 1-1
182 3 Willits (CMC) Austin Andrade 9 0-0