North Coast Section / Les Schwab Tires Wrestling Championships
JAMES LOGAN HIGH SCHOOL
Union City, California
Feb 24-25, 2017

220

(40)

WEIGHT
(seed)
LEAGUE PLACE AT LARGE SCRATCH SCHOOL NAME YR RECORD TOURNAMENT
RESULTS
SECTION
HEAD 2 HEAD
2016 PLACES
NCS STATE
220
(1)
1 De La Salle (EBAL) Darryl Aiello 12 36-4 Rumble for the Rig 1
Reno TOC 2
Doc B 4
LEI 1
MSJ 2
Blaine Nye (CAL) W Fall


1 8
220
(2)
1 Ukiah (NBL) Dylan Miles 12 32-11 Green and Gold 2
Zinkin Classic 8
Joe Rios 5
Tim Brown 6
Puma Classic 2
Loya(JFK) W 8-3
Morford(Northgate) W 6-3
Genshaw(Del Norte) W 12-8


7
220
(3)
1 James Logan (MVAL) Lazaro Carrasco 12 26-11 Curt Mettler 3
Dawn 2 Dusk 2
Mission Invitational 4
Loya (Kennedy) L 9-4, L5-4, W7-6
Nye(Cal) W-fall


220
(4)
2 California (EBAL) Blaine Nye 12 30-8 Bay Area 54 2
Lou Bronzan 7
Mat Classic 2
Jim Root Inv 1
Kermit Bankson 1
Prentice (Clovis B) W Fall
Laya (JFK) W 5-4
Belshay (Buchanan) L Tech
Pierce (FH) W 11-1
Brazeel (Monte Vista) W Fall
220
(5)
2 J F Kennedy (MVAL) Nicholas Loya 12 24-6 Newark Ironman 1
Green & Gold 4
CCWC 2
Armijo Invitational 2
Dawn2Dusk 1
Miles (Ukiah) L 8-3
Correa (Windsor) W Fall
Cornes (Whitney) W Fall
Jaramillo (Clovis) L Fall
Carrasco (JL) W 11-4
220
(6)
2 Windsor (NBL) Kevin Correa 12 30-13 San Marin 5
Liberty 3
Coast Classic 4
King of the Mat 4
Trojan War 4
Loya ( Kennedy) L Dec
De Soto (California) L SV4 6-5
Miles ( Ukiah) L 3-2
Miles (Ukiah) W 2-1
Garcia ( College Park) W Fall
220
(7)
1 Northgate (DAL) Skyler Morford 11 29-10 Bill Martell Invite 1
Granada Mat Classic 3
San Ramon Valley Invite 1
King of the Mat 7
Puma Classic 4
Karas (CP) W - 4-0, W 4-1
Pierce (Foot) W-Pin
Nye (Cal) L- 5-0, L 3-0
Miles (UK) L-6-3
Martinez (Liv) W-3-1
220
(8)
1 Pittsburg (BVAL) Sergio Vargas 12 19-5 Clayton Valley 2
Snowden Memorial 1
Pirate Invitational 1
Red Devil Inv 1
8
220 2 Eureka (HDNL) Forest Russell-yount 23-15 Curt Mettler Invite 5
North Coast Classic 1
Redwood Empire Classic 4
Correa-Windsor L/Fall
Wycoff-Cardnal N. L 4-10
Ramos-Ukiah W/Fall


220 3 Granada (EBAL) Francisco Midkiff 11 20-15 Asics SoCal 6
Puma 7
Pierce (FOOT) W Pin
Martinez (LIV) L 3-1, L Pin OT, L 5-0, W 6-3
Brazeel (MV) W Pin


220 1 Middletown (CMC) Cameron Ketchum 11 20-8 Redwood Empire Classic 2
North Coast Classic 5
Kroppman Memorial 3
American Canyon Classic 4
Fort Bragg Tourney 3
Russell (EUR) W 7-6
Albers (Mickinleyville) W (Fall)
Gensaw (Del Norte) Fall


