North Coast Section / Les Schwab Tires Wrestling Championships
JAMES LOGAN HIGH SCHOOL
Union City, California
Feb 24-25, 2017

285

(40)

WEIGHT
(seed)
LEAGUE PLACE AT LARGE SCRATCH SCHOOL NAME YR RECORD TOURNAMENT
RESULTS
SECTION
HEAD 2 HEAD
2016 PLACES
NCS STATE
285
(1)
1 Del Norte (HDNL) Garrett Mcalexander 12 34-3 Del Norte 1
Grants Pass 1
Tim Brown 5
North Coast Classic 1
Ukiah 1
2
285
(2)
1 American (MVAL) Genaro Estrada 11 30-2 iron man 1
lou bronzan 1
cupertino 1
encalada 1
albany 1
hayman(card new) w fall
word(liberty) w


285
(3)
1 Cardinal Newman (NBL) Gunnar Hayman 12 21-4 Bay Area 1
Healdsburg Duals 1
Lou Encalada 2
Mission San Jose 6
Wade Willet (DLS) W 17-2
Robles (Buchanan) W fall W fall
Nevills (Clovis) L fall


3
285
(4)
1 Amador Valley (EBAL) Alexa Crepeau 12 25-3 GrGold 1
Healds 1
Cupertino 4
Armijo 1
Puma 2
Lebish (Liv) W
Bernstien (Fortuna) W
Hollingsworth (Willits) W
Purdy (Los Lomas) W
Valentine (Lib) W Fall
285
(5)
2 Fortuna (HDNL) Jacob Bernstein 11 16-5 Battle of the Border 2
NorCal 3
North Coast Classic 3
Redwood Classic 2
5
285
(6)
1 Lower Lake (CMC) Michael Jamison 11 23-7 lou bronzen 6
mat classic 1
king of the mat 3
285
(7)
1 Clayton Valley (DAL) Andy Delira 12 22-6 Bill Martell 3
Lou Bronzan 3
Clayton Valley 1
Horger W
Purdy 2 Wins
Lister W
Jamison L 3-1

8
285
(8)
2 Willits (CMC) Colten Horger 12 17-9 McKinleyville 3
Liberty 5
Eureka 5
285
(9)
2 Livermore (EBAL) Adam Lebish 11 12-10 Mat Classic 5
Puma 5
Murry (Ukiah) W- fall, Dec 6-4
Mehr (Washington) W fall
Ponce (Washington) W fall
Brazeel (Monte Vista) W fall

285 2 Ukiah (NBL) Clayton Murry 12 25-15 Green and Gold 3
Joe Rios 5
Clear Lake 1
Puma Classic 6
285 2 Berean Christian (DAL) Macgreggor Douglass 11 21-7 cupertino 3
Mission San Jose 2-2
DAL Championships 2
Gunnar Hayman NCS 2 seed (Cardinal Newman) Loss - Fall 1:25
Geraro Estrada NCS 3 seed (American) Loss - Fall 3rd round
Andy DeLira NCS 7 seed Loss - Fall 1:48


285 2 Deer Valley (BVAL) Richard Kittleson 20-7 Pittsburg 3
San Ramon 4
285 4 College Park (DAL) Steven Garcia 11 17-10
285 5 California (EBAL) Ethan Lister 11 17-8 Lou Bronzan 8
Mat Classic 3
Jim Root Inv 4
Kermit Bankson 2
Dawn 2 Dusk 3
Jamison (Lower Lake) L 8-1
Boland (Exeter) L 2-0
Ponce (Washington) W 3-2
Delira (Clayton Valley) W Fall
Garcia (Monte Vista) W Fall
285 3 Las Lomas (DAL) Jeremiah Purdy 11 17-12 San Ramon Valley Invitational 3
Puma Classic 3
Horger(Willits) W Fall
Murry(Ukiah) W Fall
Morford(Northgate) W Fall


285 ALT-1 X De La Salle (EBAL) Ben Roe 9 16-13 Bill Martell 7
Lou Bronzon 7
Mat Classic 5
Armijo 8
285 1 Liberty (BVAL) Armando Valentine 12 15-14 King of the Mat 8
Dawn to Dusk 2
Lister-Cal W
Crepeau-AV L
Estrada-AM L(2)