220 ALT-1 X Foothill (EBAL) Carter Pierce 10 19-13 Bill Martell 4
Lou Bronzan 5
Snowden 3
Clayton Valley 4
Dawn 2 Dusk 4
Rohit Mission (James Logan) W Fall
Andrew Miller (Red Bluff) W 2-1
SERGIO VARGAS (Pittsburgh) W 9-3
Brandon West (Alhambra) W Fall
Andrew Savedva (San Rap HS) W 10-7
220 1 Del Norte (HDNL) Tanner Gensaw 12 19-10
220 4 Livermore (EBAL) Jose Martinez 11 18-12 Green and Gold 2
Mat Classic 4
Midkiff (Granada) W- fall, Dec 3-1
Pierce (Foothill) W- Fall x2
Sagar (Amador) W fall
DeLira (Clayton) W Fall
Murry (Ukiah) W dec 6-2
220 3 College Park (DAL) Eric Karas 10 18-10 freedom duals 1
hollister duals 1
clayton valley 1
puma classic 6
vargas (pitt) w 4--2 w-pin
martinez (liver) w 2-1
morford L4-0 L4-2
pierce (foothill) w-pin
west (alh) w 6-5 L -pin
220 2 Willits (CMC) Mitchell Hollingsworth 11 17-10
220 5 Monte Vista (EBAL) Christopher Brazeel 12 16-12 Bay Area Invite 3
Bill Martell 2
Albany 3
Nye (California) L Fall twice, L 5-0 EBAL
Karas (College Park) W Fall
Vargas (Pittsburgh) W Fall
Martin (Vintage) W Fall
Diaz (Concord) W Fall
220 2 San Leandro (WACC) Chris Chisley 9 15-12
220 3 Washington (MVAL) Ernesto Ponce 12 15-15 Nick Buzolich Classic 6
The Mat Classic 6
220 3 McKinleyville (HDNL) Jordyn Albers 11 15-11
220 1 De Anza (TCAL) Carlos Ruano 9 14-6 Bill Martell
Kermit Bankson
MSJ
Loporte (McQueen HS)


220 3 Cardinal Newman (NBL) Nicolas Wycoff 11 12-10 Redwood Empire 2
Sierra Nevada Classic
Dylan Miles (Ukiah ) L 2-1
Kevin Correa (Windsor) L UTB 4-3


220 2 Alhambra (DAL) Brandon West 11 12-13 inderkum 2nd
chris snowden 5th
Searls (dv) W/fall
Francisco (clvy) W/fall
Karas (cp) W/fall


220 1 Castro Valley (WACC) Ben Morales 10 12-12
220 1 San Rafael (MCAL) Andrew Savedra 12 12-8 Deets-Winslow 3
Chris Snowden 6
MCAL 1
Pierce (Foothill) W 9-8


220 1 El Molino (SCL) Travis Adams 12 11-7 Deets Winslow 2
220 5 Berean Christian (DAL) Daniel Grogan 11 11-9 clayton 3
DAL Championships 5
Carter Pierce (FH) NCS 8 seed W Dec 10-9


220 2 Hercules (TCAL) Darian Brooks 10 10-5
220 2 Sonoma Valley (SCL) Dean Dunham 11 10-5
220 3 Kelseyville (CMC) Liam Terrel 10 10-10
220 3 Sir Francis Drake (MCAL) Mathieu Isanove 10 10-12
220 ALT-1 X Redwood (MCAL) Billy Lewis 12 8-11 Marmolejo (ALH) L Fall
Savedra (SR) L Fall
J. Bigall (PET) W Fall
M. Isandue (DRA) L Fall
B. Pa (SM) W Fall
220 2 Tamalpais (MCAL) Tristan Mitchell 11 7-6
220 ALT-1 X Casa Grande (NBL) Jacob Voight 12 6-7
220 ALT-1 X St. Patrick St. Vincent (TCAL) Nathan Montgomery 10 5-14
220 3 Petaluma (SCL) Derek Honey 9 2-6
220 4 Concord (DAL) Alejandro Escobedo 10 2-2
220 2 Liberty (BVAL) Tyrell Sturges-cofer 10 1-2
220 3 Mt. Eden (WACC) Alejandro Nava 11 1-0
220 3 Deer Valley (BVAL) Austin Foster 11 0-0
WEIGHT
(seed)
LEAGUE PLACE AT LARGE SCRATCH SCHOOL NAME YR RECORD TOURNAMENT
RESULTS
SECTION
HEAD 2 HEAD
2016 PLACES
NCS STATE
220
(1)
1 De La Salle (EBAL) Darryl Aiello 12 36-4 Rumble for the Rig 1
Reno TOC 2
Doc B 4
LEI 1
MSJ 2
Blaine Nye (CAL) W Fall