285 3 Windsor (NBL) Austin Jacob 10 15-11 Kroppman 3
King of the Mat 4
285 2 Newark Memorial (MVAL) Chance Hefter 10 13-8
285 1 San Rafael (MCAL) Braulio Resendiz 12 12-3 Deets-Winslow 2
Chris Snowden 4
MCAL 1
Ruiz (Piner) L Fall and W Fall
Sekona (Tamalpais) W Fall, W Fall


285 5 Northgate (DAL) David Maake 11 12-9 Pirate Invitational 2
285 3 Eureka (HDNL) Isaak Gutierrez 10 9-8
285 ALT-1 X Santa Rosa (NBL) Peletisala Toleafoa 9 9-5 Puma Classic 7
Carter (Piner) W by fall
Narula (Dougherty Valley) W by fall
Mehr (Washington) W by fall


285 3 Sir Francis Drake (MCAL) Thomas Faville 10 8-9
285 1 St. Patrick St. Vincent (TCAL) August Gawiran 9 8-11
285 3 Freedom (BVAL) Crispin Flores 12 7-12
285 1 Arroyo (WACC) Lorenzo Carbajal 12 6-5
285 4 Dougherty Valley (EBAL) Vikram Narula 11 5-10
285 2 Sonoma Valley (SCL) Gianni Palacio 10 5-9
285 1 Piner (SCL) Kevin Ruiz 11 5-1
285 ALT-1 X John Swett (TCAL) Jacob Coggshall 9 5-7
285 2 Richmond (TCAL) Julian Villarreal 9 4-6
285 3 Monte Vista (EBAL) Andrew Farrell 11 4-7 Crepeau (Amador) L Fall twice
Diogil (Dublin) W Fall (Twice)
285 3 San Leandro (WACC) Miguel Sanchez 9 3-7 Nevills (clo) W, fall


285 3 Kelseyville (CMC) Tyler Stottsberry 10 3-10
285 3 J F Kennedy (MVAL) Luciano Bermudez 10 3-11
285 2 Mt. Eden (WACC) Grafton Miller 9 2-7
285 ALT-2 X Dublin (EBAL) Denis Djogic 9 1-5
285 2 Tamalpais (MCAL) Jamar Sekona 9 1-2
285 ALT-1 X Pittsburg (BVAL) Adin Amurkhnanov 11 0-0
WEIGHT
(seed)
LEAGUE PLACE AT LARGE SCRATCH SCHOOL NAME YR RECORD TOURNAMENT
RESULTS
SECTION
HEAD 2 HEAD
2016 PLACES
NCS STATE
285
(1)
1 Del Norte (HDNL) Garrett Mcalexander 12 34-3 Del Norte 1
Grants Pass 1
Tim Brown 5
North Coast Classic 1
Ukiah 1
2
285
(2)
1 American (MVAL) Genaro Estrada 11 30-2 iron man 1
lou bronzan 1
cupertino 1
encalada 1
albany 1
hayman(card new) w fall
word(liberty) w


285
(3)
1 Cardinal Newman (NBL) Gunnar Hayman 12 21-4 Bay Area 1
Healdsburg Duals 1
Lou Encalada 2
Mission San Jose 6
Wade Willet (DLS) W 17-2
Robles (Buchanan) W fall W fall
Nevills (Clovis) L fall


3
285
(4)
1 Amador Valley (EBAL) Alexa Crepeau 12 25-3 GrGold 1
Healds 1
Cupertino 4
Armijo 1
Puma 2
Lebish (Liv) W
Bernstien (Fortuna) W
Hollingsworth (Willits) W
Purdy (Los Lomas) W
Valentine (Lib) W Fall
285
(5)
2 Fortuna (HDNL) Jacob Bernstein 11 16-5 Battle of the Border 2
NorCal 3
North Coast Classic 3
Redwood Classic 2
5
285
(6)
1 Lower Lake (CMC) Michael Jamison 11 23-7 lou bronzen 6
mat classic 1
king of the mat 3
285
(7)
1 Clayton Valley (DAL) Andy Delira 12 22-6 Bill Martell 3
Lou Bronzan 3
Clayton Valley 1
Horger W
Purdy 2 Wins
Lister W
Jamison L 3-1