1 8
220
(2)
1 Ukiah (NBL) Dylan Miles 12 32-11 Green and Gold 2
Zinkin Classic 8
Joe Rios 5
Tim Brown 6
Puma Classic 2
Loya(JFK) W 8-3
Morford(Northgate) W 6-3
Genshaw(Del Norte) W 12-8


7
220
(3)
1 James Logan (MVAL) Lazaro Carrasco 12 26-11 Curt Mettler 3
Dawn 2 Dusk 2
Mission Invitational 4
Loya (Kennedy) L 9-4, L5-4, W7-6
Nye(Cal) W-fall


220
(4)
2 California (EBAL) Blaine Nye 12 30-8 Bay Area 54 2
Lou Bronzan 7
Mat Classic 2
Jim Root Inv 1
Kermit Bankson 1
Prentice (Clovis B) W Fall
Laya (JFK) W 5-4
Belshay (Buchanan) L Tech
Pierce (FH) W 11-1
Brazeel (Monte Vista) W Fall
220
(5)
2 J F Kennedy (MVAL) Nicholas Loya 12 24-6 Newark Ironman 1
Green & Gold 4
CCWC 2
Armijo Invitational 2
Dawn2Dusk 1
Miles (Ukiah) L 8-3
Correa (Windsor) W Fall
Cornes (Whitney) W Fall
Jaramillo (Clovis) L Fall
Carrasco (JL) W 11-4
220
(6)
2 Windsor (NBL) Kevin Correa 12 30-13 San Marin 5
Liberty 3
Coast Classic 4
King of the Mat 4
Trojan War 4
Loya ( Kennedy) L Dec
De Soto (California) L SV4 6-5
Miles ( Ukiah) L 3-2
Miles (Ukiah) W 2-1
Garcia ( College Park) W Fall
220
(7)
1 Northgate (DAL) Skyler Morford 11 29-10 Bill Martell Invite 1
Granada Mat Classic 3
San Ramon Valley Invite 1
King of the Mat 7
Puma Classic 4
Karas (CP) W - 4-0, W 4-1
Pierce (Foot) W-Pin
Nye (Cal) L- 5-0, L 3-0
Miles (UK) L-6-3
Martinez (Liv) W-3-1
220
(8)
1 Pittsburg (BVAL) Sergio Vargas 12 19-5 Clayton Valley 2
Snowden Memorial 1
Pirate Invitational 1
Red Devil Inv 1
8
220 2 Eureka (HDNL) Forest Russell-yount 23-15 Curt Mettler Invite 5
North Coast Classic 1
Redwood Empire Classic 4
Correa-Windsor L/Fall
Wycoff-Cardnal N. L 4-10
Ramos-Ukiah W/Fall


220 3 Granada (EBAL) Francisco Midkiff 11 20-15 Asics SoCal 6
Puma 7
Pierce (FOOT) W Pin
Martinez (LIV) L 3-1, L Pin OT, L 5-0, W 6-3
Brazeel (MV) W Pin


220 1 Middletown (CMC) Cameron Ketchum 11 20-8 Redwood Empire Classic 2
North Coast Classic 5
Kroppman Memorial 3
American Canyon Classic 4
Fort Bragg Tourney 3
Russell (EUR) W 7-6
Albers (Mickinleyville) W (Fall)
Gensaw (Del Norte) Fall