8
285
(8)
2 Willits (CMC) Colten Horger 12 17-9 McKinleyville 3
Liberty 5
Eureka 5
285
(9)
2 Livermore (EBAL) Adam Lebish 11 12-10 Mat Classic 5
Puma 5
Murry (Ukiah) W- fall, Dec 6-4
Mehr (Washington) W fall
Ponce (Washington) W fall
Brazeel (Monte Vista) W fall

285 2 Ukiah (NBL) Clayton Murry 12 25-15 Green and Gold 3
Joe Rios 5
Clear Lake 1
Puma Classic 6
285 2 Berean Christian (DAL) Macgreggor Douglass 11 21-7 cupertino 3
Mission San Jose 2-2
DAL Championships 2
Gunnar Hayman NCS 2 seed (Cardinal Newman) Loss - Fall 1:25
Geraro Estrada NCS 3 seed (American) Loss - Fall 3rd round
Andy DeLira NCS 7 seed Loss - Fall 1:48


285 2 Deer Valley (BVAL) Richard Kittleson 20-7 Pittsburg 3
San Ramon 4
285 4 College Park (DAL) Steven Garcia 11 17-10
285 5 California (EBAL) Ethan Lister 11 17-8 Lou Bronzan 8
Mat Classic 3
Jim Root Inv 4
Kermit Bankson 2
Dawn 2 Dusk 3
Jamison (Lower Lake) L 8-1
Boland (Exeter) L 2-0
Ponce (Washington) W 3-2
Delira (Clayton Valley) W Fall
Garcia (Monte Vista) W Fall
285 3 Las Lomas (DAL) Jeremiah Purdy 11 17-12 San Ramon Valley Invitational 3
Puma Classic 3
Horger(Willits) W Fall
Murry(Ukiah) W Fall
Morford(Northgate) W Fall


285 ALT-1 X De La Salle (EBAL) Ben Roe 9 16-13 Bill Martell 7
Lou Bronzon 7
Mat Classic 5
Armijo 8
285 1 Liberty (BVAL) Armando Valentine 12 15-14 King of the Mat 8
Dawn to Dusk 2
Lister-Cal W
Crepeau-AV L
Estrada-AM L(2)


285 3 Windsor (NBL) Austin Jacob 10 15-11 Kroppman 3
King of the Mat 4
285 2 Newark Memorial (MVAL) Chance Hefter 10 13-8
285 1 San Rafael (MCAL) Braulio Resendiz 12 12-3 Deets-Winslow 2
Chris Snowden 4
MCAL 1
Ruiz (Piner) L Fall and W Fall
Sekona (Tamalpais) W Fall, W Fall


285 5 Northgate (DAL) David Maake 11 12-9 Pirate Invitational 2
285 3 Eureka (HDNL) Isaak Gutierrez 10 9-8
285 ALT-1 X Santa Rosa (NBL) Peletisala Toleafoa 9 9-5 Puma Classic 7
Carter (Piner) W by fall
Narula (Dougherty Valley) W by fall
Mehr (Washington) W by fall


285 3 Sir Francis Drake (MCAL) Thomas Faville 10 8-9
285 1 St. Patrick St. Vincent (TCAL) August Gawiran 9 8-11
285 3 Freedom (BVAL) Crispin Flores 12 7-12
285 1 Arroyo (WACC) Lorenzo Carbajal 12 6-5
285 4 Dougherty Valley (EBAL) Vikram Narula 11 5-10
285 2 Sonoma Valley (SCL) Gianni Palacio 10 5-9
285 1 Piner (SCL) Kevin Ruiz 11 5-1
285 ALT-1 X John Swett (TCAL) Jacob Coggshall 9 5-7
285 2 Richmond (TCAL) Julian Villarreal 9 4-6
285 3 Monte Vista (EBAL) Andrew Farrell 11 4-7 Crepeau (Amador) L Fall twice
Diogil (Dublin) W Fall (Twice)
285 3 San Leandro (WACC) Miguel Sanchez 9 3-7 Nevills (clo) W, fall


285 3 Kelseyville (CMC) Tyler Stottsberry 10 3-10
285 3 J F Kennedy (MVAL) Luciano Bermudez 10 3-11
285 2 Mt. Eden (WACC) Grafton Miller 9 2-7
285 ALT-2 X Dublin (EBAL) Denis Djogic 9 1-5
285 2 Tamalpais (MCAL) Jamar Sekona 9 1-2
285 ALT-1 X Pittsburg (BVAL) Adin Amurkhnanov 11 0-0