220 ALT-1 X Foothill (EBAL) Carter Pierce 10 19-13 Bill Martell 4
Lou Bronzan 5
Snowden 3
Clayton Valley 4
Dawn 2 Dusk 4
Rohit Mission (James Logan) W Fall
Andrew Miller (Red Bluff) W 2-1
SERGIO VARGAS (Pittsburgh) W 9-3
Brandon West (Alhambra) W Fall
Andrew Savedva (San Rap HS) W 10-7
220 1 Del Norte (HDNL) Tanner Gensaw 12 19-10
220 4 Livermore (EBAL) Jose Martinez 11 18-12 Green and Gold 2
Mat Classic 4
Midkiff (Granada) W- fall, Dec 3-1
Pierce (Foothill) W- Fall x2
Sagar (Amador) W fall
DeLira (Clayton) W Fall
Murry (Ukiah) W dec 6-2
220 3 College Park (DAL) Eric Karas 10 18-10 freedom duals 1
hollister duals 1
clayton valley 1
puma classic 6
vargas (pitt) w 4--2 w-pin
martinez (liver) w 2-1
morford L4-0 L4-2
pierce (foothill) w-pin
west (alh) w 6-5 L -pin
220 2 Willits (CMC) Mitchell Hollingsworth 11 17-10
220 5 Monte Vista (EBAL) Christopher Brazeel 12 16-12 Bay Area Invite 3
Bill Martell 2
Albany 3
Nye (California) L Fall twice, L 5-0 EBAL
Karas (College Park) W Fall
Vargas (Pittsburgh) W Fall
Martin (Vintage) W Fall
Diaz (Concord) W Fall
220 2 San Leandro (WACC) Chris Chisley 9 15-12
220 3 Washington (MVAL) Ernesto Ponce 12 15-15 Nick Buzolich Classic 6
The Mat Classic 6
220 3 McKinleyville (HDNL) Jordyn Albers 11 15-11
220 1 De Anza (TCAL) Carlos Ruano 9 14-6 Bill Martell
Kermit Bankson
MSJ
Loporte (McQueen HS)


220 3 Cardinal Newman (NBL) Nicolas Wycoff 11 12-10 Redwood Empire 2
Sierra Nevada Classic
Dylan Miles (Ukiah ) L 2-1
Kevin Correa (Windsor) L UTB 4-3


220 2 Alhambra (DAL) Brandon West 11 12-13 inderkum 2nd
chris snowden 5th
Searls (dv) W/fall
Francisco (clvy) W/fall
Karas (cp) W/fall


220 1 Castro Valley (WACC) Ben Morales 10 12-12
220 1 San Rafael (MCAL) Andrew Savedra 12 12-8 Deets-Winslow 3
Chris Snowden 6
MCAL 1
Pierce (Foothill) W 9-8


220 1 El Molino (SCL) Travis Adams 12 11-7 Deets Winslow 2
220 5 Berean Christian (DAL) Daniel Grogan 11 11-9 clayton 3
DAL Championships 5
Carter Pierce (FH) NCS 8 seed W Dec 10-9


220 2 Hercules (TCAL) Darian Brooks 10 10-5
220 2 Sonoma Valley (SCL) Dean Dunham 11 10-5
220 3 Kelseyville (CMC) Liam Terrel 10 10-10
220 3 Sir Francis Drake (MCAL) Mathieu Isanove 10 10-12
220 ALT-1 X Redwood (MCAL) Billy Lewis 12 8-11 Marmolejo (ALH) L Fall
Savedra (SR) L Fall
J. Bigall (PET) W Fall
M. Isandue (DRA) L Fall
B. Pa (SM) W Fall
220 2 Tamalpais (MCAL) Tristan Mitchell 11 7-6
220 ALT-1 X Casa Grande (NBL) Jacob Voight 12 6-7
220 ALT-1 X St. Patrick St. Vincent (TCAL) Nathan Montgomery 10 5-14
220 3 Petaluma (SCL) Derek Honey 9 2-6
220 4 Concord (DAL) Alejandro Escobedo 10 2-2
220 2 Liberty (BVAL) Tyrell Sturges-cofer 10 1-2
220 3 Mt. Eden (WACC) Alejandro Nava 11 1-0
220 3 Deer Valley (BVAL) Austin Foster 11 0-0